Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Work Well - Shaw Trust
Education and training services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON ICB: "Work Well - Shaw Trust". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON ICB | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON ICB
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON ICB. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON ICB | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Feb 2025, 06:49 GMT | Last source update14 Feb 2025, 06:49 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04def1 | ||
What is being bought
There are now 2.8million economically inactive people with long term sickness in the UK and 22% of working age adults aged 16 to 64.
The WorkWell programme has been established to support people with disabilities and health conditions to start, stay and thrive at work.
The proposal for 2025 to 2026 is to provide work and health coaching to support 2100 participants with a disability or health condition to start work if unemployed, or to remain in employment if they have been signed off work due to sickness.
The programme is split into three phases:
(1) The Implementation period: 7th May 2024 - 30th September 2024 involved developing our plans, developing communications and referral mechanisms.
(2) Recruit and support 900 participants
1st October 2024 - 31st March 2025 - The service went live in October 2024 for an initial 6-month period and was delivered through a partnership between the Shaw Trust and Working Well Trust.
(3) Recruit and Support 2100 participants
To meet the next requirement for the funding laid down by DWP, the ICB requires a service to be fully mobilised from 1 April 2025 which will run until 31 Mar 2026.
Although 60% of funding is up front, 40% of this is participant dependant - so suppliers need to meet a monthly target of 525 starts per quarter in order to receive the maximum funding.
As a vanguard, NCL will contribute to the national learning programme to enable development of a sustainable WorkWell service across the country as well as develop and deliver a Work And Health Strategy by May 2025, both of these elements are outside the scope of this procurement.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
14 Feb 2025, 06:49 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Feb 2025, 06:49 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Feb 2025, 06:49 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedAn urgent contract award is needed to renew the current contract and continue the delivery of the WorkWell programme from the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP) for 12 months. The commissioner believes that there is only one provider who would be able to mobilise the service fully by 1 April 2025 across all 5 NCL Boroughs, these being the timescales laid down by DWP. This decision is also linked to the requirement for a central staff team of Work and Health Coaches to be in post by 1st April 2025 to accept referrals and work with participant starts immediately, to achieve quarterly target numbers. A further requirement is to have mobilised a Multi-Disciplinary Team by 1st April 2025 to provide Work & Health Coaches with specific employment and clinical advice as required, to enable local residents to be given the most appropriate support to start, stay and thrive at work. The payment terms offered is quarterly in arrears and 40% of funding is dependent on meeting targets.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Feb 2025, 06:49 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 7 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £3,406,200
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards SHAW TRUST LIMITED(THE) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £3,406,200 · signed 7 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON ICB
Contracting authority GB-FTS-137358Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleAn urgent contract award is needed to renew the current contract and continue the delivery of the WorkWell programme from the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP) for 12 months. The commissioner believes that no providers would be able to deliver the service without causing an interruption of service. There is a requirement for a central staff team of Work and Health Coaches to be in post by 1st April 2025 to accept referrals and work with participant starts immediately, to achieve quarterly target numbers. A Multi-Disciplinary Team must be in place by 1st April 2025 to provide Work & Health Coaches with specific employment and clinical advice as required, to enable local residents to be given the most appropriate support to start, stay and thrive at work. |