Lot 1
This is a contract for a Lab delivering a service for the ministerially approved Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (SCID) in-service evaluation. This is for the evaluation of the SCID Assay
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS England →
This is a contract for a Lab delivering a service for the ministerially approved Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (SCID) in-service evaluation. This is for the evaluation of the SCID Assay. The contract will end 30th September 2025
UKE
This is a contract for a Lab delivering a service for the ministerially approved Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (SCID) in-service evaluation. This is for the evaluation of the SCID Assay
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Blood analysis services (85111810); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 79 | 1 median · 6.6 average (29 of 79 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (30 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 612 | 1 median · 18.2 average (303 of 612 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (334 of 612 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044527 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006838-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 04 2024 13:15:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 006838-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006838-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-04T13:15:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044527",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006838-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106728",
"name": "South West Pathology Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044527",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a contract for a Lab delivering a service for the ministerially approved Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (SCID) in-service evaluation. This is for the evaluation of the SCID Assay",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workflow for NHS Lab delivering SCID Evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a contract for a Lab delivering a service for the ministerially approved Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (SCID) in-service evaluation. This is for the evaluation of the SCID Assay. The contract will end 30th September 2025",
"classification": {
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Direct Award C under PSR - This is a notice of intention to award. Contract award will be notified as a corrigendum after the standstill period which ends at midnight on the 8th working day following publication of this notice",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "claire burns",
"email": "claire.burns1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7872812559"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106728",
"name": "South West Pathology Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Carshalton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wrythe Lane, Carshalton Surrey, SM5 1AA"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South West Pathology Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2082962000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006838-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 59000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006838-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006838-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-04T13:15:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044527",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006838-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106728",
"name": "South West Pathology Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044527",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a contract for a Lab delivering a service for the ministerially approved Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (SCID) in-service evaluation. This is for the evaluation of the SCID Assay",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workflow for NHS Lab delivering SCID Evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a contract for a Lab delivering a service for the ministerially approved Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (SCID) in-service evaluation. This is for the evaluation of the SCID Assay. The contract will end 30th September 2025",
"classification": {
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Direct Award C under PSR - This is a notice of intention to award. Contract award will be notified as a corrigendum after the standstill period which ends at midnight on the 8th working day following publication of this notice",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "claire burns",
"email": "claire.burns1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7872812559"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106728",
"name": "South West Pathology Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Carshalton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wrythe Lane, Carshalton Surrey, SM5 1AA"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South West Pathology Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2082962000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006838-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 59000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006838-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}