← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Womens Secure Transitional Pathway

Buyer: BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerBIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMHFT) are looking to call for providers to deliver accommodation and non-clinical support to a cohort of patients transitioning from secure care services to the community. This opportunity will fall under the scope of the Provider Selection Regime and will follow the Most Suitable Provider process. We would like to see bids from providers who can offer accommodation and non-clinical support, with the aims of this service level agreement being to commission a high-quality service for the patient cohort exiting secure care services, providing development of independent living skills, enrichment activities and increased opportunities for social, vocational and employment interaction

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMHFT) are looking to call for providers to deliver accommodation and non-clinical support to a cohort of patients transitioning from secure care services to the community. This opportunity will fall under the scope of the Provider Selection Regime and will follow the Most Suitable Provider process. We would like to see bids from providers who can offer accommodation and non-clinical support, with the aims of this service level agreement being to commission a high-quality service for the patient cohort exiting secure care services, providing development of independent living skills, enrichment activities and increased opportunities for social, vocational and employment interaction Additional information: The accommodation should ideally be situated within central Birmingham, have good public transport and amenities provision. Ideally the accommodation premises should be co-located with a women's only resource centre to which the patients would have access The provider will need to work collaboratively with the Trust's women's secure care team, enabling robust discharge from inpatient care to the community, supporting patients to undertake independent living and engage with activities designed to improve rehabilitation and community integration. The provider will work as part of an integrated MDT team lead by the Trust's service manager, contributing to development and progress of patient care plans and recording of such on the Trust's clinical system (RiO).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer671 median · 1.3 average (10 of 67 with a bid count)1.1 average (11 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG31211 median · 12.5 average (49 of 121 with a bid count)5.1 average (53 of 121 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056b6b
Latest release ID045266-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 13:25:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025planning045266-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045266-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T14:25:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b6b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMHFT) are looking to call for providers to deliver accommodation and non-clinical support to a cohort of patients transitioning from secure care services to the community. This opportunity will fall under the scope of the Provider Selection Regime and will follow the Most Suitable Provider process. \nWe would like to see bids from providers who can offer accommodation and non-clinical support, with the aims of this service level agreement being to commission a high-quality service for the patient cohort exiting secure care services, providing development of independent living skills, enrichment activities and increased opportunities for social, vocational and employment interaction Additional information: The accommodation should ideally be situated within central Birmingham, have good public transport and amenities provision. Ideally the accommodation premises should be co-located with a women's only resource centre to which the patients would have access \nThe provider will need to work collaboratively with the Trust's women's secure care team, enabling robust discharge from inpatient care to the community, supporting patients to undertake independent living and engage with activities designed to improve rehabilitation and community integration. The provider will work as part of an integrated MDT team lead by the Trust's service manager, contributing to development and progress of patient care plans and recording of such on the Trust's clinical system (RiO)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Womens Secure Transitional Pathway",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMHFT) are looking to call for providers to deliver accommodation and non-clinical support to a cohort of patients transitioning from secure care services to the community. This opportunity will fall under the scope of the Provider Selection Regime and will follow the Most Suitable Provider process. \nWe would like to see bids from providers who can offer accommodation and non-clinical support, with the aims of this service level agreement being to commission a high-quality service for the patient cohort exiting secure care services, providing development of independent living skills, enrichment activities and increased opportunities for social, vocational and employment interaction",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Bloxham",
        "email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This is an intention to award using the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThe decision making will be submitted and approved to BSMHFT Sustainability Board on completion of the full process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045266-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "045266-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T14:25:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b6b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMHFT) are looking to call for providers to deliver accommodation and non-clinical support to a cohort of patients transitioning from secure care services to the community. This opportunity will fall under the scope of the Provider Selection Regime and will follow the Most Suitable Provider process. \nWe would like to see bids from providers who can offer accommodation and non-clinical support, with the aims of this service level agreement being to commission a high-quality service for the patient cohort exiting secure care services, providing development of independent living skills, enrichment activities and increased opportunities for social, vocational and employment interaction Additional information: The accommodation should ideally be situated within central Birmingham, have good public transport and amenities provision. Ideally the accommodation premises should be co-located with a women's only resource centre to which the patients would have access \nThe provider will need to work collaboratively with the Trust's women's secure care team, enabling robust discharge from inpatient care to the community, supporting patients to undertake independent living and engage with activities designed to improve rehabilitation and community integration. The provider will work as part of an integrated MDT team lead by the Trust's service manager, contributing to development and progress of patient care plans and recording of such on the Trust's clinical system (RiO)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Womens Secure Transitional Pathway",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMHFT) are looking to call for providers to deliver accommodation and non-clinical support to a cohort of patients transitioning from secure care services to the community. This opportunity will fall under the scope of the Provider Selection Regime and will follow the Most Suitable Provider process. \nWe would like to see bids from providers who can offer accommodation and non-clinical support, with the aims of this service level agreement being to commission a high-quality service for the patient cohort exiting secure care services, providing development of independent living skills, enrichment activities and increased opportunities for social, vocational and employment interaction",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Bloxham",
        "email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This is an intention to award using the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThe decision making will be submitted and approved to BSMHFT Sustainability Board on completion of the full process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}