WPL02819 - Integrated Works Management System (IWMS)
Buyer: University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
The project consists of the provision of Integrated Works Management System / Computer Aided Facilities for Estates, Facilities & Capital Developments for University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust. The duration of the contract is 3 years + 1 year + 1 year.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ce07 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014745-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 24 2023 10:20:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 May 2023 | tenderUpdate | 014745-2023 |
| 19 May 2023 | tender | 014394-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014745-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-05-24T11:20:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73931",
"name": "University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WPL02819 - Integrated Works Management System (IWMS)",
"title": "WPL02819 - Integrated Works Management System (IWMS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Deadline for EOI date",
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-08-25T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-08-25"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The project consists of the provision of Integrated Works Management System / Computer Aided Facilities for Estates, Facilities & Capital Developments for University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust. The duration of the contract is 3 years + 1 year + 1 year.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73931",
"name": "University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 6YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tremona Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhs.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhs.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Skeates",
"email": "Adam.Skeates@wpl.uhs.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 May 2023 · 014745-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014745-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-05-24T11:20:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73931",
"name": "University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WPL02819 - Integrated Works Management System (IWMS)",
"title": "WPL02819 - Integrated Works Management System (IWMS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Deadline for EOI date",
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-08-25T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-08-25"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The project consists of the provision of Integrated Works Management System / Computer Aided Facilities for Estates, Facilities & Capital Developments for University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust. The duration of the contract is 3 years + 1 year + 1 year.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73931",
"name": "University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 6YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tremona Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhs.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhs.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Skeates",
"email": "Adam.Skeates@wpl.uhs.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 May 2023 · 014394-2023 · tender
{
"id": "014394-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-19T15:45:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73931",
"name": "University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WPL02819 - Integrated Works Management System (IWMS)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional extension + 1 year + 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The project consists of the provision of Integrated Works Management System / Computer Aided Facilities for Estates, Facilities & Capital Developments for University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust. The duration of the contract is 3 years + 1 year + 1 year.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust, Tremona Rd, Southampton, SO16 6YD"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WPL02819 - Integrated Works Management System (IWMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-02T16:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Atamis"
},
"description": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-02T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The project consists of the provision of Integrated Works Management System / Computer Aided Facilities for Estates, Facilities & Capital Developments for University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust. The duration of the contract is 3 years + 1 year + 1 year.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-01"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73931",
"name": "University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 6YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tremona Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhs.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Adam Skeates",
"email": "Adam.Skeates@wpl.uhs.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83244",
"name": "Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 2XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}