Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "053263-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T11:49:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5703",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053263-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173285",
"name": "Sharpsmart Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae8c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a weekly collection and disposal service for healthcare waste streams, including yellow, orange, purple and green lid containers in accordance with relevant EWC codes (18 01 03, 18 01 08 and 18 01 09). The contract covers a range of container types (S14, S22, S32, S32+, C64 and MR64) with one scheduled lift per week per container, equating to 52 lifts annually per unit. The service involves multiple container volumes and waste types, with total annual collections reflecting the aggregated container inventory and an estimated combined waste tonnage across streams.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Core questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "33"
},
{
"name": "lot questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "27"
},
{
"name": "commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WSFT - Estates - Sharps collection and disposal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Waste Service Supplier will provide high quality and comprehensive Waste Service in a timely, responsive way to meet the demands of health and other public sector organisations. The Waste Service Supplier will ensure that its delivery of the Waste Service is carried out in an efficient, effective, timely and compliant way and actively demonstrates best industry practice throughout its service delivery. <br/><br/>As a minimum, the Contracting Authority requires a Waste Management Service of the identified waste stream(s) that is compliant with all current and forthcoming legislation, which fulfils compliance with Health Technical Memorandum (HTM) 07-01 Safe and Sustainable Management of Healthcare Waste and any subsequent Health Technical Memoranda.",
"classification": {
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No prior publication was required for this contract award, as it was awarded via a mini-competition under an established Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), the procurement of which was advertised in FTS in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5703",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
"postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wsh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wsh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "tenders@wsh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1284713000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173285",
"name": "Sharpsmart Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Spennymoor",
"postalCode": "DL16 6JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Enterprise Point Enterprise City, Meadowfield Avenue, Spennymoor, Durham, DL16 6JF"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sharpsmart.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04261387",
"legalName": "Sharpsmart Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053263-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053263-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053263-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "053263-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T11:49:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5703",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053263-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173285",
"name": "Sharpsmart Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae8c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a weekly collection and disposal service for healthcare waste streams, including yellow, orange, purple and green lid containers in accordance with relevant EWC codes (18 01 03, 18 01 08 and 18 01 09). The contract covers a range of container types (S14, S22, S32, S32+, C64 and MR64) with one scheduled lift per week per container, equating to 52 lifts annually per unit. The service involves multiple container volumes and waste types, with total annual collections reflecting the aggregated container inventory and an estimated combined waste tonnage across streams.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Core questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "33"
},
{
"name": "lot questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "27"
},
{
"name": "commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WSFT - Estates - Sharps collection and disposal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Waste Service Supplier will provide high quality and comprehensive Waste Service in a timely, responsive way to meet the demands of health and other public sector organisations. The Waste Service Supplier will ensure that its delivery of the Waste Service is carried out in an efficient, effective, timely and compliant way and actively demonstrates best industry practice throughout its service delivery. <br/><br/>As a minimum, the Contracting Authority requires a Waste Management Service of the identified waste stream(s) that is compliant with all current and forthcoming legislation, which fulfils compliance with Health Technical Memorandum (HTM) 07-01 Safe and Sustainable Management of Healthcare Waste and any subsequent Health Technical Memoranda.",
"classification": {
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No prior publication was required for this contract award, as it was awarded via a mini-competition under an established Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), the procurement of which was advertised in FTS in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5703",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
"postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wsh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wsh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "tenders@wsh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1284713000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173285",
"name": "Sharpsmart Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Spennymoor",
"postalCode": "DL16 6JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Enterprise Point Enterprise City, Meadowfield Avenue, Spennymoor, Durham, DL16 6JF"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sharpsmart.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04261387",
"legalName": "Sharpsmart Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053263-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053263-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}