← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Workwear (Care Homes)

Buyer: Anchor Hanover Group →

BuyerAnchor Hanover Group
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,500,000
Published9 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Anchor are seeking to engage with a supplier to provision of workwear for circa 8000 staff at approximately 120 care homes throughout England.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories 18100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Anchor Hanover Group has 120 care homes throughout England. The garment range required will cover the following roles:<br/><br/>-Management<br/>-Health Care Assistants<br/>-Team Leaders<br/>-Catering<br/>-Housekeeping<br/>-Gardener<br/><br/>The supplier will be expected to manage forecasting and processing order requests from Care Homes. <br/><br/>The supplier will have a UK based help line to support customer inquires. <br/><br/>The supplier ideally will have a combination of UK based and international manufacturing options.<br/><br/>The supplier will be expected to provide the workwear catalogue via the Advanced Cloud Marketplace (Anchor's chosen e-catalogue provider)

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories (18100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 188917 median · 53.5 average (390 of 891 with a bid count)4.2 average (409 of 891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE411600 median · 600 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)12 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7639 median · 39 average (1 of 76 with a bid count)11 average (1 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ce82
Latest release ID000634-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 09 2025 11:12:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2025planning000634-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000634-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-09T11:12:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115367",
    "name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8834",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Anchor Hanover Group has 120 care homes throughout England. The garment range required will cover the following roles:<br/><br/>-Management<br/>-Health Care Assistants<br/>-Team Leaders<br/>-Catering<br/>-Housekeeping<br/>-Gardener<br/><br/>The supplier will be expected to manage forecasting and processing order requests from Care Homes. <br/><br/>The supplier will have a UK based help line to support customer inquires. <br/><br/>The supplier ideally will have a combination of UK based and international manufacturing options.<br/><br/>The supplier will be expected to provide the workwear catalogue via the Advanced Cloud Marketplace (Anchor's chosen e-catalogue provider)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workwear (Care Homes)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Anchor are seeking to engage with a supplier to provision of workwear for circa 8000 staff at approximately 120 care homes throughout England.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://anchor.my.site.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "18100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115367",
      "name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Godwin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anchor.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.anchor.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7843",
        "legalName": "Anchor Hanover Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sorour Salekroshani",
        "email": "sorour.salekroshani@anchor.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483149169"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This will be a restricted procedure and the SQ and ITT will be run at the same time. <br/><br/>The supplier will have to complete both the SQ and the ITT and submit at the same time.<br/><br/>Anchor will score all SQ responses and will shortlist the top 5 highest scoring suppliers that will be invited to the ITT stage. Anchor will only score the top 5 suppliers ITT responses. <br/><br/>Anchor will reserve the right to moderate the scoring after presentation (the presentation brief will be for the suppliers to bring to life their written ITT submission). <br/><br/>To register on Anchor e-sourcing platform before the tender goes live, please visit the following link: <br/>https://anchor.my.site.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk<br/><br/>Once the opportunity goes live ( 3rd Feb 2025) you will be able to join the opportunity via the following link :<br/>https://anchor.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects<br/><br/>The tender will go live on 3rd Feb 2025, however you wont be able to see any documentation until this date.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2025 · 000634-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "000634-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-09T11:12:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115367",
    "name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8834",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Anchor Hanover Group has 120 care homes throughout England. The garment range required will cover the following roles:<br/><br/>-Management<br/>-Health Care Assistants<br/>-Team Leaders<br/>-Catering<br/>-Housekeeping<br/>-Gardener<br/><br/>The supplier will be expected to manage forecasting and processing order requests from Care Homes. <br/><br/>The supplier will have a UK based help line to support customer inquires. <br/><br/>The supplier ideally will have a combination of UK based and international manufacturing options.<br/><br/>The supplier will be expected to provide the workwear catalogue via the Advanced Cloud Marketplace (Anchor's chosen e-catalogue provider)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workwear (Care Homes)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Anchor are seeking to engage with a supplier to provision of workwear for circa 8000 staff at approximately 120 care homes throughout England.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://anchor.my.site.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "18100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115367",
      "name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Godwin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anchor.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.anchor.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7843",
        "legalName": "Anchor Hanover Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sorour Salekroshani",
        "email": "sorour.salekroshani@anchor.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483149169"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This will be a restricted procedure and the SQ and ITT will be run at the same time. <br/><br/>The supplier will have to complete both the SQ and the ITT and submit at the same time.<br/><br/>Anchor will score all SQ responses and will shortlist the top 5 highest scoring suppliers that will be invited to the ITT stage. Anchor will only score the top 5 suppliers ITT responses. <br/><br/>Anchor will reserve the right to moderate the scoring after presentation (the presentation brief will be for the suppliers to bring to life their written ITT submission). <br/><br/>To register on Anchor e-sourcing platform before the tender goes live, please visit the following link: <br/>https://anchor.my.site.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk<br/><br/>Once the opportunity goes live ( 3rd Feb 2025) you will be able to join the opportunity via the following link :<br/>https://anchor.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects<br/><br/>The tender will go live on 3rd Feb 2025, however you wont be able to see any documentation until this date.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}