Lot 1
Wellbeing Services
Award criteria
Non Price — 75
price — 25
The Council wishes to procure a front-line personalised wellbeing service, with the aim to:• Work with the Walsall Together Wellbeing Programme, adapting provision aligned to the partnership’s strategic direction• Support residents in the fundamentals of wellbeing• Deliver direct provision to encourage and sustain healthy behaviours • Monitor, evaluate and improve effectiveness
UKG38
Wellbeing Services
Award criteria
Non Price — 75
price — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services, Community health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 3 median · 3.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG38 | 46 | 1.5 median · 6.8 average (28 of 46 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (28 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c447 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023423-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 10 2023 13:39:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 023423-2023 |
| 26 Apr 2023 | tender | 011959-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023423-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-10T14:39:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c447",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17808",
"name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023423-2023-WP3853-1",
"title": "Walsall Wellbeing Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89895",
"name": "Maximus UK Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WP3853",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extension options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Wellbeing Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Walsall"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG38"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP3853 - Wellbeing Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to procure a front-line personalised wellbeing service, with the aim to:•\tWork with the Walsall Together Wellbeing Programme, adapting provision aligned to the partnership’s strategic direction•\tSupport residents in the fundamentals of wellbeing•\tDeliver direct provision to encourage and sustain healthy behaviours •\tMonitor, evaluate and improve effectiveness",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17808",
"name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89895",
"name": "Maximus UK Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1WZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maximus UK Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4847",
"name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023423-2023-WP3853-1",
"title": "Walsall Wellbeing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 5830818,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023423-2023-WP3853-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023423-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-10T14:39:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c447",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17808",
"name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023423-2023-WP3853-1",
"title": "Walsall Wellbeing Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89895",
"name": "Maximus UK Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WP3853",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extension options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Wellbeing Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Non Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Walsall"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG38"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP3853 - Wellbeing Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to procure a front-line personalised wellbeing service, with the aim to:•\tWork with the Walsall Together Wellbeing Programme, adapting provision aligned to the partnership’s strategic direction•\tSupport residents in the fundamentals of wellbeing•\tDeliver direct provision to encourage and sustain healthy behaviours •\tMonitor, evaluate and improve effectiveness",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17808",
"name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89895",
"name": "Maximus UK Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1WZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maximus UK Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4847",
"name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023423-2023-WP3853-1",
"title": "Walsall Wellbeing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 5830818,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023423-2023-WP3853-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011959-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-26T12:08:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c447",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17808",
"name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WP3853",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4420000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "for a future 2 x 12 months extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Wellbeing Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Walsall"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG38"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP3853 - Wellbeing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4420000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to procure a front-line personalised wellbeing service, with the aim to:•\tWork with the Walsall Together Wellbeing Programme, adapting provision aligned to the partnership’s strategic direction•\tSupport residents in the fundamentals of wellbeing•\tDeliver direct provision to encourage and sustain healthy behaviours •\tMonitor, evaluate and improve effectiveness",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a standstill period at the point when information on the proposed award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of ten calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by any breach of the Council’s obligations may take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17808",
"name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "\\Interest in this contract process should be expressed via the Council’s e-Tendering Portal – https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncilThe Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement and not to proceed with the contract. The Council also reserves the right not to award a contract or to award a contract for parts or part of the services only.The Council will not, under any circumstances, reimburse any expense incurred by bidders in preparing their SSQ or tender submissions.The Council notes that the award of the contract may involve a transfer of employment undertakings pursuant to the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006, and will clarify the position with the applicants during the tender process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}