← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Working Gateshead Together

Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →

BuyerGateshead Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Gateshead Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and knowledgeable economic development consultant, experienced in 'systems thinking', that has undertaken one or more similar reviews in the last four years, to: • Map existing employment support provision in Gateshead to provide a comprehensive understanding of the current eco-system that helps residents achieve their employment goals • Draft a proposal to establish a Gateshead employment partnership that will bring key stakeholders together to support ongoing collaboration, knowledge sharing and system alignment.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Economic research services 79311400

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award via NEPRO3

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Economic research services (79311400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,2254 median · 30.4 average (5,093 of 12,225 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,692 of 12,225 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22357 median · 18.8 average (15 of 35 with a bid count)2.5 average (15 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContract awarded via further competition through a pre-established framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Working Gateshead Together

Statusactive
Value£52,191

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eef3
Latest release ID079843-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 15:35:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025award, contract079843-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079843-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-04T15:35:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eef3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140948",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079843-2025-1",
      "title": "Working Gateshead Together",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08045123",
          "name": "Bloom Procurement Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eef3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award via NEPRO3",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Working Gateshead Together",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gateshead Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and knowledgeable economic development consultant, experienced in 'systems thinking', that has undertaken one or more similar reviews in the last four years, to: \n•\tMap existing employment support provision in Gateshead to provide a comprehensive understanding of the current eco-system that helps residents achieve their employment goals\n•\tDraft a proposal to establish a Gateshead employment partnership that will bring key stakeholders together to support ongoing collaboration, knowledge sharing and system alignment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Economic research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded via further competition through a pre-established framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140948",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Bell",
        "email": "JasonBell@gateshead.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08045123",
      "name": "Bloom Procurement Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road, Altrincham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08045123",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bloom Procurement Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11236",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079843-2025-1",
      "title": "Working Gateshead Together",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52191,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079843-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079843-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079843-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-04T15:35:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eef3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140948",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079843-2025-1",
      "title": "Working Gateshead Together",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08045123",
          "name": "Bloom Procurement Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eef3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award via NEPRO3",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Working Gateshead Together",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gateshead Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and knowledgeable economic development consultant, experienced in 'systems thinking', that has undertaken one or more similar reviews in the last four years, to: \n•\tMap existing employment support provision in Gateshead to provide a comprehensive understanding of the current eco-system that helps residents achieve their employment goals\n•\tDraft a proposal to establish a Gateshead employment partnership that will bring key stakeholders together to support ongoing collaboration, knowledge sharing and system alignment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Economic research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded via further competition through a pre-established framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140948",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Bell",
        "email": "JasonBell@gateshead.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08045123",
      "name": "Bloom Procurement Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road, Altrincham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08045123",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bloom Procurement Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11236",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079843-2025-1",
      "title": "Working Gateshead Together",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52191,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079843-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}