Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
Provide event management, health & safety support, and all associated event infrastructure for the Women's Rugby World Cup Fan Village. The fan zone will operate on the Thursday evening from 4pm to 11pm, Saturday 8am to 12 midnight and Saturday 9am to 5pm, with the necessary build time outside of these hours. The External Provider will be responsible for managing and overseeing the implementation, and safe and successful running of the schedule of events, the External Provider shall secure the following: • Staging • Fencing • Lighting • Toilets • Sound • First aid • Power • Event Management
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0545ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031084-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 09 2025 16:07:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 031084-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031084-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-09T17:07:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0545ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The maximum cost is £90,000 which includes the cost of the event management fee, and also includes contingency arrangements, as well as securing and implementing the infrastructure which will be shared and agreed with the Council in advance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031084-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031084-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-09T17:07:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150869",
"name": "AH Events Group Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0545ad",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Women's Rugby World Cup Fan Village",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provide event management, health & safety support, and all associated event infrastructure for the Women's Rugby World Cup Fan Village. \nThe fan zone will operate on the Thursday evening from 4pm to 11pm, Saturday 8am to 12 midnight and Saturday 9am to 5pm, with the necessary build time outside of these hours. \nThe External Provider will be responsible for managing and overseeing the implementation, and safe and successful running of the schedule of events, the External Provider shall secure the following: \n•\tStaging\t•\tFencing \n•\tLighting \t•\tToilets\n•\tSound\t •\tFirst aid\n•\tPower \t •\tEvent Management",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150869",
"name": "AH Events Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Consett, County Durham",
"postalCode": "DH8 6TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 West Farm Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scott@ahevents.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031084-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-09T17:07:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0545ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The maximum cost is £90,000 which includes the cost of the event management fee, and also includes contingency arrangements, as well as securing and implementing the infrastructure which will be shared and agreed with the Council in advance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031084-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031084-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-09T17:07:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150869",
"name": "AH Events Group Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0545ad",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Women's Rugby World Cup Fan Village",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provide event management, health & safety support, and all associated event infrastructure for the Women's Rugby World Cup Fan Village. \nThe fan zone will operate on the Thursday evening from 4pm to 11pm, Saturday 8am to 12 midnight and Saturday 9am to 5pm, with the necessary build time outside of these hours. \nThe External Provider will be responsible for managing and overseeing the implementation, and safe and successful running of the schedule of events, the External Provider shall secure the following: \n•\tStaging\t•\tFencing \n•\tLighting \t•\tToilets\n•\tSound\t •\tFirst aid\n•\tPower \t •\tEvent Management",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150869",
"name": "AH Events Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Consett, County Durham",
"postalCode": "DH8 6TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 West Farm Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scott@ahevents.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}