Lot 1
No lot description published.
In 2025 WRAP commissioned work to carry out a collections option appraisal to enable Ceredigion County Council (CCC) to review the kerbside waste and recycling collection service. The project was completed based on 2023/24 data, which was the latest available at the time. In June 2025 CCC undertook a service change which restricted the amount of residual waste residents could present for collection to three bags every three weeks. Since then residual waste has decreased, while recycling and food waste tonnages have increased. As data is now available to quantify the impact of this change, an addendum to the previous project is needed to review whether the new performance levels change the outcomes of the project, or affect the preferred option. The scope of the addendum to KAT modelling project will focus on comparing continuing to provide the current service (BAU) with the preferred option from the modelling (Option 1, Blueprint collections) only, with other previously modelled options being discounted. The tasks required are as follows: Undertake new modelling using custom in house model including reviewing the data changes, collating previous and new data into a model, vehicle modelling and financial modelling of core and non-core properties to produce the required outputs. A copy of the model will be required, although it will not need to be updateable. Produce a short report summarising the findings of the updated modelling, including the impact on vehicle requirements, cost and project outcomes. Please allow for two rounds of comments and review by both WRAP and CCC. Once signed off by WRAP and CCC, produce a non-technical summary of the initial report and addendum in MS Word format. Once approved, a non-technical summary in MS PowerPoint format will also be required. The cost for an additional round of review of the previous outputs (Interim report and Final report) and any necessary amendments to address additional comments is also required.Full Report - CCC review As an optional extra, the cost of including a duplicate WTS Infrastructure Scenario for using own WTS should also be included. The cost should include the addition into the addendum report and the non-technical summaries. Project management throughout, including a short weekly project management meeting for the duration of the project, should also be included.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a7eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050429-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 14:28:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050429-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050429-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T15:28:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
},
{
"id": "90711200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental standards other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90711400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
},
{
"id": "90714100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWL-5899-NCVW",
"name": "SLR Consulting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "WRAP Framework FRA081 Call Off: Ceredigion KAT Modelling Addendum",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In 2025 WRAP commissioned work to carry out a collections option appraisal to enable Ceredigion County Council (CCC) to review the kerbside waste and recycling collection service. The project was completed based on 2023/24 data, which was the latest available at the time. \nIn June 2025 CCC undertook a service change which restricted the amount of residual waste residents could present for collection to three bags every three weeks. Since then residual waste has decreased, while recycling and food waste tonnages have increased. As data is now available to quantify the impact of this change, an addendum to the previous project is needed to review whether the new performance levels change the outcomes of the project, or affect the preferred option. \nThe scope of the addendum to KAT modelling project will focus on comparing continuing to provide the current service (BAU) with the preferred option from the modelling (Option 1, Blueprint collections) only, with other previously modelled options being discounted. \nThe tasks required are as follows: \nUndertake new modelling using custom in house model including reviewing the data changes, collating previous and new data into a model, vehicle modelling and financial modelling of core and non-core properties to produce the required outputs. A copy of the model will be required, although it will not need to be updateable. \nProduce a short report summarising the findings of the updated modelling, including the impact on vehicle requirements, cost and project outcomes. \nPlease allow for two rounds of comments and review by both WRAP and CCC. \nOnce signed off by WRAP and CCC, produce a non-technical summary of the initial report and addendum in MS Word format. Once approved, a non-technical summary in MS PowerPoint format will also be required. \nThe cost for an additional round of review of the previous outputs (Interim report and Final report) and any necessary amendments to address additional comments is also required.Full Report - CCC review \nAs an optional extra, the cost of including a duplicate WTS Infrastructure Scenario for using own WTS should also be included. The cost should include the addition into the addendum report and the non-technical summaries. \nProject management throughout, including a short weekly project management meeting for the duration of the project, should also be included.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Lead",
"email": "procurement@wrap.ngo"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWL-5899-NCVW",
"name": "SLR Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1R 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor Summit House, 12 Red Lion Square, Holborn"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWWL-5899-NCVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsupport@slrconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21936.93
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050429-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050429-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:28:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050429-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T15:28:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
},
{
"id": "90711200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental standards other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90711400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental auditing"
},
{
"id": "90714100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWL-5899-NCVW",
"name": "SLR Consulting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "WRAP Framework FRA081 Call Off: Ceredigion KAT Modelling Addendum",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In 2025 WRAP commissioned work to carry out a collections option appraisal to enable Ceredigion County Council (CCC) to review the kerbside waste and recycling collection service. The project was completed based on 2023/24 data, which was the latest available at the time. \nIn June 2025 CCC undertook a service change which restricted the amount of residual waste residents could present for collection to three bags every three weeks. Since then residual waste has decreased, while recycling and food waste tonnages have increased. As data is now available to quantify the impact of this change, an addendum to the previous project is needed to review whether the new performance levels change the outcomes of the project, or affect the preferred option. \nThe scope of the addendum to KAT modelling project will focus on comparing continuing to provide the current service (BAU) with the preferred option from the modelling (Option 1, Blueprint collections) only, with other previously modelled options being discounted. \nThe tasks required are as follows: \nUndertake new modelling using custom in house model including reviewing the data changes, collating previous and new data into a model, vehicle modelling and financial modelling of core and non-core properties to produce the required outputs. A copy of the model will be required, although it will not need to be updateable. \nProduce a short report summarising the findings of the updated modelling, including the impact on vehicle requirements, cost and project outcomes. \nPlease allow for two rounds of comments and review by both WRAP and CCC. \nOnce signed off by WRAP and CCC, produce a non-technical summary of the initial report and addendum in MS Word format. Once approved, a non-technical summary in MS PowerPoint format will also be required. \nThe cost for an additional round of review of the previous outputs (Interim report and Final report) and any necessary amendments to address additional comments is also required.Full Report - CCC review \nAs an optional extra, the cost of including a duplicate WTS Infrastructure Scenario for using own WTS should also be included. The cost should include the addition into the addendum report and the non-technical summaries. \nProject management throughout, including a short weekly project management meeting for the duration of the project, should also be included.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Lead",
"email": "procurement@wrap.ngo"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWL-5899-NCVW",
"name": "SLR Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1R 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor Summit House, 12 Red Lion Square, Holborn"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWWL-5899-NCVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsupport@slrconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21936.93
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050429-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050429-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:28:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}