← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Woodland Creation Framework Agreement

Buyer: Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority →

Participate on yorkshiredales.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerYorkshire Dales National Park Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Jul 2023
Value£1,000,000
Published20 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The Authority wishes to establish a Framework to award individual Call-Off Contracts to providers for the creation of woodland sites over 0.5 ha, involving tree planting; boundary and access works, within Yorkshire Dales National Park. The tree planting season begins in the month of October and ends at the end of March and Call-Off Contracts will be awarded to align with the tree planting season. The Framework will cover all aspects of woodland creation, including but not limited to bracken control ground preparation; the supply, planting and protection of trees and shrubs; installation of new stock fencing; installation of gates and stiles; removal and disposal of old stock fencing; weeding; and installation of access tracks.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Forestry services 77200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Woodland creation, including but not limited to bracken control ground preparation; the supply, planting and protection of trees and shrubs; installation of new stock fencing; installation of gates and stiles; removal and disposal of old stock fencing; weeding; and installation of access tracks.

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000
Contract periodFrom 25 Sept 2023 to 24 Sept 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2136 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,213 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,037 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1099 median · 50.6 average (29 of 109 with a bid count)5.5 average (30 of 109 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1676 median · 6 average (1 of 167 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 167 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d7c2
Latest release ID017449-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 20 2023 09:00:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-20T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2023tender017449-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017449-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-20T10:00:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85545",
    "name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7c2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Woodland creation, including but not limited to bracken control ground preparation; the supply, planting and protection of trees and shrubs; installation of new stock fencing; installation of gates and stiles; removal and disposal of old stock fencing; weeding; and installation of access tracks.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Yorkshire Dales National Park"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Woodland Creation Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 10
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority wishes to establish a Framework to award individual Call-Off Contracts to providers for the creation of woodland sites over 0.5 ha, involving tree planting; boundary and access works, within Yorkshire Dales National Park. The tree planting season begins in the month of October and ends at the end of March and Call-Off Contracts will be awarded to align with the tree planting season. \nThe Framework will cover all aspects of woodland creation, including but not limited to bracken control ground preparation; the supply, planting and protection of trees and shrubs; installation of new stock fencing; installation of gates and stiles; removal and disposal of old stock fencing; weeding; and installation of access tracks.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-20T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85545",
      "name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "LEYBURN",
        "postalCode": "DL83EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yoredale,Bainbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk",
        "name": "Clare Burrows",
        "email": "clare.burrows@yorkshiredales.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1969652329"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85546",
      "name": "YDNPA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bainbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YDNPA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jun 2023 · 017449-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017449-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-20T10:00:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85545",
    "name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7c2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Woodland creation, including but not limited to bracken control ground preparation; the supply, planting and protection of trees and shrubs; installation of new stock fencing; installation of gates and stiles; removal and disposal of old stock fencing; weeding; and installation of access tracks.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Yorkshire Dales National Park"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Woodland Creation Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 10
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority wishes to establish a Framework to award individual Call-Off Contracts to providers for the creation of woodland sites over 0.5 ha, involving tree planting; boundary and access works, within Yorkshire Dales National Park. The tree planting season begins in the month of October and ends at the end of March and Call-Off Contracts will be awarded to align with the tree planting season. \nThe Framework will cover all aspects of woodland creation, including but not limited to bracken control ground preparation; the supply, planting and protection of trees and shrubs; installation of new stock fencing; installation of gates and stiles; removal and disposal of old stock fencing; weeding; and installation of access tracks.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-20T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85545",
      "name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "LEYBURN",
        "postalCode": "DL83EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yoredale,Bainbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk",
        "name": "Clare Burrows",
        "email": "clare.burrows@yorkshiredales.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1969652329"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85546",
      "name": "YDNPA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bainbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YDNPA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}