← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Workforce Deployment Systems for North West London NHS Trusts

Buyer: Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust →

BuyerImperial College Healthcare NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The North West London NHS Trusts, consisting of Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, Chelsea and Westminster NHS Foundation Trust, London North West University Hospitals NHS Trust, The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust is seeking market insights from potential providers regarding the procurement of a suite of workforce management solutions. This Request for Information (RFI) aims to gather industry feedback to inform the development of service specifications and commissioning strategies.<br/><br/>This RFI is an informal market engagement exercise and does not signify the commencement of a formal procurement process. It is intended to support the Trust’s in assessing market solutions and shaping the most effective approach to commissioning these services. Should a formal tender process be initiated, a separate advertisement and procurement notice will be issued at the appropriate time.<br/><br/>Please note that participation in this RFI is entirely voluntary and will not impact your eligibility to participate in any future tendering process. Likewise, choosing not to respond will not disadvantage potential suppliers in any way. However, supplier feedback at this stage will be instrumental in shaping the requirements and ensuring that the final procurement approach aligns with industry capabilities and best practices.

Delivery location

UKI7

Categories

Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000Human resources management consultancy services 79414000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trusts are seeking to procure a suite of digital workforce management solutions to enhance operational efficiency and optimise staffing resources across multiple NHS Trust sites within the region. This initiative aims to improve workforce planning, deployment, and compliance while ensuring high-quality patient care through the effective management of workforce.<br/><br/>As part of this procurement exercise, The Trusts are exploring market capabilities for the following integrated workforce management solutions:<br/><br/>• E-rostering – A comprehensive system to facilitate staff scheduling, ensuring the right personnel are deployed efficiently and effectively.<br/><br/>• Bank and agency booking platform – A solution to manage temporary staffing, enabling flexible workforce deployment while maintaining cost control and compliance.<br/><br/>• Job planning – A digital platform to support workforce planning and resource allocation, ensuring alignment with service demand and contractual obligations.<br/><br/>• Rota design and compliance (resident doctors) – A system to ensure the creation and management of compliant rotas in accordance with national and local guidelines.<br/><br/>The Trusts are committed to ensuring that these solutions support seamless workforce coordination, enhance efficiency, and drive improvements in service delivery. To ensure the procurement process is aligned with market capabilities and best practices, the Trusts are conducting this Request for Information (RFI) exercise. As part of this process, suppliers are invited to respond to a structured set of 15 key questions, which will help the Trusts assess market offerings, capabilities, and potential innovations. <br/><br/>By participating in this RFI, suppliers will have an opportunity to influence the scope and structure of the upcoming procurement process, ensuring that proposed solutions meet the operational needs of the Trusts. Additional information: Please complete your response and return via our tendering portal, Atamis by Wednesday, 9th April 2025 at 5:00pm. <br/><br/>To access the documents and participate, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal: <br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>We appreciate your time and contribution to this engagement and look forward to your responses.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Time accounting or human resources software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI781 median · 6.6 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ef00
Latest release ID010124-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 19 2025 12:43:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2025planning010124-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010124-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-19T12:43:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141135",
    "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Trusts are seeking to procure a suite of digital workforce management solutions to enhance operational efficiency and optimise staffing resources across multiple NHS Trust sites within the region. This initiative aims to improve workforce planning, deployment, and compliance while ensuring high-quality patient care through the effective management of workforce.<br/><br/>As part of this procurement exercise, The Trusts are exploring market capabilities for the following integrated workforce management solutions:<br/><br/>•\tE-rostering – A comprehensive system to facilitate staff scheduling, ensuring the right personnel are deployed efficiently and effectively.<br/><br/>•\tBank and agency booking platform – A solution to manage temporary staffing, enabling flexible workforce deployment while maintaining cost control and compliance.<br/><br/>•\tJob planning – A digital platform to support workforce planning and resource allocation, ensuring alignment with service demand and contractual obligations.<br/><br/>•\tRota design and compliance (resident doctors) – A system to ensure the creation and management of compliant rotas in accordance with national and local guidelines.<br/><br/>The Trusts are committed to ensuring that these solutions support seamless workforce coordination, enhance efficiency, and drive improvements in service delivery. To ensure the procurement process is aligned with market capabilities and best practices, the Trusts are conducting this Request for Information (RFI) exercise. As part of this process, suppliers are invited to respond to a structured set of 15 key questions, which will help the Trusts assess market offerings, capabilities, and potential innovations. <br/><br/>By participating in this RFI, suppliers will have an opportunity to influence the scope and structure of the upcoming procurement process, ensuring that proposed solutions meet the operational needs of the Trusts. Additional information: Please complete your response and return via our tendering portal, Atamis by Wednesday, 9th April 2025 at 5:00pm.  <br/><br/>To access the documents and participate, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal: <br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>We appreciate your time and contribution to this engagement and look forward to your responses."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workforce Deployment Systems for North West London NHS Trusts",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The North West London NHS Trusts, consisting of Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, Chelsea and Westminster NHS Foundation Trust, London North West University Hospitals NHS Trust, The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust is seeking market insights from potential providers regarding the procurement of a suite of workforce management solutions. This Request for Information (RFI) aims to gather industry feedback to inform the development of service specifications and commissioning strategies.<br/><br/>This RFI is an informal market engagement exercise and does not signify the commencement of a formal procurement process. It is intended to support the Trust’s in assessing market solutions and shaping the most effective approach to commissioning these services. Should a formal tender process be initiated, a separate advertisement and procurement notice will be issued at the appropriate time.<br/><br/>Please note that participation in this RFI is entirely voluntary and will not impact your eligibility to participate in any future tendering process. Likewise, choosing not to respond will not disadvantage potential suppliers in any way. However, supplier feedback at this stage will be instrumental in shaping the requirements and ensuring that the final procurement approach aligns with industry capabilities and best practices.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141135",
      "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NWLPS IT Sourcing Team",
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-it@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2025 · 010124-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "010124-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-19T12:43:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141135",
    "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Trusts are seeking to procure a suite of digital workforce management solutions to enhance operational efficiency and optimise staffing resources across multiple NHS Trust sites within the region. This initiative aims to improve workforce planning, deployment, and compliance while ensuring high-quality patient care through the effective management of workforce.<br/><br/>As part of this procurement exercise, The Trusts are exploring market capabilities for the following integrated workforce management solutions:<br/><br/>•\tE-rostering – A comprehensive system to facilitate staff scheduling, ensuring the right personnel are deployed efficiently and effectively.<br/><br/>•\tBank and agency booking platform – A solution to manage temporary staffing, enabling flexible workforce deployment while maintaining cost control and compliance.<br/><br/>•\tJob planning – A digital platform to support workforce planning and resource allocation, ensuring alignment with service demand and contractual obligations.<br/><br/>•\tRota design and compliance (resident doctors) – A system to ensure the creation and management of compliant rotas in accordance with national and local guidelines.<br/><br/>The Trusts are committed to ensuring that these solutions support seamless workforce coordination, enhance efficiency, and drive improvements in service delivery. To ensure the procurement process is aligned with market capabilities and best practices, the Trusts are conducting this Request for Information (RFI) exercise. As part of this process, suppliers are invited to respond to a structured set of 15 key questions, which will help the Trusts assess market offerings, capabilities, and potential innovations. <br/><br/>By participating in this RFI, suppliers will have an opportunity to influence the scope and structure of the upcoming procurement process, ensuring that proposed solutions meet the operational needs of the Trusts. Additional information: Please complete your response and return via our tendering portal, Atamis by Wednesday, 9th April 2025 at 5:00pm.  <br/><br/>To access the documents and participate, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal: <br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>We appreciate your time and contribution to this engagement and look forward to your responses."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workforce Deployment Systems for North West London NHS Trusts",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The North West London NHS Trusts, consisting of Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, Chelsea and Westminster NHS Foundation Trust, London North West University Hospitals NHS Trust, The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust is seeking market insights from potential providers regarding the procurement of a suite of workforce management solutions. This Request for Information (RFI) aims to gather industry feedback to inform the development of service specifications and commissioning strategies.<br/><br/>This RFI is an informal market engagement exercise and does not signify the commencement of a formal procurement process. It is intended to support the Trust’s in assessing market solutions and shaping the most effective approach to commissioning these services. Should a formal tender process be initiated, a separate advertisement and procurement notice will be issued at the appropriate time.<br/><br/>Please note that participation in this RFI is entirely voluntary and will not impact your eligibility to participate in any future tendering process. Likewise, choosing not to respond will not disadvantage potential suppliers in any way. However, supplier feedback at this stage will be instrumental in shaping the requirements and ensuring that the final procurement approach aligns with industry capabilities and best practices.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141135",
      "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NWLPS IT Sourcing Team",
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-it@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}