← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WordPress Website Design, Development and Hosting Agency

Buyer: Cantium Business Solutions Ltd →

BuyerCantium Business Solutions Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Must have previous experience of meeting and adhering to Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2 Level AAA Conformance and the public sector bodies (websites and mobile applications) (no. 2) accessibility regulations 2018. Cantium is looking to appoint a WordPress Website and Development Agency. Cantium Business Solutions supports its customers by offering advice and guidance on the use of Information Technology to maximise the business benefits of current systems and supports the delivery of new products and services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Must have previous experience of meeting and adhering to Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2 Level AAA Conformance and the public sector bodies (websites and mobile applications) (no. 2) accessibility regulations 2018. Cantium is looking to appoint a WordPress Website and Development Agency. Cantium Business Solutions supports its customers by offering advice and guidance on the use of Information Technology to maximise the business benefits of current systems and supports the delivery of new products and services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Mandatory (Non-Technical) Requirements — 10
Technical Specification — 25
General Requirements — 10
Value-Added Services — 20
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26 median · 6 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

040826-2024-DN711062-1

Statusactive
Supplier6B Digital

Contracts

040826-2024-DN711062-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0439e2
Latest release ID040826-2024
Latest release timestampWed Dec 18 2024 15:49:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2024award, contract040826-2024
13 Feb 2024tender004848-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040826-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 28,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 100000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 100000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-18T15:49:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84059",
    "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040826-2024-DN711062-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133110",
          "name": "6B Digital"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN711062",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Must have previous experience of meeting and adhering to Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2 Level AAA Conformance and the public sector bodies (websites and mobile\napplications) (no. 2) accessibility regulations 2018.\nCantium is looking to appoint a WordPress Website and Development Agency. Cantium Business Solutions supports its customers by offering advice and guidance on the use of Information Technology to maximise the business benefits of current systems and supports the delivery of new products and services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mandatory (Non-Technical) Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "General Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value-Added Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WordPress Website Design, Development and Hosting Agency",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Must have previous experience of meeting and adhering to Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2 Level AAA Conformance and the public sector bodies (websites and mobile\napplications) (no. 2) accessibility regulations 2018.\nCantium is looking to appoint a WordPress Website and Development Agency. Cantium Business Solutions supports its customers by offering advice and guidance on the use of Information Technology to maximise the business benefits of current systems and supports the delivery of new products and services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84059",
      "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cantium.solutions",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cantium.solutions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractsprocurement@cantium.solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133110",
      "name": "6B Digital",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "6B Digital"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133022",
      "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040826-2024-DN711062-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040826-2024-DN711062-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Dec 2024 · 040826-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040826-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 28,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 100000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 100000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-18T15:49:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84059",
    "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040826-2024-DN711062-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133110",
          "name": "6B Digital"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN711062",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Must have previous experience of meeting and adhering to Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2 Level AAA Conformance and the public sector bodies (websites and mobile\napplications) (no. 2) accessibility regulations 2018.\nCantium is looking to appoint a WordPress Website and Development Agency. Cantium Business Solutions supports its customers by offering advice and guidance on the use of Information Technology to maximise the business benefits of current systems and supports the delivery of new products and services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mandatory (Non-Technical) Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "General Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value-Added Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WordPress Website Design, Development and Hosting Agency",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Must have previous experience of meeting and adhering to Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2 Level AAA Conformance and the public sector bodies (websites and mobile\napplications) (no. 2) accessibility regulations 2018.\nCantium is looking to appoint a WordPress Website and Development Agency. Cantium Business Solutions supports its customers by offering advice and guidance on the use of Information Technology to maximise the business benefits of current systems and supports the delivery of new products and services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84059",
      "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cantium.solutions",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cantium.solutions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractsprocurement@cantium.solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133110",
      "name": "6B Digital",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "6B Digital"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133022",
      "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040826-2024-DN711062-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040826-2024-DN711062-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2024 · 004848-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "004848-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-13T16:44:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97945",
    "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN711062",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Must have previous experience of meeting and adhering to Web\nContent Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2 Level AAA\nConformance and the public sector bodies (websites and mobile\napplications) (no. 2) accessibility regulations 2018\nCantium is looking to appoint a WordPress Website and Development Agency.\nCantium Business Solutions supports its customers by offering advice and\nguidance on the use of Information Technology to maximise the business\nbenefits of current systems and supports the delivery of new products and\nservices.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WordPress Website Design, Development and Hosting Agency",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-04T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-04T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Must have previous experience of meeting and adhering to Web\nContent Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2 Level AAA\nConformance and the public sector bodies (websites and mobile\napplications) (no. 2) accessibility regulations 2018\nCantium is looking to appoint a WordPress Website and Development Agency.\nCantium Business Solutions supports its customers by offering advice and\nguidance on the use of Information Technology to maximise the business\nbenefits of current systems and supports the delivery of new products and\nservices.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-01T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As defined within the ITT",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f20214d5-6cca-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97945",
      "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cantium.solutions",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cantium.solutions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Local Authority trading Company"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f20214d5-6cca-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Paul Bastow",
        "email": "contractsprocurement@cantium.solutions",
        "telephone": "+44 3000419490"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105044",
      "name": "Cantium Business Solutions limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cantium.solutions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97946",
      "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cantium.solutions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}