← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

www.contracts.mod.uk

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The purchase of Small Hatchback Vehicles for British Forces Cyprus

Delivery location

CY

Categories

Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons 34115200

Lot details

Lot 1

The purchase of Small Hatchback Vehicles for British Forces Cyprus

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons (34115200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: CY212 median · 1.7 average (15 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Purchase of Small Hatchback Vehicles for British Forces Cyprus

Statusactive
Value£99,957

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f504
Latest release ID033034-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 08 2023 12:51:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2023award, contract033034-2023
18 Aug 2023tender024265-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033034-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 99956.72,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 99956.72,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-08T12:51:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f504",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87450",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033034-2023-708919454-1",
      "title": "Purchase of Small Hatchback Vehicles for British Forces Cyprus",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97827",
          "name": "Char. Pilakoutas Auto Alliance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f504",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purchase of Small Hatchback Vehicles for British Forces Cyprus",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CY"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purchase of Small Hatchback Vehicles for British Forces Cyprus",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34115200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87450",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "locality": "Episkopi Garrison",
        "countryName": "Cyprus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachael.pingel100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97827",
      "name": "Char. Pilakoutas Auto Alliance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "locality": "Strovolos",
        "countryName": "Cyprus"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Char. Pilakoutas Auto Alliance Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033034-2023-708919454-1",
      "title": "Purchase of Small Hatchback Vehicles for British Forces Cyprus",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99956.72,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033034-2023-708919454-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Nov 2023 · 033034-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033034-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 99956.72,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 99956.72,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-08T12:51:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f504",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87450",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033034-2023-708919454-1",
      "title": "Purchase of Small Hatchback Vehicles for British Forces Cyprus",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97827",
          "name": "Char. Pilakoutas Auto Alliance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f504",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purchase of Small Hatchback Vehicles for British Forces Cyprus",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CY"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purchase of Small Hatchback Vehicles for British Forces Cyprus",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34115200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87450",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "locality": "Episkopi Garrison",
        "countryName": "Cyprus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachael.pingel100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97827",
      "name": "Char. Pilakoutas Auto Alliance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "locality": "Strovolos",
        "countryName": "Cyprus"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Char. Pilakoutas Auto Alliance Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033034-2023-708919454-1",
      "title": "Purchase of Small Hatchback Vehicles for British Forces Cyprus",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99956.72,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033034-2023-708919454-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Aug 2023 · 024265-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "024265-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-18T09:00:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f504",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85334",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f504",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100100,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The purchase of small hatchback vehicles for British Forces Cyprus:\n2023/24 - 7 vehicles\nDeliveries must be made by 31 March 2024 and commercial delivery to BFC within the Republic of Cyprus must be available.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CY"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100100,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-26T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-26T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purchase of small hatchback vehicles for British Forces Cyprus:\n2023/24 - 7 vehicles\nDeliveries must be made by 31 March 2024 and commercial delivery to BFC within the Republic of Cyprus must be available.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-26T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34115200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85334",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "locality": "Episkopi Garrison",
        "countryName": "Cyprus",
        "streetAddress": "HQ BFC"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "rachael.pingel100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85353",
      "name": "HQ BFC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Episkopi Garrison",
        "countryName": "Cyprus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HQ BFC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}