Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013799-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T12:18:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UID: 9908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Tameside Council",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Tameside Council and St Helens Council reserve the right to increase or decrease the volume of managed garments that are utilised as part of this service. The contract value will be increased or decreased to reflect the requirement."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Tameside Council is looking to appoint a Supplier to provide Workwear Rental and Managed Cleaning and Repair Services (the \"Services\"), with the aim of providing clean good-quality workwear, bearing value for money and sustainability in mind. \nThe Contract Period is four (4) years.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to tender documents for the breakdown of quality questions assessments"
},
{
"name": "Pricing Criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to tender documents for the full breakdown of the pricing assessment"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - St Helens Council",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Tameside Council and St Helens Council reserve the right to increase or decrease the volume of managed garments that are utilised as part of this service. The contract value will be increased or decreased to reflect the requirement."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "St Helens Council is inviting potential suppliers to provide a Managed Garment Service (supply and clean of engineers / mechanics overalls) to the Transport section based at at Hardshaw Brook Depot, Parr St, St Helens, WA9 1JR.\nThe length of contract shall be for the period of three years commencing from the 05 May 2026 to 04 May 2029.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to tender documents for the breakdown of quality questions assessments"
},
{
"name": "Pricing Criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to tender documents for the breakdown of pricing assessment"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
},
{
"id": "18400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special clothing and accessories"
},
{
"id": "98311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-collection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
},
{
"id": "18400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special clothing and accessories"
},
{
"id": "98311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workwear Rental and Managed Cleaning and Repair Services",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=573647b7-300b-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "013799-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013799-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T12:18:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tameside Council and St Helens Council are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor/s for the Workwear Rental and Managed Cleaning and Repair Services.\nThis contract is split into 2 Lots as below:\nLot 1 - Tameside Council\nLot 2 - St Helens Council\nBidders can bid for one or both Lots. The Councils will award the contract to the most advantageous bidder for themselves (they reserve the right to award the contract to one supplier or two based on the outcome of the evaluation).\nFor a full specification for this opportunity, please register you interest.\nSubmissions shall be received by the Council by the closing date and time stated within the Instruction for Tendering document. No submission received after the closing date and time will be accepted other than where there are exceptional circumstances which may be considered by the Director of STAR Procurement in their sole discretion. Please note that tender submissions which are only partly uploaded at the closing date and time will be considered to have not been received and will be rejected by the Council.\nNo tender documents will be sent to you - you need to navigate to the \"my opportunities\" section and download the documents from the Chest website.\nIf you have any questions regarding this opportunity - please post them on the messaging facility on the Chest. Messages sent outside of the Chest will not be responded to.\nALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted.\nPlease ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted.\nIn submitting your quotation you agree to contract on the terms and conditions as detailed on The Chest. Due to the Council's obligations of fairness and equal treatment to all bidders it cannot accept amendments to these terms and conditions or alternative terms and conditions. If you seek to amend the terms and conditions or submit alternative terms and conditions the Council may reject your quotation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tender is being conducted via The Chest. You can find further details at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=573647b7-300b-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21 \nTo locate this opportunity, you can search on the link above or you can look for DN807066\nNo tender documents will be sent to you - you need to navigate to the \"my opportunities\" section and download the documents from the Chest website.\nALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted.\nPlease ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2026 · 013799-2026 · tender
{
"id": "013799-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T12:18:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UID: 9908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Tameside Council",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Tameside Council and St Helens Council reserve the right to increase or decrease the volume of managed garments that are utilised as part of this service. The contract value will be increased or decreased to reflect the requirement."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Tameside Council is looking to appoint a Supplier to provide Workwear Rental and Managed Cleaning and Repair Services (the \"Services\"), with the aim of providing clean good-quality workwear, bearing value for money and sustainability in mind. \nThe Contract Period is four (4) years.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to tender documents for the breakdown of quality questions assessments"
},
{
"name": "Pricing Criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to tender documents for the full breakdown of the pricing assessment"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - St Helens Council",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Tameside Council and St Helens Council reserve the right to increase or decrease the volume of managed garments that are utilised as part of this service. The contract value will be increased or decreased to reflect the requirement."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "St Helens Council is inviting potential suppliers to provide a Managed Garment Service (supply and clean of engineers / mechanics overalls) to the Transport section based at at Hardshaw Brook Depot, Parr St, St Helens, WA9 1JR.\nThe length of contract shall be for the period of three years commencing from the 05 May 2026 to 04 May 2029.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to tender documents for the breakdown of quality questions assessments"
},
{
"name": "Pricing Criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to tender documents for the breakdown of pricing assessment"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
},
{
"id": "18400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special clothing and accessories"
},
{
"id": "98311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-collection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
},
{
"id": "18400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special clothing and accessories"
},
{
"id": "98311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workwear Rental and Managed Cleaning and Repair Services",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=573647b7-300b-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "013799-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013799-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T12:18:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tameside Council and St Helens Council are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor/s for the Workwear Rental and Managed Cleaning and Repair Services.\nThis contract is split into 2 Lots as below:\nLot 1 - Tameside Council\nLot 2 - St Helens Council\nBidders can bid for one or both Lots. The Councils will award the contract to the most advantageous bidder for themselves (they reserve the right to award the contract to one supplier or two based on the outcome of the evaluation).\nFor a full specification for this opportunity, please register you interest.\nSubmissions shall be received by the Council by the closing date and time stated within the Instruction for Tendering document. No submission received after the closing date and time will be accepted other than where there are exceptional circumstances which may be considered by the Director of STAR Procurement in their sole discretion. Please note that tender submissions which are only partly uploaded at the closing date and time will be considered to have not been received and will be rejected by the Council.\nNo tender documents will be sent to you - you need to navigate to the \"my opportunities\" section and download the documents from the Chest website.\nIf you have any questions regarding this opportunity - please post them on the messaging facility on the Chest. Messages sent outside of the Chest will not be responded to.\nALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted.\nPlease ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted.\nIn submitting your quotation you agree to contract on the terms and conditions as detailed on The Chest. Due to the Council's obligations of fairness and equal treatment to all bidders it cannot accept amendments to these terms and conditions or alternative terms and conditions. If you seek to amend the terms and conditions or submit alternative terms and conditions the Council may reject your quotation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tender is being conducted via The Chest. You can find further details at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=573647b7-300b-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21 \nTo locate this opportunity, you can search on the link above or you can look for DN807066\nNo tender documents will be sent to you - you need to navigate to the \"my opportunities\" section and download the documents from the Chest website.\nALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted.\nPlease ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}