Womens Secure Transitional Pathway
Buyer: BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
Accommodation and non clinical support for women exiting secure services in the West Midlands region
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 13,589 | 1 median · 38.1 average (5,876 of 13,589 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (6,695 of 13,589 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 67 | 1 median · 1.3 average (10 of 67 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (11 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05926c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070228-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 31 2025 16:15:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 070228-2025 |
| 2 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053243-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "070228-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T16:15:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05926c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05926c",
"title": "Womens Secure Transitional Pathway",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Most Suitable Provider process. No reviews took place during standstill.\nThis relates to a new service and is awarded to an existing commissioned provider, Anawim.\nContract start date: 01/10/2025\nContract end date: 31/03/2027\nContract value: £263,330 lifetime value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Accommodation and non clinical support for women exiting secure services in the West Midlands region",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gail Bloxham",
"email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Oct 2025 · 070228-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "070228-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T16:15:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05926c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05926c",
"title": "Womens Secure Transitional Pathway",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Most Suitable Provider process. No reviews took place during standstill.\nThis relates to a new service and is awarded to an existing commissioned provider, Anawim.\nContract start date: 01/10/2025\nContract end date: 31/03/2027\nContract value: £263,330 lifetime value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Accommodation and non clinical support for women exiting secure services in the West Midlands region",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gail Bloxham",
"email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Sept 2025 · 053243-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "053243-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-02T15:36:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05926c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053243-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-Charity Number 1159706",
"name": "Anawim"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05926c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "If the deliverables of the project are achieved, the contracting authority reserves the right to be able to extend the agreement and provision in line with the terms of the head contract and allocated funding."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of accommodation and non clinical services for women exiting secure mental health services in the West Midlands region. This notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process; this relates to a new service and is awarded to an existing commissioned provider, Anawim.\nContract start date: 01/10/2025\nContract end date: 31/03/2027\nContract value: £263,330 lifetime value",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Womens Secure Transitional Pathway",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Accommodation and non clinical support for women exiting secure services in the West Midlands region",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by email to gail.bloxham@nhs.net by 12 September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gail Bloxham",
"email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-Charity Number 1159706",
"name": "Anawim",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Charity Number 1159706",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Anawim"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123665",
"name": "BSMHFT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BSMHFT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053243-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 263330,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053243-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by email to gail.bloxham@nhs.net by 12 September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe decision to award was endorsed by BSMHFT Sustainability Board on 28 August 2025 where there were no conflicts of interest declared in this decision making.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}