← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WORKS ON THE STAPLEFORD ENTERPRISE CENTRE BROXTOWE BOROUGH COUNCIL

Buyer: Broxtowe Borough Council →

BuyerBroxtowe Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Council has appointed a Supplier for the supply of works in respect of The Enterprise Hub Development in the town of Stapleford, Nottinghamshire. The Enterprise Hub is a key element of the regeneration and economic development of the town of Stapleford in Broxtowe, Nottinghamshire. Resources have been offered by DLUHC to Stapleford Town Deal (STD) Executive Board, working with Broxtowe Borough Council (the Accountable Body), as part of the flagship Town Deal support to bring towns back into use following Covid-19’s devastating effect on footfall through local towns. The Hub is one of six projects focussed on improving wellbeing and life chances for local people by offering local economic change through additional office space, flexible creative space, evening and night-time economy additions, and will maintain on site EV charging and disabled blue badge car parking facilities. The design to date has been developed to a RIBA Stage 2. The Design Team are currently progressing RIBA Stage 3 and this is programmed to be complete during August 2024. Tender Design Status - The project is planned to be let under a Design and Build Form of Contract with the Client’s Design Team developing design information up to RIBA Workstage 4 – Detailed Design standard for the Architectural and Structural Design and the building services prepared to specification and schematic status.

Delivery location

UKF16

Categories

Building completion work 45400000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council has appointed a Supplier for the supply of works in respect of The Enterprise Hub Development in the town of Stapleford, Nottinghamshire. The Enterprise Hub is a key element of the regeneration and economic development of the town of Stapleford in Broxtowe, Nottinghamshire. Resources have been offered by DLUHC to Stapleford Town Deal (STD) Executive Board, working with Broxtowe Borough Council (the Accountable Body), as part of the flagship Town Deal support to bring towns back into use following Covid-19’s devastating effect on footfall through local towns. The Hub is one of six projects focussed on improving wellbeing and life chances for local people by offering local economic change through additional office space, flexible creative space, evening and night-time economy additions, and will maintain on site EV charging and disabled blue badge car parking facilities. The design to date has been developed to a RIBA Stage 2. The Design Team are currently progressing RIBA Stage 3 and this is programmed to be complete during August 2024. Tender Design Status - The project is planned to be let under a Design and Build Form of Contract with the Client’s Design Team developing design information up to RIBA Workstage 4 – Detailed Design standard for the Architectural and Structural Design and the building services prepared to specification and schematic status.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 50
Quality — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building completion workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building completion work (45400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2143 median · 22.7 average (1,245 of 7,214 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,373 of 7,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF168Not published1 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

WORKS ON THE STAPLEFORD ENTERPRISE CENTRE BROXTOWE BOROUGH COUNCIL

Statusactive

Contracts

WORKS ON THE STAPLEFORD ENTERPRISE CENTRE BROXTOWE BOROUGH COUNCIL

Statusactive
Value£4,395,989

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058476
Latest release ID047378-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 08 2025 14:40:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2025award, contract047378-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047378-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-08T15:40:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058476",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157456",
    "name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000020-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047378-2025-DN737175-1",
      "title": "WORKS ON THE STAPLEFORD ENTERPRISE CENTRE BROXTOWE BOROUGH COUNCIL",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157457",
          "name": "GEDA Construction"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN737177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council has appointed a Supplier for the supply of works in respect of The Enterprise Hub Development in the town of Stapleford, Nottinghamshire.\nThe Enterprise Hub is a key element of the regeneration and economic development of the town of Stapleford in Broxtowe, Nottinghamshire. Resources have been offered by DLUHC to Stapleford Town Deal (STD) Executive Board, working with Broxtowe Borough Council (the Accountable Body), as part of the flagship Town Deal support to bring towns back into use following Covid-19’s devastating effect on footfall through local towns.\nThe Hub is one of six projects focussed on improving wellbeing and life chances for local people by offering local economic change through additional office space, flexible creative space, evening and night-time economy additions, and will maintain on site EV charging and disabled blue badge car parking facilities.\nThe design to date has been developed to a RIBA Stage 2. The Design Team are currently progressing RIBA Stage 3 and this is programmed to be complete during August 2024.\nTender Design Status - The project is planned to be let under a Design and Build Form of Contract with the Client’s Design Team developing design information up to RIBA Workstage 4 – Detailed Design standard for the Architectural and Structural Design and the building services prepared to specification and schematic status.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WORKS ON THE STAPLEFORD ENTERPRISE CENTRE BROXTOWE BOROUGH COUNCIL",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has appointed a Supplier for the supply of works in respect of The Enterprise Hub Development in the town of Stapleford, Nottinghamshire.\nThe Enterprise Hub is a key element of the regeneration and economic development of the town of Stapleford in Broxtowe, Nottinghamshire. Resources have been offered by DLUHC to Stapleford Town Deal (STD) Executive Board, working with Broxtowe Borough Council (the Accountable Body), as part of the flagship Town Deal support to bring towns back into use following Covid-19’s devastating effect on footfall through local towns.\nThe Hub is one of six projects focussed on improving wellbeing and life chances for local people by offering local economic change through additional office space, flexible creative space, evening and night-time economy additions, and will maintain on site EV charging and disabled blue badge car parking facilities.\nThe design to date has been developed to a RIBA Stage 2. The Design Team are currently progressing RIBA Stage 3 and this is programmed to be complete during August 2024.\nTender Design Status - The project is planned to be let under a Design and Build Form of Contract with the Client’s Design Team developing design information up to RIBA Workstage 4 – Detailed Design standard for the Architectural and Structural Design and the building services prepared to specification and schematic status.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157456",
      "name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG9 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices Foster Avenue Beeston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.melton.gov.uk/council_and_democracy/selling_to_the_council.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.melton.gov.uk/council_and_democracy/selling_to_the_council.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Charlotte Highcock",
        "email": "chighcock@melton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1664502497"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157457",
      "name": "GEDA Construction",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Dungannon",
        "postalCode": "BT71 4QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "36 Moor Road Coallisland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GEDA Construction"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157458",
      "name": "Welland Procurement Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Melton Borough Council Station Approach Burton Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welland Procurement Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047378-2025-DN737175-1",
      "title": "WORKS ON THE STAPLEFORD ENTERPRISE CENTRE BROXTOWE BOROUGH COUNCIL",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4395989.34,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047378-2025-DN737175-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2025 · 047378-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047378-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-08T15:40:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058476",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157456",
    "name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000020-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047378-2025-DN737175-1",
      "title": "WORKS ON THE STAPLEFORD ENTERPRISE CENTRE BROXTOWE BOROUGH COUNCIL",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157457",
          "name": "GEDA Construction"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN737177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council has appointed a Supplier for the supply of works in respect of The Enterprise Hub Development in the town of Stapleford, Nottinghamshire.\nThe Enterprise Hub is a key element of the regeneration and economic development of the town of Stapleford in Broxtowe, Nottinghamshire. Resources have been offered by DLUHC to Stapleford Town Deal (STD) Executive Board, working with Broxtowe Borough Council (the Accountable Body), as part of the flagship Town Deal support to bring towns back into use following Covid-19’s devastating effect on footfall through local towns.\nThe Hub is one of six projects focussed on improving wellbeing and life chances for local people by offering local economic change through additional office space, flexible creative space, evening and night-time economy additions, and will maintain on site EV charging and disabled blue badge car parking facilities.\nThe design to date has been developed to a RIBA Stage 2. The Design Team are currently progressing RIBA Stage 3 and this is programmed to be complete during August 2024.\nTender Design Status - The project is planned to be let under a Design and Build Form of Contract with the Client’s Design Team developing design information up to RIBA Workstage 4 – Detailed Design standard for the Architectural and Structural Design and the building services prepared to specification and schematic status.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WORKS ON THE STAPLEFORD ENTERPRISE CENTRE BROXTOWE BOROUGH COUNCIL",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has appointed a Supplier for the supply of works in respect of The Enterprise Hub Development in the town of Stapleford, Nottinghamshire.\nThe Enterprise Hub is a key element of the regeneration and economic development of the town of Stapleford in Broxtowe, Nottinghamshire. Resources have been offered by DLUHC to Stapleford Town Deal (STD) Executive Board, working with Broxtowe Borough Council (the Accountable Body), as part of the flagship Town Deal support to bring towns back into use following Covid-19’s devastating effect on footfall through local towns.\nThe Hub is one of six projects focussed on improving wellbeing and life chances for local people by offering local economic change through additional office space, flexible creative space, evening and night-time economy additions, and will maintain on site EV charging and disabled blue badge car parking facilities.\nThe design to date has been developed to a RIBA Stage 2. The Design Team are currently progressing RIBA Stage 3 and this is programmed to be complete during August 2024.\nTender Design Status - The project is planned to be let under a Design and Build Form of Contract with the Client’s Design Team developing design information up to RIBA Workstage 4 – Detailed Design standard for the Architectural and Structural Design and the building services prepared to specification and schematic status.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157456",
      "name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG9 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices Foster Avenue Beeston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.melton.gov.uk/council_and_democracy/selling_to_the_council.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.melton.gov.uk/council_and_democracy/selling_to_the_council.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Charlotte Highcock",
        "email": "chighcock@melton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1664502497"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157457",
      "name": "GEDA Construction",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Dungannon",
        "postalCode": "BT71 4QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "36 Moor Road Coallisland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GEDA Construction"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157458",
      "name": "Welland Procurement Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Melton Borough Council Station Approach Burton Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welland Procurement Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047378-2025-DN737175-1",
      "title": "WORKS ON THE STAPLEFORD ENTERPRISE CENTRE BROXTOWE BOROUGH COUNCIL",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4395989.34,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047378-2025-DN737175-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}