Lot 1
NGN will continue using services provided by Total Mobile. They provide NGN with an MRS solution for operational planned works which ensures timely and accurate shift pattern data residing in SAP.
NGN will continue using services provided by Total Mobile. They provide NGN with an MRS solution for operational planned works which ensures timely and accurate shift pattern data residing in SAP.
UKE
NGN will continue using services provided by Total Mobile. They provide NGN with an MRS solution for operational planned works which ensures timely and accurate shift pattern data residing in SAP.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 442 | 1 median · 11.9 average (200 of 442 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (228 of 442 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c0db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038485-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 28 2024 15:17:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 038485-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038485-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-28T15:17:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038485-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI018486",
"name": "Total Mobile Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NGN will continue using services provided by Total Mobile. They provide NGN with an MRS solution for operational planned works which ensures timely and accurate shift pattern data residing in SAP."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workforce Shift Planning Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NGN will continue using services provided by Total Mobile. They provide NGN with an MRS solution for operational planned works which ensures timely and accurate shift pattern data residing in SAP.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The software is already integrated in the business and integrated with SAP and changing supplier would incur significant costs and risk.\nThe risk of switching supplier would result in the loss of all of the current integrated links between SAP and WORKSuite. NGN also have a lot of customisation with the Total Mobile product that does not come as standard with alternative products so any alternative would require significant enhancement on top of the initial on boarding and reiteration with SAP which may not be possible.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS158TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harriet Wilkes",
"email": "hwilkes@northerngas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7813523683"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI018486",
"name": "Total Mobile Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI018486",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Total Mobile Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1541",
"name": "Northern Gas Networks",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038485-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 468715.14,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038485-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038485-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-28T15:17:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038485-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI018486",
"name": "Total Mobile Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c0db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NGN will continue using services provided by Total Mobile. They provide NGN with an MRS solution for operational planned works which ensures timely and accurate shift pattern data residing in SAP."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workforce Shift Planning Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NGN will continue using services provided by Total Mobile. They provide NGN with an MRS solution for operational planned works which ensures timely and accurate shift pattern data residing in SAP.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The software is already integrated in the business and integrated with SAP and changing supplier would incur significant costs and risk.\nThe risk of switching supplier would result in the loss of all of the current integrated links between SAP and WORKSuite. NGN also have a lot of customisation with the Total Mobile product that does not come as standard with alternative products so any alternative would require significant enhancement on top of the initial on boarding and reiteration with SAP which may not be possible.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS158TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harriet Wilkes",
"email": "hwilkes@northerngas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7813523683"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI018486",
"name": "Total Mobile Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI018486",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Total Mobile Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1541",
"name": "Northern Gas Networks",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038485-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 468715.14,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038485-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}