← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

WP3763 - SEND Support Services

Buyer: Walsall Council →

BuyerWalsall Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Dec 2021
ValueValue not published
Published19 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The SEND support service will allow the council to request the provider to support other schools with the LA to further develop their own SEND provision.The provider will function at an operational level reporting to the Council’s Authorised Representative. Specific objectives include:• To manage and work with any Walsall School to build their SEN capacity within their establishment.• To work with identified individual pupils to assess their needs and provide comprehensive feedback to the host school.• To provide an analysis of needs of those identified SEN children• To support with planning, differentiation and delivering personalised curriculum approaches for those identified pupils• To support the schools with SEND progress reviews

Delivery location

UKG38

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Primary education services 80100000Secondary education services 80200000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

• The key responsibility for the service is to ensure that all children in Walsall have access to high quality education provision. • The SEND support service will allow the council to request the provider to support other schools with the LA to further develop their own SEND provision.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Primary education services, Secondary education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG38138 median · 39.6 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)9.7 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f871
Latest release ID028930-2021
Latest release timestampFri Nov 19 2021 13:59:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-20T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-12-20T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2021tender028930-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028930-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-19T13:59:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f871",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35198",
    "name": "Walsall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3763",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to 24 months extension options available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "•\tThe key responsibility for the service is to ensure that all children in Walsall have access to high quality education provision. •\tThe SEND support service will allow the council to request the provider to support other schools with the LA to further develop their own SEND provision.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Walsall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP3763 - SEND Support Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The SEND support service will allow the council to request the provider to support other schools with the LA to further develop their own SEND provision.The provider will function at an operational level reporting to the Council’s Authorised Representative.  Specific objectives include:•\tTo manage and work with any Walsall School to build their SEN capacity within their establishment.•\tTo work with identified individual pupils to assess their needs and provide comprehensive feedback to the host school.•\tTo provide an analysis of needs of those identified SEN children•\tTo support with planning, differentiation and delivering personalised curriculum approaches for those identified pupils•\tTo support the schools with SEND progress reviews",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35198",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walsall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Stephanie Westley",
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4490",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35199",
      "name": "Walsall Council ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS11TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Nov 2021 · 028930-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028930-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-19T13:59:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f871",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35198",
    "name": "Walsall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3763",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to 24 months extension options available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "•\tThe key responsibility for the service is to ensure that all children in Walsall have access to high quality education provision. •\tThe SEND support service will allow the council to request the provider to support other schools with the LA to further develop their own SEND provision.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Walsall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP3763 - SEND Support Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The SEND support service will allow the council to request the provider to support other schools with the LA to further develop their own SEND provision.The provider will function at an operational level reporting to the Council’s Authorised Representative.  Specific objectives include:•\tTo manage and work with any Walsall School to build their SEN capacity within their establishment.•\tTo work with identified individual pupils to assess their needs and provide comprehensive feedback to the host school.•\tTo provide an analysis of needs of those identified SEN children•\tTo support with planning, differentiation and delivering personalised curriculum approaches for those identified pupils•\tTo support the schools with SEND progress reviews",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35198",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walsall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Stephanie Westley",
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4490",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35199",
      "name": "Walsall Council ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS11TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}