← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WP3777 - Pathway 2 - Bed Based Rehabilitation

Buyer: Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerWalsall Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Walsall is a Borough Council with around 287,000 residents and one main acute hospital, Walsall Manor. However, there are regular admissions into ‘out of Borough’ hospitals e.g. New Cross and Good Hope. The Council requires 2 care homes to provide approximately 18 beds per week (9 per care home) for the Pathway 2 bed based rehabilitation within the Intermediate Care Service. The objective of this service provision is to maximise people’s independence through the effective use of rehabilitation.

Delivery location

UKG38

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health services 85100000Miscellaneous health services 85140000Residential health facilities services 85144000Residential nursing care services 85144100Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Walsall is a Borough Council with around 287,000 residents and one main acute hospital, Walsall Manor. However, there are regular admissions into ‘out of Borough’ hospitals e.g. New Cross and Good Hope. The Council requires 2 care homes to provide approximately 18 beds per week (9 per care home) for the Pathway 2 bed based rehabilitation within the Intermediate Care Service. The objective of this service provision is to maximise people’s independence through the effective use of rehabilitation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Miscellaneous health services, Health services, Residential nursing care services, Residential health facilities servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer55.5 median · 5.5 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG38462 median · 7.1 average (28 of 46 with a bid count)4.3 average (28 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Pathway 2 (Bed Based Rehabilitation)

Statusactive
Value£3,003,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031380
Latest release ID010046-2022
Latest release timestampThu Apr 14 2022 12:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2022award, contract010046-2022
4 Feb 2022tender003301-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010046-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-14T13:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031380",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17808",
    "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010046-2022-WP3777-1",
      "title": "Pathway 2 (Bed Based Rehabilitation)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50132",
          "name": "Charmend Limited T/A Aldridge Courts Nursing Home "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3777",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Walsall is a Borough Council with around 287,000 residents and one main acute hospital, Walsall Manor. However, there are regular admissions into ‘out of Borough’ hospitals e.g. New Cross and Good Hope.  The Council requires 2 care homes to provide approximately 18 beds per week (9 per care home) for the Pathway 2 bed based rehabilitation within the Intermediate Care Service. The objective of this service provision is to maximise people’s independence through the effective use of rehabilitation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85144100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential nursing care services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP3777 - Pathway 2 - Bed Based Rehabilitation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Walsall is a Borough Council with around 287,000 residents and one main acute hospital, Walsall Manor. However, there are regular admissions into ‘out of Borough’ hospitals e.g. New Cross and Good Hope.  The Council requires 2 care homes to provide approximately 18 beds per week (9 per care home) for the Pathway 2 bed based rehabilitation within the Intermediate Care Service. The objective of this service provision is to maximise people’s independence through the effective use of rehabilitation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17808",
      "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walsall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50132",
      "name": "Charmend Limited T/A Aldridge Courts Nursing Home ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "BR1 9JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sterling Hay Suite PO BOX 970 Bromley  "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01824692",
        "legalName": "Charmend Limited T/A Aldridge Courts Nursing Home "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010046-2022-WP3777-1",
      "title": "Pathway 2 (Bed Based Rehabilitation)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3003000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010046-2022-WP3777-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Only one bid received, therefore only one provider awarded a portion of the total contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Apr 2022 · 010046-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010046-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-14T13:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031380",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17808",
    "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010046-2022-WP3777-1",
      "title": "Pathway 2 (Bed Based Rehabilitation)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50132",
          "name": "Charmend Limited T/A Aldridge Courts Nursing Home "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3777",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Walsall is a Borough Council with around 287,000 residents and one main acute hospital, Walsall Manor. However, there are regular admissions into ‘out of Borough’ hospitals e.g. New Cross and Good Hope.  The Council requires 2 care homes to provide approximately 18 beds per week (9 per care home) for the Pathway 2 bed based rehabilitation within the Intermediate Care Service. The objective of this service provision is to maximise people’s independence through the effective use of rehabilitation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85144100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential nursing care services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP3777 - Pathway 2 - Bed Based Rehabilitation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Walsall is a Borough Council with around 287,000 residents and one main acute hospital, Walsall Manor. However, there are regular admissions into ‘out of Borough’ hospitals e.g. New Cross and Good Hope.  The Council requires 2 care homes to provide approximately 18 beds per week (9 per care home) for the Pathway 2 bed based rehabilitation within the Intermediate Care Service. The objective of this service provision is to maximise people’s independence through the effective use of rehabilitation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17808",
      "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walsall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50132",
      "name": "Charmend Limited T/A Aldridge Courts Nursing Home ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "BR1 9JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sterling Hay Suite PO BOX 970 Bromley  "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01824692",
        "legalName": "Charmend Limited T/A Aldridge Courts Nursing Home "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010046-2022-WP3777-1",
      "title": "Pathway 2 (Bed Based Rehabilitation)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3003000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010046-2022-WP3777-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Only one bid received, therefore only one provider awarded a portion of the total contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Feb 2022 · 003301-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "003301-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-04T16:11:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031380",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17808",
    "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3777",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 2 x 12 month extension periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Walsall is a Borough Council with around 287,000 residents and one main acute hospital, Walsall Manor. However, there are regular admissions into ‘out of Borough’ hospitals e.g. New Cross and Good Hope.  The Council requires 2 care homes to provide approximately 18 beds per week (9 per care home) for the Pathway 2 bed based rehabilitation within the Intermediate Care Service. The objective of this service provision is to maximise people’s independence through the effective use of rehabilitation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85144100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential nursing care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP3777 - Pathway 2 - Bed Based Rehabilitation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Walsall is a Borough Council with around 287,000 residents and one main acute hospital, Walsall Manor. However, there are regular admissions into ‘out of Borough’ hospitals e.g. New Cross and Good Hope.  The Council requires 2 care homes to provide approximately 18 beds per week (9 per care home) for the Pathway 2 bed based rehabilitation within the Intermediate Care Service. The objective of this service provision is to maximise people’s independence through the effective use of rehabilitation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a standstill period at the point when information on the proposed award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of ten calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by any breach of the Council’s obligations may take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17808",
      "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walsall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interest in this contract process should be expressed via the Council’s e-Tendering Portal – https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncilThe Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement and not to proceed with the contract. The Council also reserves the right not to award a contract or to award a contract for parts or part of the services only.The Council will not, under any circumstances, reimburse any expense incurred by bidders in preparing their SSQ or tender submissions.The Council notes that the award of the contract may involve a transfer of employment undertakings pursuant to the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006, and will clarify the position with the applicants during the tender process.This is a voluntary contract notice.Under this [procurement / project] the [contractor / developer] is required to actively participate in the economic and social regeneration of the locality of and surrounding the place of delivery for the [procurement / project].  Accordingly contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}