Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Walsall Council →
The Council wishes to procure a number of suppliers to ensure the continued delivery of Walsall's Apprenticeship Programme. As part of the Framework, suppliers will be expected to support both the Council and its maintained schools with all apprenticeship requirements.
UKG38, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Staff training services, Industrial and technical training services, Management training services, Computer training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Staff training services (80511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,418 | 2 median · 31.9 average (1,983 of 4,418 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,150 of 4,418 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG38 | 8 | 8 median · 15.2 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 9.8 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 193 | 4 median · 9.7 average (3 of 193 with a bid count) | 8 average (3 of 193 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056849 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043950-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 14:30:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | planning | 043950-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043950-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T15:30:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056849",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WP4160",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-22T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
},
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80533100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP4160 Apprenticeship Training Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council wishes to procure a number of suppliers to ensure the continued delivery of Walsall's Apprenticeship Programme. As part of the Framework, suppliers will be expected to support both the Council and its maintained schools with all apprenticeship requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043950-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043950-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T15:30:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043950-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T15:30:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056849",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WP4160",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-22T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
},
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80533100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP4160 Apprenticeship Training Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council wishes to procure a number of suppliers to ensure the continued delivery of Walsall's Apprenticeship Programme. As part of the Framework, suppliers will be expected to support both the Council and its maintained schools with all apprenticeship requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043950-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043950-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T15:30:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}