← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Woodside Development Project

Buyer: Merseytravel →

BuyerMerseytravel
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Merseytravel owns and operates the ferry terminal, located at Woodside, Birkenhead, Wirral. The heritage center part of the terminal building dates to the mid-19th century and is a grade 2 listed building. The booking hall, landing stage, passenger bridge and restraint boom were last replaced in 1985. The floating structures have been the subject of regular condition surveys since then, and it is now considered that the pontoon and bridge have reached the end of their operational life. Liverpool City Region Combined Authority / Merseytravel in Partnership with Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council wish to deliver a project to replace the floating pontoon with a new asset inclusive of the passenger bridge, together with new passenger gangways, bollards, fenders, waiting room and associated upgrades.

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Merseytravel owns and operates the ferry terminal, located at Woodside, Birkenhead, Wirral. The heritage center part of the terminal building dates to the mid-19th century and is a grade 2 listed building. The booking hall, landing stage, passenger bridge and restraint boom were last replaced in 1985. The floating structures have been the subject of regular condition surveys since then, and it is now considered that the pontoon and bridge have reached the end of their operational life. Liverpool City Region Combined Authority / Merseytravel in Partnership with Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council wish to deliver a project to replace the floating pontoon with a new asset inclusive of the passenger bridge, together with new passenger gangways, bollards, fenders, waiting room and associated upgrades.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 40
Quality — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,6535 median · 28.9 average (3,845 of 9,653 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,214 of 9,653 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer710 median · 9 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD7398 median · 118.2 average (19 of 39 with a bid count)5.8 average (21 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003820-2024-1-1

Statusactive
Value£8,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04043b
Latest release ID003820-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 06 2024 10:28:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2024award, contract003820-2024
27 Sept 2023tenderUpdate028530-2023
27 Sept 2023tender028522-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003820-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-06T10:28:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04043b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003820-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104426",
          "name": "Warbreck Integrated Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN676121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Merseytravel owns and operates the ferry terminal, located at Woodside, Birkenhead,\nWirral. The heritage center part of the terminal building dates to the mid-19th century and is\na grade 2 listed building. The booking hall, landing stage, passenger bridge and restraint\nboom were last replaced in 1985. The floating structures have been the subject of regular\ncondition surveys since then, and it is now considered that the pontoon and bridge have\nreached the end of their operational life. Liverpool City Region Combined Authority /\nMerseytravel in Partnership with Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council wish to deliver a\nproject to replace the floating pontoon with a new asset inclusive of the passenger bridge,\ntogether with new passenger gangways, bollards, fenders, waiting room and associated\nupgrades.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Woodside Development Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Merseytravel owns and operates the ferry terminal, located at Woodside, Birkenhead,\nWirral. The heritage center part of the terminal building dates to the mid-19th century and is\na grade 2 listed building. The booking hall, landing stage, passenger bridge and restraint\nboom were last replaced in 1985. The floating structures have been the subject of regular\ncondition surveys since then, and it is now considered that the pontoon and bridge have\nreached the end of their operational life. Liverpool City Region Combined Authority /\nMerseytravel in Partnership with Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council wish to deliver a\nproject to replace the floating pontoon with a new asset inclusive of the passenger bridge,\ntogether with new passenger gangways, bollards, fenders, waiting room and associated\nupgrades.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseytravel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104426",
      "name": "Warbreck Integrated Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 7DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12-16 Regent Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warbreck Integrated Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003820-2024-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003820-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Feb 2024 · 003820-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003820-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-06T10:28:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04043b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003820-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104426",
          "name": "Warbreck Integrated Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN676121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Merseytravel owns and operates the ferry terminal, located at Woodside, Birkenhead,\nWirral. The heritage center part of the terminal building dates to the mid-19th century and is\na grade 2 listed building. The booking hall, landing stage, passenger bridge and restraint\nboom were last replaced in 1985. The floating structures have been the subject of regular\ncondition surveys since then, and it is now considered that the pontoon and bridge have\nreached the end of their operational life. Liverpool City Region Combined Authority /\nMerseytravel in Partnership with Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council wish to deliver a\nproject to replace the floating pontoon with a new asset inclusive of the passenger bridge,\ntogether with new passenger gangways, bollards, fenders, waiting room and associated\nupgrades.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Woodside Development Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Merseytravel owns and operates the ferry terminal, located at Woodside, Birkenhead,\nWirral. The heritage center part of the terminal building dates to the mid-19th century and is\na grade 2 listed building. The booking hall, landing stage, passenger bridge and restraint\nboom were last replaced in 1985. The floating structures have been the subject of regular\ncondition surveys since then, and it is now considered that the pontoon and bridge have\nreached the end of their operational life. Liverpool City Region Combined Authority /\nMerseytravel in Partnership with Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council wish to deliver a\nproject to replace the floating pontoon with a new asset inclusive of the passenger bridge,\ntogether with new passenger gangways, bollards, fenders, waiting room and associated\nupgrades.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseytravel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104426",
      "name": "Warbreck Integrated Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 7DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12-16 Regent Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warbreck Integrated Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003820-2024-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003820-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Sept 2023 · 028530-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "028530-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-27T15:09:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04043b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN676121",
    "title": "Woodside Development Project",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-10-30T11:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-10-20T16:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Merseytravel owns and operates the ferry terminal, located at Woodside, Birkenhead, Wirral. The heritage centre part of the terminal building dates back to the mid-19th century and is a grade 2 listed building. The booking hall, landing stage, passenger bridge and restraint boom were last replaced in 1985. The floating structures have been the subject of regular condition surveys since then, and it is now considered that the pontoon and bridge have reached the end of their operational life. Liverpool City Region Combined Authority / Merseytravel in Partnership with Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council wish to deliver a project to replace the floating pontoon with a new asset inclusive of the passenger bridge, together with new passenger gangways, bollards, fenders, waiting room and associated upgrades.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45244000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine construction works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseytravel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Martin Fisher",
        "email": "martin.fisher@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1513301111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Sept 2023 · 028522-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "028522-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-27T14:38:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04043b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN676121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Merseytravel owns and operates the ferry terminal, located at Woodside, Birkenhead, Wirral. The heritage centre part of the terminal building dates back to the mid-19th century and is a grade 2 listed building. The booking hall, landing stage, passenger bridge and restraint boom were last replaced in 1985. The floating structures have been the subject of regular condition surveys since then, and it is now considered that the pontoon and bridge have reached the end of their operational life. Liverpool City Region Combined Authority / Merseytravel in Partnership with Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council wish to deliver a project to replace the floating pontoon with a new asset inclusive of the passenger bridge, together with new passenger gangways, bollards, fenders, waiting room and associated upgrades.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Woodside Development Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-30T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-30T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Merseytravel owns and operates the ferry terminal, located at Woodside, Birkenhead, Wirral. The heritage centre part of the terminal building dates back to the mid-19th century and is a grade 2 listed building. The booking hall, landing stage, passenger bridge and restraint boom were last replaced in 1985. The floating structures have been the subject of regular condition surveys since then, and it is now considered that the pontoon and bridge have reached the end of their operational life. Liverpool City Region Combined Authority / Merseytravel in Partnership with Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council wish to deliver a project to replace the floating pontoon with a new asset inclusive of the passenger bridge, together with new passenger gangways, bollards, fenders, waiting room and associated upgrades.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-20T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45244000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine construction works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=198440aa-365d-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "45244000-AA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Metal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseytravel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=198440aa-365d-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Martin Fisher",
        "email": "martin.fisher@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1513301111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}