WPL05328 - Outsourced Radiology Reporting
Buyer: UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
Contract for the provision of outsourced Radiology Reporting Services (Teleradiology). Routine/elective and emergency.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,184 | 1 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06536e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018880-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 12:14:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 018880-2026 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 016480-2026 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013217-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018880-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T12:14:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06536e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RHM",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WPL05328",
"title": "WPL05328 - Outsourced Radiology Reporting",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 31st March 2026. Representations can only be made by providers party to the framework agreement."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3rd March 2026. Representations can only be made by providers party to the framework agreement."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the provision of outsourced Radiology Reporting Services (Teleradiology). Routine/elective and emergency.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHM",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO166YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tremona Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhs.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wplcontractsadministrator@wpl.uhs.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 018880-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018880-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T12:14:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06536e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RHM",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WPL05328",
"title": "WPL05328 - Outsourced Radiology Reporting",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 31st March 2026. Representations can only be made by providers party to the framework agreement."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3rd March 2026. Representations can only be made by providers party to the framework agreement."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the provision of outsourced Radiology Reporting Services (Teleradiology). Routine/elective and emergency.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHM",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO166YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tremona Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhs.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wplcontractsadministrator@wpl.uhs.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Feb 2026 · 016480-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016480-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T13:31:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06536e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RHM",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WPL05328",
"title": "WPL05328 - Outsourced Radiology Reporting",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3rd March 2026. Representations can only be made by providers party to the framework agreement."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25th Feb 2026. Representations can only be made by providers party to the framework agreement."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the provision of outsourced Radiology Reporting Services (Teleradiology). Routine/elective and emergency.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHM",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO166YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tremona Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhs.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wplcontractsadministrator@wpl.uhs.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Feb 2026 · 013217-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "013217-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-13T08:52:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06536e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RHM",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013217-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05026045",
"name": "Medica Reporting Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "013217-2026-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08257592",
"name": "DMC Imaging Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WPL05328",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "OOHs & Urgent",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "5x12month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Out of Hours and Urgent radiology reporting services.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement under the competitive process.\nApproximate lifetime contract value £6,886,408 (Lot 1).\nThis is an existing Service.\nThis is a new provider.\nContract Start Date 01/04/2026. 3 year contract plus 5 x 12month extension options.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The quality criteria are specified in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "The cost criteria is specified in the procurement documents",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Up to 72 hours",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "5 x 12month extension options."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Up to 72 hours radiology reporting services.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement under the competitive process.\nApproximate lifetime contract value £5,906,937 (Lot 2).\nThis is an existing Service.\nThis is a new provider.\nContract Start Date 01/04/2026. 3 year contract plus 5 x 12month extension options.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The quality criteria are specified in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "The cost criteria is specified in the procurement documents",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Routine & Subspecialist Reporting up to 96 hours",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "5 x 12month extension options."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Routine & Subspecialist Reporting up to 96 hours.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement under the competitive process.\nApproximate lifetime contract value £1,833,465 (Lot 3).\nThis is an existing Service.\nThis is a new provider.\nContract Start Date 01/04/2026. 3 year contract plus 5 x 12month extension options.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The quality criteria are specified in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "The cost criteria is specified in the procurement documents",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WPL05328 - Outsourced Radiology Reporting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the provision of outsourced Radiology Reporting Services (Teleradiology). Routine/elective and emergency.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award under PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RHM",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO166YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tremona Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wplcontractsadministrator@wpl.uhs.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05026045",
"name": "Medica Reporting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Hastings",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05026045",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Medica Reporting Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08257592",
"name": "DMC Imaging Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08257592",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DMC Imaging Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174387",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 6YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Management Offices"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013217-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8719873,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013217-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "013217-2026-2",
"value": {
"amount": 5906937,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013217-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25th Feb 2026. Representations can only be made by providers party to the framework agreement. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAny written representations should be sent to sam.morant@wpl.uhs.nhs.uk\nThe decision makers: Trust Clinical and Commercial & Procurement support functions.\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.\nAssessed the 5 key criteria under PSR. Technical and Commercial criteria was assessed under a weighting of 40% to 60%. Providers selected based on scoring criteria.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}