Workflow for NHS Lab delivering SCID Evaluation - SPOTit
Buyer: NHS England →
What is being bought
This is a notice following award under Direct Award Process C. The decision makers for this process have been the Programme Team for New Born Screening. There have been no conflicts of interest identified.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Blood analysis services (85111810); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 110 | 3 median · 19.3 average (44 of 110 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (47 of 110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0444a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022407-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 19 2024 08:54:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 022407-2024 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 006667-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022407-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-19T09:54:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118033",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C251338",
"title": "Workflow for NHS Lab delivering SCID Evaluation - SPOTit",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a notice following award under Direct Award Process C. The decision makers for this process have been the Programme Team for New Born Screening. There have been no conflicts of interest identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a notice following award under Direct Award Process C. The decision makers for this process have been the Programme Team for New Born Screening. There have been no conflicts of interest identified.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118033",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "claire burns",
"email": "claire.burns1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jul 2024 · 022407-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "022407-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-19T09:54:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118033",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C251338",
"title": "Workflow for NHS Lab delivering SCID Evaluation - SPOTit",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a notice following award under Direct Award Process C. The decision makers for this process have been the Programme Team for New Born Screening. There have been no conflicts of interest identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a notice following award under Direct Award Process C. The decision makers for this process have been the Programme Team for New Born Screening. There have been no conflicts of interest identified.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118033",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "claire burns",
"email": "claire.burns1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Mar 2024 · 006667-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "006667-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-01T13:21:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006667-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106617",
"name": "SYNNOVIS ANALYTICS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a contract for a Lab delivering a service for the ministerially approved Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (SCID) in-service evaluation. This is for the evaluation of the SCID Assay",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workflow for NHS Lab delivering SCID Evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a contract for a Lab delivering a service for the ministerially approved Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (SCID) in-service evaluation. This is for the evaluation of the SCID Assay. This contract will expire 30th September 2025",
"classification": {
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Direct Award C under PSR - This is a notice of intention to award. Contract award will be notified as a corrigendum after the standstill period which ends at midnight on the 8th working day following publication of this notice",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "claire burns",
"email": "claire.burns1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7872812559"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106617",
"name": "SYNNOVIS ANALYTICS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 1NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Francis House, 9 King's Head Yard, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.viapath.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC392043",
"legalName": "SYNNOVIS ANALYTICS LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006667-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 136000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006667-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}