← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,500,000
Published16 Mar 2021

What is being bought

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) – Procurement Services on behalf of University Health Boards UHB and Trusts, is planning to publish a tender for an All Wales Wound Management Products and Associated Services Framework. The tender is intended to secure a multi-supplier procurement structure for the provision of wound management products and associated services. Successful supplier(s) will be awarded Lots (Categories) related to Wound Type, Severity, recommended treatment products and associated supplementary services. Full details of all lots shall be available in the contract notice.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Adhesive dressings 33141111Bandages 33141113Surface dressing 44113810Dressings 33141110

Lot details

Lot 1

Complex wounds impose a substantial health and well-being burden on public health and NHS Wales. As wound care is managed across multiple Health Boards by a range of healthcare professionals with varying levels of expertise, the actual care delivered can vary considerably and result in the underuse of evidence-based interventions, the overuse of interventions supported by limited evidence and low value healthcare. The pressures on NHS Wales is increasing each year with the growth in diabetes related wounds, an ageing population, and inflationary pressures related to the trading relationship with the EU. Therefore, interest in Value Based Health Care (VBHC) has increased significantly in the NHS and it is very closely associated with the Welsh Government’s ‘Prudent Healthcare’ in Wales initiative. - Achieve health and wellbeing with the public, patients and professionals as equal partners through co-production. - Care for those with the greatest health need first, making the most effective use of all skills and resources. - Do only what is needed, no more, no less; and do no harm. - Reduce inappropriate variation using evidence-based practices consistently and transparently. NWSSP Procurement Services, on behalf of NHS Wales manages approximately sixty (60) different categories (Lots) of Wound products including; non-woven gelling fibres, non/low adherent contact layer, activated charcoal dressings, semi-permeable adhesive films with & without absorbent pad, foam dressings, capillary action dressings, skin protection film, skin protection cream, adhesive removers, anti-microbial alginate gel, iodine dressings, honey dressings, silver dressings, PHMB impregnated dressings, hydrophobic bacterial-binding, conforming stretch (Type I) bandages, light support (Type 2) bandages, light compression (Type 3A) bandages, moderate compression (Type 3B) bandages, high compression (Type 3C) bandages, sub compression bandages, and tubular bandages to name a few. There is also the potential to include additional categories for skin washes. Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an eTendering system in this procurement exercise and reserves the right to use a reverse auction.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Adhesive dressings, Surface dressing, BandagesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Adhesive dressings (33141111); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL24921 median · 271.4 average (128 of 249 with a bid count)10.6 average (140 of 249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)27456.5 median · 56.5 average (2 of 274 with a bid count)8.5 average (2 of 274 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029c4d
Latest release ID005340-2021
Latest release timestampTue Mar 16 2021 16:40:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2021planning005340-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005340-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-16T16:40:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8994",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAD/OJEU/46270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Complex wounds impose a substantial health and well-being burden on public health and NHS Wales. As wound care is managed across multiple Health Boards by a range of healthcare professionals with varying levels of expertise, the actual care delivered can vary considerably and result in the underuse of evidence-based interventions, the overuse of interventions supported by limited evidence and low value healthcare.\nThe pressures on NHS Wales is increasing each year with the growth in diabetes related wounds, an ageing population, and inflationary pressures related to the trading relationship with the EU. Therefore, interest in Value Based Health Care (VBHC) has increased significantly in the NHS and it is very closely associated with the Welsh Government’s ‘Prudent Healthcare’ in Wales initiative.\n-\tAchieve health and wellbeing with the public, patients and professionals as equal partners through co-production.\n-\tCare for those with the greatest health need first, making the most effective use of all skills and resources.\n-\tDo only what is needed, no more, no less; and do no harm.\n-\tReduce inappropriate variation using evidence-based practices consistently and transparently.\nNWSSP Procurement Services, on behalf of NHS Wales manages approximately sixty (60) different categories (Lots) of Wound products including; non-woven gelling fibres, non/low adherent contact layer, activated charcoal dressings, semi-permeable adhesive films with & without absorbent pad, foam dressings, capillary action dressings, skin protection film, skin protection cream, adhesive removers, anti-microbial alginate gel, iodine dressings, honey dressings, silver dressings, PHMB impregnated dressings, hydrophobic bacterial-binding, conforming stretch (Type I) bandages, light support (Type 2) bandages, light compression (Type 3A) bandages, moderate compression (Type 3B) bandages, high compression (Type 3C) bandages, sub compression bandages, and tubular bandages to name a few. There is also the potential to include additional categories for skin washes. Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an eTendering system in this procurement exercise and reserves the right to use a reverse auction."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All primary and secondary care sites across all 7 Health Boards and Trusts in Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adhesive dressings"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface dressing"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141113",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bandages"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wound Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) – Procurement Services on behalf of University Health Boards UHB and Trusts, is planning to publish a tender for an All Wales Wound Management Products and Associated Services Framework. The tender is intended to secure a multi-supplier procurement structure for the provision of wound management products and associated services. Successful supplier(s) will be awarded Lots (Categories) related to Wound Type, Severity, recommended treatment products and associated supplementary services.\nFull details of all lots shall be available in the contract notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dressings"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8994",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Wales Procurement Services, Fourth Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kayleigh Zammit",
        "email": "kayleigh.zammit@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920903868"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Due to the aforementioned product requirements and VBHC considerations NHS Wales are looking to work with partner(s) with demonstrable experience in the supply of Wound Management Products and supplementary support services.\nIf you are interested in this procurement exercise please feel send an expression of interest with a brief summary of your organisation, services and products to the following contact: Kayleigh Zammit - kayleigh.zammit@wales.nhs.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=108323.\n(WA Ref:108323)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2021 · 005340-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "005340-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-16T16:40:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8994",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAD/OJEU/46270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Complex wounds impose a substantial health and well-being burden on public health and NHS Wales. As wound care is managed across multiple Health Boards by a range of healthcare professionals with varying levels of expertise, the actual care delivered can vary considerably and result in the underuse of evidence-based interventions, the overuse of interventions supported by limited evidence and low value healthcare.\nThe pressures on NHS Wales is increasing each year with the growth in diabetes related wounds, an ageing population, and inflationary pressures related to the trading relationship with the EU. Therefore, interest in Value Based Health Care (VBHC) has increased significantly in the NHS and it is very closely associated with the Welsh Government’s ‘Prudent Healthcare’ in Wales initiative.\n-\tAchieve health and wellbeing with the public, patients and professionals as equal partners through co-production.\n-\tCare for those with the greatest health need first, making the most effective use of all skills and resources.\n-\tDo only what is needed, no more, no less; and do no harm.\n-\tReduce inappropriate variation using evidence-based practices consistently and transparently.\nNWSSP Procurement Services, on behalf of NHS Wales manages approximately sixty (60) different categories (Lots) of Wound products including; non-woven gelling fibres, non/low adherent contact layer, activated charcoal dressings, semi-permeable adhesive films with & without absorbent pad, foam dressings, capillary action dressings, skin protection film, skin protection cream, adhesive removers, anti-microbial alginate gel, iodine dressings, honey dressings, silver dressings, PHMB impregnated dressings, hydrophobic bacterial-binding, conforming stretch (Type I) bandages, light support (Type 2) bandages, light compression (Type 3A) bandages, moderate compression (Type 3B) bandages, high compression (Type 3C) bandages, sub compression bandages, and tubular bandages to name a few. There is also the potential to include additional categories for skin washes. Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an eTendering system in this procurement exercise and reserves the right to use a reverse auction."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All primary and secondary care sites across all 7 Health Boards and Trusts in Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adhesive dressings"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface dressing"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141113",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bandages"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wound Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) – Procurement Services on behalf of University Health Boards UHB and Trusts, is planning to publish a tender for an All Wales Wound Management Products and Associated Services Framework. The tender is intended to secure a multi-supplier procurement structure for the provision of wound management products and associated services. Successful supplier(s) will be awarded Lots (Categories) related to Wound Type, Severity, recommended treatment products and associated supplementary services.\nFull details of all lots shall be available in the contract notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dressings"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8994",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Wales Procurement Services, Fourth Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kayleigh Zammit",
        "email": "kayleigh.zammit@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920903868"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Due to the aforementioned product requirements and VBHC considerations NHS Wales are looking to work with partner(s) with demonstrable experience in the supply of Wound Management Products and supplementary support services.\nIf you are interested in this procurement exercise please feel send an expression of interest with a brief summary of your organisation, services and products to the following contact: Kayleigh Zammit - kayleigh.zammit@wales.nhs.uk\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=108323.\n(WA Ref:108323)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}