Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038389-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-28T10:36:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35199",
"name": "Walsall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038389-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180837",
"name": "Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes an option to extend for three additional 24-month periods, to 31 March 2036."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Integrated Sexual Health Service offers service users open access to confidential, non-judgemental care. The service includes testing, treatment, and management of sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and blood-borne viruses (including HIV), HIV prevention through pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) and post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP), comprehensive contraceptive provision, as well as health promotion, prevention, and relevant vaccinations. This service plays a vital public health role in reducing the transmission of infections and limiting their spread within the wider population. Importantly, the service is designed to be responsive to the diverse needs of local communities, ensuring that approaches are tailored to specific population groups. \nAn award has been made following Direct Award Process A;\nThe lifetime value of the contract is approximately £19,000,000 excluding VAT;\nContract term: 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2030, with options to extend till 31 March 2036.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG38"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP4127 Provision of Integrated Sexual Healthy services in the Borough of Walsall",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Walsall Council is commissioning an Integrated Sexual Health Service from Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust following a Direct Award Process A under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe service includes the testing, treatment, and management of sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and blood-borne viruses (including HIV); HIV prevention through pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) and post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP); comprehensive contraceptive services; as well as health promotion, prevention, and relevant vaccination programmes. This service plays a critical public health role in reducing the transmission of infections and limiting their spread within the wider population. It is designed to be responsive to the diverse needs of local communities, ensuring that delivery is tailored to specific population groups.\nConflicts of interest\nA conflicts of interest assessment has been undertaken. No actual or potential conflicts were identified that required management.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No realistic alternative provider.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nNo conflicts of interest were identified among representatives of Walsall Council.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35199",
"name": "Walsall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS11TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://go.walsall.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walsall Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1922654329"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180837",
"name": "Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"locality": "Walsall",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4491",
"name": "Walsall Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Walsall",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walsall Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038389-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038389-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nNo conflicts of interest were identified among representatives of Walsall Council.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038389-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "038389-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-28T10:36:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35199",
"name": "Walsall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038389-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180837",
"name": "Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes an option to extend for three additional 24-month periods, to 31 March 2036."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Integrated Sexual Health Service offers service users open access to confidential, non-judgemental care. The service includes testing, treatment, and management of sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and blood-borne viruses (including HIV), HIV prevention through pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) and post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP), comprehensive contraceptive provision, as well as health promotion, prevention, and relevant vaccinations. This service plays a vital public health role in reducing the transmission of infections and limiting their spread within the wider population. Importantly, the service is designed to be responsive to the diverse needs of local communities, ensuring that approaches are tailored to specific population groups. \nAn award has been made following Direct Award Process A;\nThe lifetime value of the contract is approximately £19,000,000 excluding VAT;\nContract term: 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2030, with options to extend till 31 March 2036.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG38"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP4127 Provision of Integrated Sexual Healthy services in the Borough of Walsall",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Walsall Council is commissioning an Integrated Sexual Health Service from Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust following a Direct Award Process A under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe service includes the testing, treatment, and management of sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and blood-borne viruses (including HIV); HIV prevention through pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) and post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP); comprehensive contraceptive services; as well as health promotion, prevention, and relevant vaccination programmes. This service plays a critical public health role in reducing the transmission of infections and limiting their spread within the wider population. It is designed to be responsive to the diverse needs of local communities, ensuring that delivery is tailored to specific population groups.\nConflicts of interest\nA conflicts of interest assessment has been undertaken. No actual or potential conflicts were identified that required management.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No realistic alternative provider.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nNo conflicts of interest were identified among representatives of Walsall Council.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35199",
"name": "Walsall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS11TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://go.walsall.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walsall Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1922654329"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180837",
"name": "Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"locality": "Walsall",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4491",
"name": "Walsall Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Walsall",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walsall Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038389-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038389-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nNo conflicts of interest were identified among representatives of Walsall Council.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}