← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Worlds End Estate Wet Risers Contract

Buyer: Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea →

Participate on capitalesourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
StatusClosed
Deadline24 May 2022
Value£1,500,000
Published19 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) Housing Management is looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out the design (or complete the design), supply and installation of Wet Fire Main (Wet Riser) to protect the existing multi-level, multi-use residential properties at the following residential towers: • Berenger Tower • Chelsea Reach Tower • Blantyre Tower • Ashburn Tower • Whistler Tower • Greaves Tower, and • Dartrey Tower

Delivery location

UKI33

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Mechanical installations 45350000

Lot details

Lot 1

Worlds End Estate Wet Risers Contract

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI33357.5 median · 7.5 average (6 of 35 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6046 median · 6.1 average (9 of 604 with a bid count)1.3 average (10 of 604 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032e78
Latest release ID010204-2022
Latest release timestampTue Apr 19 2022 13:48:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-05-24T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.capitalesourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2022tender010204-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010204-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-19T14:48:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43714",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBKC-HM/2022/025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Worlds End Estate Wet Risers Contract",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worlds End Estate Wet Risers Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-24T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Royal Borough o Kensington and Chelsea"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-24T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) Housing Management is looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out the design (or complete the design), supply and installation of Wet Fire Main (Wet Riser) to protect the existing multi-level, multi-use residential properties at the following residential towers:\n•\tBerenger Tower\n•\tChelsea Reach Tower\n•\tBlantyre Tower\n•\tAshburn Tower\n•\tWhistler Tower\n•\tGreaves Tower, and\n•\tDartrey Tower",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45350000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must hold a minimum of LPCB LPS 1048 level 3."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43714",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "adeleke.adelowo@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50425",
      "name": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyor",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyor"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2022 · 010204-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "010204-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-19T14:48:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43714",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBKC-HM/2022/025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Worlds End Estate Wet Risers Contract",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worlds End Estate Wet Risers Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-24T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Royal Borough o Kensington and Chelsea"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-24T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) Housing Management is looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out the design (or complete the design), supply and installation of Wet Fire Main (Wet Riser) to protect the existing multi-level, multi-use residential properties at the following residential towers:\n•\tBerenger Tower\n•\tChelsea Reach Tower\n•\tBlantyre Tower\n•\tAshburn Tower\n•\tWhistler Tower\n•\tGreaves Tower, and\n•\tDartrey Tower",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45350000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must hold a minimum of LPCB LPS 1048 level 3."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43714",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "adeleke.adelowo@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50425",
      "name": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyor",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyor"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}