← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WP952 UKSPF Business Growth Support

Buyer: WP3952 - UKSPF Business Growth Support →

BuyerWP3952 - UKSPF Business Growth Support
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The Council wishes to commission a contract for the provision of a business programme to support Walsall start-ups and small and medium enterprises (SMEs) to overcome barriers and maximise opportunities to increase their productivity. Set to be delivered until 31st March 2025, the provision should provide expert advice, guidance and support to businesses in the form of 1-2-1 engagement and events. The provider should work with business leaders to take a forensic look at their business and connect them with support that will best create growth. Funded by the UK Shared Prosperity Fund, providers should set out how they will deliver against the UKSPF investment priorities of Supporting Local Business, as well as supporting delivery of the overarching Council Plan vision and themes, by identifying priority interventions and activities that can be delivered between 1 January 2024 and March 2025, with an option to extend for further 24 months should further funding be received by Gover

Delivery location

UKG38

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Business and management consultancy services 79410000Business development consultancy services 79411100Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council wishes to commission a contract for the provision of a business programme to support Walsall start-ups and small and medium enterprises (SMEs) to overcome barriers and maximise opportunities to increase their productivity. Set to be delivered until 31st March 2025, the provision should provide expert advice, guidance and support to businesses in the form of 1-2-1 engagement and events. The provider should work with business leaders to take a forensic look at their business and connect them with support that will best create growth. Funded by the UK Shared Prosperity Fund, providers should set out how they will deliver against the UKSPF investment priorities of Supporting Local Business, as well as supporting delivery of the overarching Council Plan vision and themes, by identifying priority interventions and activities that can be delivered between 1 January 2024 and March 2025, with an option to extend for further 24 months should further funding be received by Government.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
Cost — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy and related services, Business and management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services, Miscellaneous business and business-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG381811 median · 15.7 average (7 of 18 with a bid count)2.6 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKSPF - Business Growth Support

Statusactive
Value£428,874

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041b57
Latest release ID006831-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 04 2024 12:41:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2024award, contract006831-2024
20 Nov 2023tender034294-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006831-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-04T12:41:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106720",
    "name": "WP3952 - UKSPF Business Growth Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006831-2024-WP3952-1",
      "title": "UKSPF - Business Growth Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106721",
          "name": "Oxford Innovation Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3952",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council wishes to commission a contract for the provision of a business programme to support Walsall start-ups and small and medium enterprises (SMEs) to overcome barriers and maximise opportunities to increase their productivity. Set to be delivered until 31st March 2025, the provision should provide expert advice, guidance and support to businesses in the form of 1-2-1 engagement and events. The provider should work with business leaders to take a forensic look at their business and connect them with support that will best create growth. Funded by the UK Shared Prosperity Fund, providers should set out how they will deliver against the UKSPF investment priorities of Supporting Local Business, as well as supporting delivery of the overarching Council Plan vision and themes, by identifying priority interventions and activities that can be delivered between 1 January 2024 and March 2025, with an option to extend for further 24 months should further funding be received by Government.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP952 UKSPF Business Growth Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to commission a contract for the provision of a business programme to support Walsall start-ups and small and medium enterprises (SMEs) to overcome barriers and maximise opportunities to increase their productivity. Set to be delivered until 31st March 2025, the provision should provide expert advice, guidance and support to businesses in the form of 1-2-1 engagement and events. The provider should work with business leaders to take a forensic look at their business and connect them with support that will best create growth. Funded by the UK Shared Prosperity Fund, providers should set out how they will deliver against the UKSPF investment priorities of Supporting Local Business, as well as supporting delivery of the overarching Council Plan vision and themes, by identifying priority interventions and activities that can be delivered between 1 January 2024 and March 2025, with an option to extend for further 24 months should further funding be received by Gover",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106720",
      "name": "WP3952 - UKSPF Business Growth Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WS1 1TP"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://go.walsall.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WP3952 - UKSPF Business Growth Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106721",
      "name": "Oxford Innovation Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Centre for Innovation, New Road, Oxford OX1 1BY"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Innovation Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98817",
      "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "UKSPF",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006831-2024-WP3952-1",
      "title": "UKSPF - Business Growth Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 428874,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006831-2024-WP3952-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Mar 2024 · 006831-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006831-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-04T12:41:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106720",
    "name": "WP3952 - UKSPF Business Growth Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006831-2024-WP3952-1",
      "title": "UKSPF - Business Growth Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106721",
          "name": "Oxford Innovation Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3952",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council wishes to commission a contract for the provision of a business programme to support Walsall start-ups and small and medium enterprises (SMEs) to overcome barriers and maximise opportunities to increase their productivity. Set to be delivered until 31st March 2025, the provision should provide expert advice, guidance and support to businesses in the form of 1-2-1 engagement and events. The provider should work with business leaders to take a forensic look at their business and connect them with support that will best create growth. Funded by the UK Shared Prosperity Fund, providers should set out how they will deliver against the UKSPF investment priorities of Supporting Local Business, as well as supporting delivery of the overarching Council Plan vision and themes, by identifying priority interventions and activities that can be delivered between 1 January 2024 and March 2025, with an option to extend for further 24 months should further funding be received by Government.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP952 UKSPF Business Growth Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to commission a contract for the provision of a business programme to support Walsall start-ups and small and medium enterprises (SMEs) to overcome barriers and maximise opportunities to increase their productivity. Set to be delivered until 31st March 2025, the provision should provide expert advice, guidance and support to businesses in the form of 1-2-1 engagement and events. The provider should work with business leaders to take a forensic look at their business and connect them with support that will best create growth. Funded by the UK Shared Prosperity Fund, providers should set out how they will deliver against the UKSPF investment priorities of Supporting Local Business, as well as supporting delivery of the overarching Council Plan vision and themes, by identifying priority interventions and activities that can be delivered between 1 January 2024 and March 2025, with an option to extend for further 24 months should further funding be received by Gover",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106720",
      "name": "WP3952 - UKSPF Business Growth Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WS1 1TP"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://go.walsall.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WP3952 - UKSPF Business Growth Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106721",
      "name": "Oxford Innovation Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Centre for Innovation, New Road, Oxford OX1 1BY"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Innovation Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98817",
      "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "UKSPF",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006831-2024-WP3952-1",
      "title": "UKSPF - Business Growth Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 428874,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006831-2024-WP3952-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Nov 2023 · 034294-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034294-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-20T15:17:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98816",
    "name": "WP3952 - UKSPF Business Growth Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3952",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended by up to two periods of 12 months each. Extension options are dependent on further funding being made available via the UKSPF fund"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council wishes to commission a contract for the provision of a business programme to support Walsall start-ups and small and medium enterprises (SMEs) to overcome barriers and maximise opportunities to increase their productivity. Set to be delivered until 31st March 2025, the provision should provide expert advice, guidance and support to businesses in the form of 1-2-1 engagement and events. The provider should work with business leaders to take a forensic look at their business and connect them with support that will best create growth. Funded by the UK Shared Prosperity Fund, providers should set out how they will deliver against the UKSPF investment priorities of Supporting Local Business, as well as supporting delivery of the overarching Council Plan vision and themes, by identifying priority interventions and activities that can be delivered between 1 January 2024 and March 2025, with an option to extend for further 24 months should further funding be received by Government.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-01-22T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP952 UKSPF Business Growth Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to commission a contract for the provision of a business programme to support Walsall start-ups and small and medium enterprises (SMEs) to overcome barriers and maximise opportunities to increase their productivity. Set to be delivered until 31st March 2025, the provision should provide expert advice, guidance and support to businesses in the form of 1-2-1 engagement and events. The provider should work with business leaders to take a forensic look at their business and connect them with support that will best create growth. Funded by the UK Shared Prosperity Fund, providers should set out how they will deliver against the UKSPF investment priorities of Supporting Local Business, as well as supporting delivery of the overarching Council Plan vision and themes, by identifying priority interventions and activities that can be delivered between 1 January 2024 and March 2025, with an option to extend for further 24 months should further funding be received by Gover",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98816",
      "name": "WP3952 - UKSPF Business Growth Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WS1 1TP"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://go.walsall.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WP3952 - UKSPF Business Growth Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98817",
      "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}