Lot 1
To purchase a Wrapper Machine for the RCE team as part of the emergency funding provisions
Award criteria
price
To purchase a Wrapper Machine for the RCE team as part of the emergency funding provisions
UK
To purchase a Wrapper Machine for the RCE team as part of the emergency funding provisions
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wrapping machines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Wrapping machines (42921330); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 2,569 | 4 median · 45.5 average (987 of 2,569 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,055 of 2,569 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 627 | 10 median · 136.3 average (211 of 627 with a bid count) | 11.5 average (226 of 627 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d715 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017206-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 16 2023 13:39:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 017206-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017206-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 128327.56,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 128327.56,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-16T14:39:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d715",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017206-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85387",
"name": "MGE AUTOMATION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d715",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To purchase a Wrapper Machine for the RCE team as part of the emergency funding provisions",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42921330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wrapping machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wrapper Machine",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To purchase a Wrapper Machine for the RCE team as part of the emergency funding provisions",
"classification": {
"id": "42921330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wrapping machines"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "UKHSA has identified a supplier which is able to provide a solution which will meet UKHSA’s requirements for this system. This will require the supplier to adapt a standard wrapping machine to have an input/output to fit with the existing dosimetry system and bespoke software to allow customer specific printing and, input into the wrapper using the UKHSA PDS cartridges designed for use throughout the Lab. UKHSA’s requirement is a very niche need and is unlike any other wrapping requirement undertaken in industry. Consequently, competition is absent for technical reasons as we do not believe that any other supplier would be capable of modifying and re-designing a wrapping platform to meet our requirements in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. It should also be noted that this requirement is extremely niche as there is a very limited customer base (only 2 others in the UK) which require wrapping in this manner.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations",
"email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85387",
"name": "MGE AUTOMATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "BA13 4LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 10 Commerce Business Park West Wilts Trading Estate Westbury"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mgeautomation.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06584629",
"legalName": "MGE AUTOMATION LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "markg@mgeautomation.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017206-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017206-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017206-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 128327.56,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 128327.56,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-16T14:39:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d715",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017206-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85387",
"name": "MGE AUTOMATION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d715",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To purchase a Wrapper Machine for the RCE team as part of the emergency funding provisions",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42921330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wrapping machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wrapper Machine",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To purchase a Wrapper Machine for the RCE team as part of the emergency funding provisions",
"classification": {
"id": "42921330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wrapping machines"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "UKHSA has identified a supplier which is able to provide a solution which will meet UKHSA’s requirements for this system. This will require the supplier to adapt a standard wrapping machine to have an input/output to fit with the existing dosimetry system and bespoke software to allow customer specific printing and, input into the wrapper using the UKHSA PDS cartridges designed for use throughout the Lab. UKHSA’s requirement is a very niche need and is unlike any other wrapping requirement undertaken in industry. Consequently, competition is absent for technical reasons as we do not believe that any other supplier would be capable of modifying and re-designing a wrapping platform to meet our requirements in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. It should also be noted that this requirement is extremely niche as there is a very limited customer base (only 2 others in the UK) which require wrapping in this manner.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations",
"email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85387",
"name": "MGE AUTOMATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "BA13 4LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 10 Commerce Business Park West Wilts Trading Estate Westbury"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mgeautomation.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06584629",
"legalName": "MGE AUTOMATION LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "markg@mgeautomation.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017206-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017206-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}