Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "065198-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-10T14:01:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c89c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RHM",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065198-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2379280",
"name": "Anthony Nolan"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WPL06866",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provider is to continue providing registry services, donor typing, matching, and stem cell procurement and distribution.\nThis contract award has been made following the PSR Direct Award Process A.\nThe maximum amount payable under this contract between the dates shown below is £5,500,000 excluding VAT.\nContract Start: 01/06/2026\nContract End: 31/05/2029",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WPL06866 - Donor Search and Provision Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of stem cell services to support the UHS Transplant Centre. The four core services are:\n- Manages adult volunteer donors and cord blood banks to source and distribute stem cells and lymphocytes.\n- Coordinates international donor searches and manages the import/export of therapeutic cells.\n- Conducts tissue-typing tests and advises on matching the best graft for patients.\n- Sources and distributes cells from related family donors.",
"classification": {
"id": "85146200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by transplant organ banks"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHM",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO166YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tremona Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wplcontractsadministrator@wpl.uhs.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2379280",
"name": "Anthony Nolan",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW3 2NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Heathgate Place, 75-87 Agincourt Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://anthonynolan.org",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2379280",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Anthony Nolan"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3081",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065198-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065198-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision makers: Trust Clinical and Commercial & Procurement support functions.\nA Trust employee involved in drafting the service level agreement declared a professional connection with the provider through the conflicts assessment process. To mitigate any perceived risk, this individual was completely excluded from the supplier validation and contract approval chain. Independent clinical and commercial stakeholders subsequently conducted an un-conflicted review of the contract to ensure appropriate governance and value for money.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 065198-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "065198-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-10T14:01:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c89c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RHM",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065198-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2379280",
"name": "Anthony Nolan"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WPL06866",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provider is to continue providing registry services, donor typing, matching, and stem cell procurement and distribution.\nThis contract award has been made following the PSR Direct Award Process A.\nThe maximum amount payable under this contract between the dates shown below is £5,500,000 excluding VAT.\nContract Start: 01/06/2026\nContract End: 31/05/2029",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WPL06866 - Donor Search and Provision Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of stem cell services to support the UHS Transplant Centre. The four core services are:\n- Manages adult volunteer donors and cord blood banks to source and distribute stem cells and lymphocytes.\n- Coordinates international donor searches and manages the import/export of therapeutic cells.\n- Conducts tissue-typing tests and advises on matching the best graft for patients.\n- Sources and distributes cells from related family donors.",
"classification": {
"id": "85146200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by transplant organ banks"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHM",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO166YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tremona Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wplcontractsadministrator@wpl.uhs.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2379280",
"name": "Anthony Nolan",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW3 2NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Heathgate Place, 75-87 Agincourt Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://anthonynolan.org",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2379280",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Anthony Nolan"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3081",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065198-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065198-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision makers: Trust Clinical and Commercial & Procurement support functions.\nA Trust employee involved in drafting the service level agreement declared a professional connection with the provider through the conflicts assessment process. To mitigate any perceived risk, this individual was completely excluded from the supplier validation and contract approval chain. Independent clinical and commercial stakeholders subsequently conducted an un-conflicted review of the contract to ensure appropriate governance and value for money.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}