Lot 1
The purchase of 17-Seater Minibuses for British Forces Cyprus
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The purchase of 17-Seater Minibuses for British Forces Cyprus
CY
The purchase of 17-Seater Minibuses for British Forces Cyprus
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Minibuses (34114400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: CY | 21 | 1 median · 1.5 average (15 of 21 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043414 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013229-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 24 2024 07:23:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 013229-2024 |
| 24 Jan 2024 | tender | 002385-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013229-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 188323.91,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 188323.91,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-24T08:23:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043414",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5356",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013229-2024-708938450-1",
"title": "The purchase of 17-seater minibus vehicles",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111770",
"name": "Michaels Automotive Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purchase of 17-Seater Minibuses for British Forces Cyprus",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CY"
}
]
}
],
"title": "www.contracts.mod.uk",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purchase of 17-Seater Minibuses for British Forces Cyprus",
"classification": {
"id": "34114400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Minibuses"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5356",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"locality": "Episkopi",
"countryName": "Cyprus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "frances.booth100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111770",
"name": "Michaels Automotive Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"locality": "Engomi",
"countryName": "Cyprus"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Michaels Automotive Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013229-2024-708938450-1",
"title": "The purchase of 17-seater minibus vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 188323.91,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013229-2024-708938450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013229-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 188323.91,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 188323.91,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-24T08:23:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043414",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5356",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013229-2024-708938450-1",
"title": "The purchase of 17-seater minibus vehicles",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111770",
"name": "Michaels Automotive Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purchase of 17-Seater Minibuses for British Forces Cyprus",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CY"
}
]
}
],
"title": "www.contracts.mod.uk",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purchase of 17-Seater Minibuses for British Forces Cyprus",
"classification": {
"id": "34114400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Minibuses"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5356",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"locality": "Episkopi",
"countryName": "Cyprus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "frances.booth100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111770",
"name": "Michaels Automotive Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"locality": "Engomi",
"countryName": "Cyprus"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Michaels Automotive Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013229-2024-708938450-1",
"title": "The purchase of 17-seater minibus vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 188323.91,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013229-2024-708938450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002385-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-24T11:38:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043414",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87450",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The purchase of 5 x 17-seater minibuses by British Forces Cyprus (BFC).\nDelivery is required to the Authority on or before 31 March 2025.\nCommercial delivery to BFC within the Republic of Cyprus must be available.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CY"
}
]
}
],
"title": "www.contracts.mod.uk",
"value": {
"amount": 220929.7,
"currency": "EUR"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-26T11:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-26T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The purchase of 5 x 17-seater minibuses by British Forces Cyprus (BFC).\nDelivery is required to the Authority on or before 31 March 2025.\nCommercial delivery to BFC within the Republic of Cyprus must be available.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-26T11:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34114400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Minibuses"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87450",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"locality": "Episkopi Garrison",
"countryName": "Cyprus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"email": "frances.booth100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}