← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Work Force Management Solution

Buyer: NHS Business Services Authority →

BuyerNHS Business Services Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

To procure a suitable workforce management solution that is capable of ensuring business continuity, improving our current processes, drive efficiencies and improved performance providing new data insights and continue to support the NHSBSA services reliant on the system to manage and deliver best in class outputs to customers.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

IT software package 48517000

Lot details

Lot 1

To procure a suitable workforce management solution that is capable of ensuring business continuity, improving our current processes, drive efficiencies and improved performance providing new data insights and continue to support the NHSBSA services reliant on the system to manage and deliver best in class outputs to customers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,4391 median · 9.3 average (1,533 of 4,439 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,770 of 4,439 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer103 median · 2.3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22151 median · 2.6 average (10 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from G-Cloud
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

076193-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£2,958,347

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e140
Latest release ID076193-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 11:30:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026award, contract076193-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076193-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-11T12:30:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e140",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076193-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185685",
          "name": "Verint Systems UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C454085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To procure a suitable workforce management solution that is capable of ensuring business continuity, improving our current processes, drive efficiencies and improved performance providing new data insights and continue to support the NHSBSA services reliant on the system to manage and deliver best in class outputs to customers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Work Force Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To procure a suitable workforce management solution that is capable of ensuring business continuity, improving our current processes, drive efficiencies and improved performance providing new data insights and continue to support the NHSBSA services reliant on the system to manage and deliver best in class outputs to customers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from G-Cloud",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185685",
      "name": "Verint Systems UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "KT13 0RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "241 Brooklands Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.verint.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02602824",
        "legalName": "Verint Systems UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@verint.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7825507388"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076193-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2958346.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076193-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076193-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076193-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-11T12:30:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e140",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076193-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185685",
          "name": "Verint Systems UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C454085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To procure a suitable workforce management solution that is capable of ensuring business continuity, improving our current processes, drive efficiencies and improved performance providing new data insights and continue to support the NHSBSA services reliant on the system to manage and deliver best in class outputs to customers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Work Force Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To procure a suitable workforce management solution that is capable of ensuring business continuity, improving our current processes, drive efficiencies and improved performance providing new data insights and continue to support the NHSBSA services reliant on the system to manage and deliver best in class outputs to customers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from G-Cloud",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185685",
      "name": "Verint Systems UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "KT13 0RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "241 Brooklands Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.verint.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02602824",
        "legalName": "Verint Systems UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@verint.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7825507388"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076193-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2958346.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076193-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}