← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

www.contracts.mod.uk

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Aug 2023
Value£1,200,000
Published27 Jul 2023

What is being bought

This contract will deliver a 7 month Capability Concept Demonstrator (CCD2). Air Command wishes to investigate the ability to integrate commercial-off-the-shelf (COTS) components with a suitable ownership emulation and the Gladiator synthetic environment to develop a prototype targeted fidelity synthetic operational mission training system for Shadow. As this is a CCD, Air Command is looking for bidders to demonstrate what capability can be delivered within a defined budget and timeframe rather than contracting against an extensive set of User and System Requirements. The delivered system will be tested against an endorsed Shadow operational training scenario and assessed by qualified Shadow operators in order to support any decision to take the capability into core or to develop it further Successful bidders will be able to demonstrate a deep understanding of Shadow mission systems, and the Gladiator System of Systems - including its COTS components, experience of working with COTS software and components in an agile military capability delivery process, the ability to work at up to UK Secret and to present a detailed and costed delivery plan for this activity. Gladiator Independent Technical Support personnel will assess bids for technical feasibility and value for money, provide subject matter expert support to the winning bidder and technically assure the final product to ensure compliance with the Gladiator System of Systems and the potential to develop a full operational system NOTE: The Company Nova Aerospace Ltd will be providing Technical and assessment services for the Authority for this Contract and will not submit a bid for this tender. Quantity or scope: This contract will deliver a 7 month Capability Concept Demonstrator (CCD2). Air Command wishes to investigate the ability to integrate commercial-off-the-shelf (COTS) components with a suitable ownership emulation and the Gladiator synthetic environment to develop a prototype targeted fidelity synthetic operational mission training system for Shadow. As this is a CCD, Air Command is looking for bidders to demonstrate what capability can be delivered within a defined budget and timeframe rather than contracting against an extensive set of User and System Requirements. The delivered system will be tested against an endorsed Shadow operational training scenario and assessed by qualified Shadow operators in order to support any decision to take the capability into core or to develop it further Successful bidders will be able to demonstrate a deep understanding of Shadow mission systems, and the Gladiator System of Systems - including its COTS components, experience of working with COTS software and components in an agile military capability delivery process, the ability to work at up to UK Secret and to present a detailed and costed delivery plan for this activity. Gladiator Independent Technical Support personnel will assess bids for technical feasibility and value for money, provide subject matter expert support to the winning bidder and technically assure the final product to ensure compliance with the Gladiator System of Systems and the potential to develop a full operational system NOTE: The Company Nova Aerospace Ltd will be providing Technical and assessment services for the Authority for this Contract and will not submit a bid for this tender.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services 3

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF33613 median · 136.9 average (13 of 36 with a bid count)13.8 average (15 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5826.5 median · 7.7 average (6 of 582 with a bid count)2.3 average (6 of 582 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, suitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eae3
Latest release ID021836-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 27 2023 13:12:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-29T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2023tender021836-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021836-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-27T14:12:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eae3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88449",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eae3",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "hasRenewal": false,
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "period": {
          "durationInDays": 210
        }
      }
    },
    "description": "This contract will deliver a 7 month Capability Concept Demonstrator (CCD2).  Air Command wishes to investigate the ability to integrate commercial-off-the-shelf (COTS) components with a suitable ownership emulation and the Gladiator synthetic environment to develop a prototype targeted fidelity synthetic operational mission training system for Shadow.\nAs this is a CCD, Air Command is looking for bidders to demonstrate what capability can be delivered within a defined budget and timeframe rather than contracting against an extensive set of User and System Requirements. The delivered system will be tested against an endorsed Shadow operational training scenario and assessed by qualified Shadow operators in order to support any decision to take the capability into core or to develop it further\nSuccessful bidders will be able to demonstrate a deep understanding of Shadow mission systems, and the Gladiator System of Systems - including its COTS components, experience of working with COTS software and components in an agile military capability delivery process, the ability to work at up to UK Secret and to present a detailed and costed delivery plan for this activity.\nGladiator Independent Technical Support personnel will assess bids for technical feasibility and value for money, provide subject matter expert support to the winning bidder and technically assure the final product to ensure compliance with the Gladiator System of Systems and the potential to develop a full operational system  \nNOTE: The Company Nova Aerospace Ltd  will be providing Technical and assessment services for the Authority for this Contract and will not submit a bid for this tender. Quantity or scope: This contract will deliver a 7 month Capability Concept Demonstrator (CCD2).  Air Command wishes to investigate the ability to integrate commercial-off-the-shelf (COTS) components with a suitable ownership emulation and the Gladiator synthetic environment to develop a prototype targeted fidelity synthetic operational mission training system for Shadow.\nAs this is a CCD, Air Command is looking for bidders to demonstrate what capability can be delivered within a defined budget and timeframe rather than contracting against an extensive set of User and System Requirements. The delivered system will be tested against an endorsed Shadow operational training scenario and assessed by qualified Shadow operators in order to support any decision to take the capability into core or to develop it further\nSuccessful bidders will be able to demonstrate a deep understanding of Shadow mission systems, and the Gladiator System of Systems - including its COTS components, experience of working with COTS software and components in an agile military capability delivery process, the ability to work at up to UK Secret and to present a detailed and costed delivery plan for this activity.\nGladiator Independent Technical Support personnel will assess bids for technical feasibility and value for money, provide subject matter expert support to the winning bidder and technically assure the final product to ensure compliance with the Gladiator System of Systems and the potential to develop a full operational system  \nNOTE: The Company Nova Aerospace Ltd  will be providing Technical and assessment services for the Authority for this Contract and will not submit a bid for this tender.",
    "secondStage": {
      "maximumCandidates": 6,
      "minimumCandidates": 3
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "contractPeriod": {
      "durationInDays": 210
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        },
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "subcontractor"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88449",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Air Commercial, Nimrod Building, 3 Site, RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Bratchell simon",
        "email": "simon.bratchell643@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2023 · 021836-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "021836-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-27T14:12:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eae3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88449",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eae3",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "hasRenewal": false,
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "period": {
          "durationInDays": 210
        }
      }
    },
    "description": "This contract will deliver a 7 month Capability Concept Demonstrator (CCD2).  Air Command wishes to investigate the ability to integrate commercial-off-the-shelf (COTS) components with a suitable ownership emulation and the Gladiator synthetic environment to develop a prototype targeted fidelity synthetic operational mission training system for Shadow.\nAs this is a CCD, Air Command is looking for bidders to demonstrate what capability can be delivered within a defined budget and timeframe rather than contracting against an extensive set of User and System Requirements. The delivered system will be tested against an endorsed Shadow operational training scenario and assessed by qualified Shadow operators in order to support any decision to take the capability into core or to develop it further\nSuccessful bidders will be able to demonstrate a deep understanding of Shadow mission systems, and the Gladiator System of Systems - including its COTS components, experience of working with COTS software and components in an agile military capability delivery process, the ability to work at up to UK Secret and to present a detailed and costed delivery plan for this activity.\nGladiator Independent Technical Support personnel will assess bids for technical feasibility and value for money, provide subject matter expert support to the winning bidder and technically assure the final product to ensure compliance with the Gladiator System of Systems and the potential to develop a full operational system  \nNOTE: The Company Nova Aerospace Ltd  will be providing Technical and assessment services for the Authority for this Contract and will not submit a bid for this tender. Quantity or scope: This contract will deliver a 7 month Capability Concept Demonstrator (CCD2).  Air Command wishes to investigate the ability to integrate commercial-off-the-shelf (COTS) components with a suitable ownership emulation and the Gladiator synthetic environment to develop a prototype targeted fidelity synthetic operational mission training system for Shadow.\nAs this is a CCD, Air Command is looking for bidders to demonstrate what capability can be delivered within a defined budget and timeframe rather than contracting against an extensive set of User and System Requirements. The delivered system will be tested against an endorsed Shadow operational training scenario and assessed by qualified Shadow operators in order to support any decision to take the capability into core or to develop it further\nSuccessful bidders will be able to demonstrate a deep understanding of Shadow mission systems, and the Gladiator System of Systems - including its COTS components, experience of working with COTS software and components in an agile military capability delivery process, the ability to work at up to UK Secret and to present a detailed and costed delivery plan for this activity.\nGladiator Independent Technical Support personnel will assess bids for technical feasibility and value for money, provide subject matter expert support to the winning bidder and technically assure the final product to ensure compliance with the Gladiator System of Systems and the potential to develop a full operational system  \nNOTE: The Company Nova Aerospace Ltd  will be providing Technical and assessment services for the Authority for this Contract and will not submit a bid for this tender.",
    "secondStage": {
      "maximumCandidates": 6,
      "minimumCandidates": 3
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "contractPeriod": {
      "durationInDays": 210
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        },
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "subcontractor"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88449",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Air Commercial, Nimrod Building, 3 Site, RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Bratchell simon",
        "email": "simon.bratchell643@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}