← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Worthing School - Catering Tender

Buyer: Worthing High School →

BuyerWorthing High School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Worthing High School is seeking to appoint an experienced catering company to provide quality catering service to 1100 students throughout the academic year.

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

School meals 15894210

Lot details

Lot 1

Experienced education catering company required to provide breakfast, morning break and lunchtime catering through a variety of outlets for approximately 1100 students.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Financial — 21
Contract Terms — 2
Menus/Tariff — 10
QA & KPI's — 12
Marketing/Communication — 8
Sustainability — 7
TUPE — 10
Presentation/Interview — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is School meals (15894210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (511 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (549 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2124.5 median · 6 average (6 of 12 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015990-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£819,719

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038a75
Latest release ID015990-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 06 2023 13:05:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2023award, contract015990-2023
2 Dec 2022tender034274-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015990-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-06T14:05:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69961",
    "name": "Worthing High School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015990-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84491",
          "name": "PS Catering"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a75",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The School will have the option to extend the 36-month contract by a maximum additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Experienced education catering company required to provide breakfast, morning break and lunchtime catering through a variety of outlets for approximately 1100 students.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "21"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Terms",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Menus/Tariff",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "QA & KPI's",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Marketing/Communication",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "TUPE",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation/Interview",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey, East and West Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worthing School - Catering Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Worthing High School is seeking to appoint an experienced catering company to provide quality catering service to 1100 students throughout the academic year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69961",
      "name": "Worthing High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN14 7AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Farm Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Worthing High School"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worthing High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Saville",
        "email": "paul.saville@3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766221996"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84491",
      "name": "PS Catering",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Smallfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Ontario Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11120590",
        "legalName": "PS Catering"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015990-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 819719,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015990-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=786648565\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=786648565</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202366-PRO-23131683",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jun 2023 · 015990-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015990-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-06T14:05:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69961",
    "name": "Worthing High School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015990-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84491",
          "name": "PS Catering"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a75",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The School will have the option to extend the 36-month contract by a maximum additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Experienced education catering company required to provide breakfast, morning break and lunchtime catering through a variety of outlets for approximately 1100 students.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "21"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Terms",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Menus/Tariff",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "QA & KPI's",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Marketing/Communication",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "TUPE",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation/Interview",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey, East and West Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worthing School - Catering Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Worthing High School is seeking to appoint an experienced catering company to provide quality catering service to 1100 students throughout the academic year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69961",
      "name": "Worthing High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN14 7AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Farm Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Worthing High School"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worthing High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Saville",
        "email": "paul.saville@3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766221996"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84491",
      "name": "PS Catering",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Smallfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Ontario Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11120590",
        "legalName": "PS Catering"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015990-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 819719,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015990-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=786648565\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=786648565</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202366-PRO-23131683",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Dec 2022 · 034274-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "034274-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-02T19:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69961",
    "name": "Worthing High School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a75",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The School will have the option to extend the 36-month contract by a maximum additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Experienced education catering company required to provide breakfast, morning break and lunchtime catering through a variety of outlets for approximately 1100 students.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "To express an interest in this notice please complete and return the Supplier Questionnaire (SQ) by the date specified.\nInformation supplied on the returned SQ will be used to shortlist companies who will then be invited to tender."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey, East and West Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worthing School - Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Worthing High School is seeking to appoint an experienced catering company to provide quality catering service to 1100 students throughout the academic year.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-13T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69961",
      "name": "Worthing High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN14 7AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Farm Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Worthing High School"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worthing High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "name": "Paul Saville",
        "email": "paul.saville@3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766221996"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Worthing:-School-meals./6827592V69\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Worthing:-School-meals./6827592V69</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6827592V69\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6827592V69</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2022122-PRO-21636445",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}