WP3681 - School Improvement and Moderation
What is being bought
The Council wishes to procure a school improvement and moderation service. This service will support the Council’s objective to ensure that all children in Walsall have access to high quality education provision. This contract will consist of two elements: School Improvement and Moderation.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02adc8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018609-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 03 2021 12:28:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2021 | tenderUpdate | 018609-2021 |
| 3 Aug 2021 | tenderUpdate | 018608-2021 |
| 22 Jul 2021 | award, contract | 017321-2021 |
| 6 May 2021 | tender | 009815-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018609-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-03T13:28:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02adc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4847",
"name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021/S 000-017321",
"title": "WP3681 - School Improvement and Moderation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "VI.4.1) Review body",
"section": "Section VI"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough CouncilCivic Centre, Darwall StreetWalsallWS1 1TP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "High Court of JusticeThe StrandLondonWC2A 2LL"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to procure a school improvement and moderation service. This service will support the Council’s objective to ensure that all children in Walsall have access to high quality education provision. This contract will consist of two elements: School Improvement and Moderation.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4847",
"name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walsall.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Westley",
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
3 Aug 2021 · 018609-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018609-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-03T13:28:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02adc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4847",
"name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021/S 000-017321",
"title": "WP3681 - School Improvement and Moderation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "VI.4.1) Review body",
"section": "Section VI"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough CouncilCivic Centre, Darwall StreetWalsallWS1 1TP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "High Court of JusticeThe StrandLondonWC2A 2LL"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to procure a school improvement and moderation service. This service will support the Council’s objective to ensure that all children in Walsall have access to high quality education provision. This contract will consist of two elements: School Improvement and Moderation.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4847",
"name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walsall.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Westley",
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Aug 2021 · 018608-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018608-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-03T13:27:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02adc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4847",
"name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021/S 000-017321",
"title": "WP3681 - School Improvement and Moderation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "VI.4.1) Review body",
"section": "Section VI"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough CouncilCivic Centre, Darwall StreetWalsallWS1 1TP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "High Court of JusticeThe StrandLondonWC2A 2LL"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to procure a school improvement and moderation service. This service will support the Council’s objective to ensure that all children in Walsall have access to high quality education provision. This contract will consist of two elements: School Improvement and Moderation.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4847",
"name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walsall.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Westley",
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Jul 2021 · 017321-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "017321-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-22T12:04:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02adc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4847",
"name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017321-2021-WP3681-1",
"title": "School Improvement and Moderation",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23125",
"name": "Challenging Education Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WP3681",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council wishes to procure a school improvement and moderation service. This service will support the Council’s objective to ensure that all children in Walsall have access to high quality education provision. This contract will consist of two elements: School Improvement and Moderation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Walsall"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG38"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP3681 - School Improvement and Moderation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to procure a school improvement and moderation service. This service will support the Council’s objective to ensure that all children in Walsall have access to high quality education provision. This contract will consist of two elements: School Improvement and Moderation.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4847",
"name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walsall.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Westley",
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23125",
"name": "Challenging Education Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Challenging Education Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1850",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Wp3681 - School Improvement and Moderation",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017321-2021-WP3681-1",
"title": "School Improvement and Moderation",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017321-2021-WP3681-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 May 2021 · 009815-2021 · tender
{
"id": "009815-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-06T11:28:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02adc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4847",
"name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WP3681",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 36 months extension option"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Council wishes to procure a school improvement and moderation service. This service will support the Council’s objective to ensure that all children in Walsall have access to high quality education provision. This contract will consist of two elements: School Improvement and Moderation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Walsall"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG38"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP3681 - School Improvement and Moderation",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-07T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Walsall"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to procure a school improvement and moderation service. This service will support the Council’s objective to ensure that all children in Walsall have access to high quality education provision. This contract will consist of two elements: School Improvement and Moderation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures: WMBC will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on entering into the agreement is published. Such additional information should be requested from the addressee found in I.1). If an appeal regarding entering into the agreement has not been successfully resolved the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (within 30 days beginning with the date when the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for such action had arisen). Where the agreement has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of the decision to enter into the agreement or order WMBC to amend any document and may award damages. Following the correct implementation of a 10 day standstill period and publication of appropriate notices the court may only award damages once the agreement has been entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4847",
"name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walsall.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
"name": "Stephanie Westley",
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1850",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Interest in this contract process should be expressed via the Council’s e-Tendering Portal – https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil The Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement and not to proceed with the contract. The Council will not, under any circumstances, reimburse any expense incurred by bidders in preparing their SSQ or tender submissions.The estimated value of £750,000 under section II.1.5) is based on an annual value of £150,000 multiplied by the maximum 5 year term (2 year initial term plus 36 months extension options). Tenderers should note that if the council wish to carry out new services at the end of the contract, which are a repetition of the services detailed in this notice, then those additional services may be procured using the negotiated procedure without publication of a notice in accordance with regulation 32 (9-12) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. If this procedure is utilised then the maximum value of this contract could be £1,200,000 (5 year maximum contract value + 3 year continuation contract under Regulation 32 (9-12))",
"initiationType": "tender"
}