Lot Proc-25-71
No lot description published.
Four large digital screens for Wrexham as part of the Smart Towns initiative. Goods order made to Genesis Marketing & Events Ltd. One of the screens is a touchscreen-interactive-display-operated large portable digital screen for use at the National Eisteddfod, being hosted in Wrexham in 2025. After the Eisteddfod, the screen will be used at other events and in Wrexham city centre. The other three screens will be installed at Tŷ Pawb markets.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05649d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042378-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 12:52:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042378-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042378-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T13:52:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05649d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "Proc-25-71",
"relatedLot": "Proc-25-71",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBX-2683-DPCW",
"name": "Genesis Marketing & Events Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Proc-25-71"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-25-71",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Proc-25-71",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Wrexham Smart Towns Digital Screens 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Four large digital screens for Wrexham as part of the Smart Towns initiative. Goods order made to Genesis Marketing & Events Ltd. One of the screens is a touchscreen-interactive-display-operated large portable digital screen for use at the National Eisteddfod, being hosted in Wrexham in 2025. After the Eisteddfod, the screen will be used at other events and in Wrexham city centre. The other three screens will be installed at Tŷ Pawb markets. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wrexham County Borough Council, Lambpit Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit",
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBX-2683-DPCW",
"name": "Genesis Marketing & Events Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Glan-Y-Llyn Industrial Estate, Cardiff Road, Taffs Well"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBX-2683-DPCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@genesis.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Wrexham Smart Towns Digital Screens 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 28515,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34218
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042378-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042378-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T13:52:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042378-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T13:52:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05649d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "Proc-25-71",
"relatedLot": "Proc-25-71",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBX-2683-DPCW",
"name": "Genesis Marketing & Events Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Proc-25-71"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-25-71",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Proc-25-71",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Wrexham Smart Towns Digital Screens 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Four large digital screens for Wrexham as part of the Smart Towns initiative. Goods order made to Genesis Marketing & Events Ltd. One of the screens is a touchscreen-interactive-display-operated large portable digital screen for use at the National Eisteddfod, being hosted in Wrexham in 2025. After the Eisteddfod, the screen will be used at other events and in Wrexham city centre. The other three screens will be installed at Tŷ Pawb markets. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wrexham County Borough Council, Lambpit Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit",
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBX-2683-DPCW",
"name": "Genesis Marketing & Events Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Glan-Y-Llyn Industrial Estate, Cardiff Road, Taffs Well"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBX-2683-DPCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@genesis.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Wrexham Smart Towns Digital Screens 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 28515,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34218
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042378-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042378-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T13:52:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}