← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Worcester City Industrial Decarbonisation Study

Buyer: Worcester City Council →

BuyerWorcester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Consultant to produce a place-based decarbonisation study for industry located within the City of Worcester. This procurement follows a successful bid to the Midlands Net Zero Hub's Industrial Decarbonisation Funding Competition. This goal of this project is to accelerate, encourage and facilitate action in the decarbonisation of the industrial zone to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and ensure wider environmental, economic and societal benefits. The Council want to see a report and recommendations to achieve decarbonisation to net zero for connected industry present in the zone. The overall aim of this study is to: • Develop high level place-based decarbonisation plans for industrial areas within the industrial zone of Worcester • Identify barriers and provide place-based solutions enabling the decarbonisation of the dispersed industrial sites. • Identify opportunities presented by place-based decarbonisation. • Facilitate organisational collaboration and strengthen decarbonisation planning skills, capacity, and capability in local industry. • Provide solutions and projects which may be scalable and replicable in other industrial zones.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Worcester City Industrial Decarbonisation Study

Statusactive
Value£37,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0589cc
Latest release ID049503-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 13:01:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025award, contract049503-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T14:01:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
    "name": "Worcester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02973663",
          "name": "PRO ENVIRO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN 767427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worcester City Industrial Decarbonisation Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consultant to produce a place-based decarbonisation study for industry located within the City of Worcester.\nThis procurement follows a successful bid to the Midlands Net Zero Hub's Industrial Decarbonisation Funding Competition.\nThis goal of this project is to accelerate, encourage and facilitate action in the decarbonisation of the industrial zone to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and ensure wider environmental, economic and societal benefits.\nThe Council want to see a report and recommendations to achieve decarbonisation to net zero for connected industry present in the zone.\nThe overall aim of this study is to:\n• Develop high level place-based decarbonisation plans for industrial areas within the industrial zone of Worcester\n• Identify barriers and provide place-based solutions enabling the decarbonisation of the dispersed industrial sites.\n• Identify opportunities presented by place-based decarbonisation.\n• Facilitate organisational collaboration and strengthen decarbonisation planning skills, capacity, and capability in local industry.\n• Provide solutions and projects which may be scalable and replicable in other industrial zones.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
      "name": "Worcester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02973663",
      "name": "PRO ENVIRO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwickshire",
        "postalCode": "CV23 0UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Davy Court, Central Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.proenviro.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02973663",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@proenviro.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYBY-2526-ZQXD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Worcester City Industrial Decarbonisation Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 44000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049503-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049503-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T14:01:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049503-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T14:01:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
    "name": "Worcester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02973663",
          "name": "PRO ENVIRO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN 767427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worcester City Industrial Decarbonisation Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consultant to produce a place-based decarbonisation study for industry located within the City of Worcester.\nThis procurement follows a successful bid to the Midlands Net Zero Hub's Industrial Decarbonisation Funding Competition.\nThis goal of this project is to accelerate, encourage and facilitate action in the decarbonisation of the industrial zone to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and ensure wider environmental, economic and societal benefits.\nThe Council want to see a report and recommendations to achieve decarbonisation to net zero for connected industry present in the zone.\nThe overall aim of this study is to:\n• Develop high level place-based decarbonisation plans for industrial areas within the industrial zone of Worcester\n• Identify barriers and provide place-based solutions enabling the decarbonisation of the dispersed industrial sites.\n• Identify opportunities presented by place-based decarbonisation.\n• Facilitate organisational collaboration and strengthen decarbonisation planning skills, capacity, and capability in local industry.\n• Provide solutions and projects which may be scalable and replicable in other industrial zones.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
      "name": "Worcester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02973663",
      "name": "PRO ENVIRO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwickshire",
        "postalCode": "CV23 0UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Davy Court, Central Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.proenviro.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02973663",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@proenviro.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYBY-2526-ZQXD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Worcester City Industrial Decarbonisation Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 44000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049503-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049503-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T14:01:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}