← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

www.contracts.mod.uk

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Jul 2023
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Purchase of 17 seater minibus vehicles for BFC: 2023/24 - 2 vehicles 2024/25 - 3 vehicles Full tender documents can be found at www.contracts.mod.uk

Delivery location

CY

Categories

Minibuses 34114400

Lot details

Lot 1

BFC contract for the purchase of 17-seater minibus vehicles over the next two financial years. Full tender documents can be found at www.contracts.mod.uk

Statusactive
Value£165,000
Contract periodto 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Minibuses (34114400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: CY211.5 median · 1.7 average (16 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dd35
Latest release ID018409-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jun 28 2023 13:16:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-28T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-31T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.contracts.mod.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jun 2023tender018409-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018409-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-28T14:16:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5356",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 165000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "BFC will look to purchase additional vehciles, tendering in 2024 for FY 2025/26"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "BFC contract for the purchase of 17-seater minibus vehicles over the next two financial years. \nFull tender documents can be found at www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CY"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-31T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-31T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of 17 seater minibus vehicles for BFC:\n2023/24 - 2 vehicles\n2024/25 - 3 vehicles\nFull tender documents can be found at www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Minibuses"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5356",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "locality": "Episkopi",
        "countryName": "Cyprus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "rachael.pingel100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85353",
      "name": "HQ BFC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Episkopi Garrison",
        "countryName": "Cyprus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HQ BFC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jun 2023 · 018409-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018409-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-28T14:16:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5356",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 165000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "BFC will look to purchase additional vehciles, tendering in 2024 for FY 2025/26"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "BFC contract for the purchase of 17-seater minibus vehicles over the next two financial years. \nFull tender documents can be found at www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CY"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-31T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-31T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of 17 seater minibus vehicles for BFC:\n2023/24 - 2 vehicles\n2024/25 - 3 vehicles\nFull tender documents can be found at www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Minibuses"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5356",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CY",
        "locality": "Episkopi",
        "countryName": "Cyprus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "rachael.pingel100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85353",
      "name": "HQ BFC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Episkopi Garrison",
        "countryName": "Cyprus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HQ BFC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}