← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Head of Estates is leading on the Workington PFI contract expiry. There is a requirement to for specialist legal support in respect of this PFI expiry.  This scope of work will include, Contractual obligations - to work with the client PFI team to ensure the provider complies with their contractual obligations around contract expiry, principally focused on building condition and hand back. Contract expiry and purchase -without prejudice conversations, sharing of information, the trigger of the intent to purchase clause and ultimately the purchase. Compromise agreement - it is possible a compromise agreement may need to be reached (around condition); this will require support in the negotiation and in the drafting.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0561ce
Latest release ID041160-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 18 2025 08:14:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2025award, contract041160-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041160-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-18T09:14:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC326117",
          "name": "WEIGHTMANS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workington PFI Legal Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Head of Estates is leading on the Workington PFI contract expiry. There is a requirement to for specialist legal support in respect of this PFI expiry.  This scope of work will include, \nContractual obligations - to work with the client PFI team to ensure the provider complies with their contractual obligations around contract expiry, principally focused on building condition and hand back.  \nContract expiry and purchase -without prejudice conversations, sharing of information, the trigger of the intent to purchase clause and ultimately the purchase.  \nCompromise agreement - it is possible a compromise agreement may need to be reached (around condition); this will require support in the negotiation and in the drafting.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Carleton Hall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMH-2336-JBZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialDept@cumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC326117",
      "name": "WEIGHTMANS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.weightmans.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC326117",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@weightmans.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHWT-6172-VYXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-10T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041160-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041160-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-18T09:14:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jul 2025 · 041160-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041160-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-18T09:14:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC326117",
          "name": "WEIGHTMANS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workington PFI Legal Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Head of Estates is leading on the Workington PFI contract expiry. There is a requirement to for specialist legal support in respect of this PFI expiry.  This scope of work will include, \nContractual obligations - to work with the client PFI team to ensure the provider complies with their contractual obligations around contract expiry, principally focused on building condition and hand back.  \nContract expiry and purchase -without prejudice conversations, sharing of information, the trigger of the intent to purchase clause and ultimately the purchase.  \nCompromise agreement - it is possible a compromise agreement may need to be reached (around condition); this will require support in the negotiation and in the drafting.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Carleton Hall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMH-2336-JBZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialDept@cumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC326117",
      "name": "WEIGHTMANS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.weightmans.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC326117",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@weightmans.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHWT-6172-VYXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-10T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041160-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041160-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-18T09:14:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}