← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

WP3875a - Finance Training Provider Framework

Buyer: Walsall Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWalsall Council
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Apr 2023
ValueValue not published
Published21 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The Council wishes to procure a number of Providers for the delivery of Finance Qualification Training. As part of the Framework Providers will be expected to support Council staff undertaking the qualifications, with all the necessary requirements including but not limited toProvision of TrainingEnsuring QualityManaging End Point AssessmentsMonitoring LearnersIt is the Council’s intention to divide these requirements into 3 Lots as followsLot 1 – CIPFA (Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy) Accountancy QualificationsLot 2 – CIMA (the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants) Business Accountancy Qualification Lot 3 – ACCA (the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants) Accountancy Qualification

Delivery location

UKG38 · UKG38 · UKG38

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Adult and other education services 80400000Adult and other education services 80400000

Lot details

CIPFA Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy)’s Accountancy Qualifications.

Providers will be expected to support Council staff undertaking the CIPFA Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy)’s Accountancy Qualifications, with all the necessary requirements including but not limited to:Provision of TrainingEnsuring QualityManaging End Point AssessmentsMonitoring Learners

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2023 to 31 May 2026

Award criteria
Non-price Criteria — 75
Price — 25

CIMA (the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants)’s Business Accountancy Qualification

Providers will be expected to support Council staff undertaking the CIMA (the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants)’s Business Accountancy Qualification, with all the necessary requirements including but not limited to:Provision of TrainingEnsuring QualityManaging End Point AssessmentsMonitoring Learners

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2023 to 31 May 2026

Award criteria
Non-price Criteria — 75
Price — 25

ACCA (the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants)’s Accountancy Qualification

Providers will be expected to support Council staff undertaking the ACCA (the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants)’s Accountancy qualifications, with all the necessary requirements including but not limited to:Provision of TrainingEnsuring QualityManaging End Point AssessmentsMonitoring Learners

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2023 to 31 May 2026

Award criteria
Non-price Criteria — 75
Price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Adult and other education services, Education and training servicesNot published
2Adult and other education services, Education and training servicesNot published
3Adult and other education services, Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG38138 median · 39.6 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)9.7 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b4de
Latest release ID008228-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 21 2023 16:58:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-04-21T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Mar 2023tender008228-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008228-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-21T16:58:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78063",
    "name": "Walsall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3875a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "CIPFA Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy)’s Accountancy Qualifications.",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x up to 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Providers will be expected to support Council staff undertaking the CIPFA Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy)’s Accountancy Qualifications, with all the necessary  requirements including but not limited to:Provision of TrainingEnsuring QualityManaging End Point AssessmentsMonitoring Learners",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-price Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "CIMA (the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants)’s Business Accountancy Qualification",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x up to 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Providers will be expected to support Council staff undertaking the CIMA (the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants)’s Business Accountancy Qualification, with all the necessary  requirements including but not limited to:Provision of TrainingEnsuring QualityManaging End Point AssessmentsMonitoring Learners",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-price Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "ACCA (the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants)’s Accountancy Qualification",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x up to 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Providers will be expected to support Council staff undertaking the  ACCA (the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants)’s Accountancy qualifications, with all the necessary  requirements including but not limited to:Provision of TrainingEnsuring QualityManaging End Point AssessmentsMonitoring Learners",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-price Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Walsall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Walsall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Walsall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP3875a - Finance Training Provider Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Walsall"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to procure a number of Providers for the delivery of Finance Qualification Training.  As part of the Framework Providers will be expected to support Council staff undertaking the qualifications, with all the necessary  requirements including but not limited toProvision of TrainingEnsuring QualityManaging End Point AssessmentsMonitoring LearnersIt is the Council’s intention to divide these requirements into 3 Lots as followsLot 1 – CIPFA (Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy) Accountancy QualificationsLot 2 – CIMA (the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants) Business Accountancy Qualification Lot 3 – ACCA (the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants) Accountancy Qualification",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a standstill period at the point when information on the proposed award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of ten calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by any breach of the Council’s obligations may take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78063",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78064",
      "name": "See V1.4.3",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See V1.4.3"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interest in this contract process should be expressed via the Council’s e-Tendering Portal – https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncilThe Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement and not to proceed with the contract. The Council also reserves the right not to award a contract or to award a contract for parts or part of the services only.The Council will not, under any circumstances, reimburse any expense incurred by bidders in preparing their SSQ or tender submissions.This is a voluntary contract notice.Under this [procurement / project] the [contractor / developer] is required to actively participate in the economic and social regeneration of the locality of and surrounding the place of delivery for the [procurement / project].  Accordingly contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Mar 2023 · 008228-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "008228-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-21T16:58:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78063",
    "name": "Walsall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3875a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "CIPFA Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy)’s Accountancy Qualifications.",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x up to 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Providers will be expected to support Council staff undertaking the CIPFA Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy)’s Accountancy Qualifications, with all the necessary  requirements including but not limited to:Provision of TrainingEnsuring QualityManaging End Point AssessmentsMonitoring Learners",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-price Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "CIMA (the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants)’s Business Accountancy Qualification",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x up to 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Providers will be expected to support Council staff undertaking the CIMA (the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants)’s Business Accountancy Qualification, with all the necessary  requirements including but not limited to:Provision of TrainingEnsuring QualityManaging End Point AssessmentsMonitoring Learners",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-price Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "ACCA (the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants)’s Accountancy Qualification",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x up to 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Providers will be expected to support Council staff undertaking the  ACCA (the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants)’s Accountancy qualifications, with all the necessary  requirements including but not limited to:Provision of TrainingEnsuring QualityManaging End Point AssessmentsMonitoring Learners",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-price Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Walsall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Walsall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Walsall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP3875a - Finance Training Provider Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Walsall"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to procure a number of Providers for the delivery of Finance Qualification Training.  As part of the Framework Providers will be expected to support Council staff undertaking the qualifications, with all the necessary  requirements including but not limited toProvision of TrainingEnsuring QualityManaging End Point AssessmentsMonitoring LearnersIt is the Council’s intention to divide these requirements into 3 Lots as followsLot 1 – CIPFA (Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy) Accountancy QualificationsLot 2 – CIMA (the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants) Business Accountancy Qualification Lot 3 – ACCA (the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants) Accountancy Qualification",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a standstill period at the point when information on the proposed award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of ten calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by any breach of the Council’s obligations may take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78063",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78064",
      "name": "See V1.4.3",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See V1.4.3"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interest in this contract process should be expressed via the Council’s e-Tendering Portal – https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncilThe Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement and not to proceed with the contract. The Council also reserves the right not to award a contract or to award a contract for parts or part of the services only.The Council will not, under any circumstances, reimburse any expense incurred by bidders in preparing their SSQ or tender submissions.This is a voluntary contract notice.Under this [procurement / project] the [contractor / developer] is required to actively participate in the economic and social regeneration of the locality of and surrounding the place of delivery for the [procurement / project].  Accordingly contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}