Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality questions and Social Value — Quality questions 50%
Social Value 10% (60%)
Lump sum tender price — Lump sum tender price (40%)
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
View official notice ↗Official source
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is inviting suitably qualified and experienced construction contractors to tender for the constructions works at Poplar Baths Leisure Centre, located at 170 East India Dock Road, London, E14 0ED. The appointed contractor will be responsible for delivering a high-quality construction of specific leisure facilities in accordance with current building regulations, health and safety standards, and the council’s objectives for accessible, inclusive, and modern public amenities. Poplar Baths Leisure Centre is one of six leisure facilities recently returned to direct management by the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. As part of the Council’s commitment to inclusive and responsive service delivery, an internal review of user feedback and community engagement has highlighted the need for a dedicated women-only gym space within the centre. This initiative aims to improve accessibility, comfort, and participation among women, in particular those who may face cultural or personal barriers to using mixed-gender facilities. The successful contractor will be expected to demonstrate a track record of delivering high-quality construction projects in occupied public buildings, and an understanding of working in leisure or community-based settings. Contractors must also comply with all relevant legislation, including health and safety requirements (e.g. CDM Regulations 2015), environmental considerations, and safeguarding protocols. The appointed contractor will be required to work collaboratively with leisure centre management and operational staff to ensure the continued delivery of key services. Coordination of works must be planned to minimise disruption to centre users and maintain safe access to operational areas throughout the construction period.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality questions and Social Value — Quality questions 50%
Social Value 10% (60%)
Lump sum tender price — Lump sum tender price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leisure centre construction work, Gymnasium construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Leisure centre construction work (45212110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,601 | 4 median · 27.7 average (3,686 of 12,601 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (4,062 of 12,601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,435 | 4 median · 37.9 average (492 of 1,435 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (521 of 1,435 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,103 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 1,103 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 1,103 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05541f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035389-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 26 2025 11:41:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035389-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-21T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-08-05T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | All tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/ The Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk. The Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2025 | tender | 035389-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035389-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T12:41:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05541f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CO6119",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality questions and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality questions 50%\nSocial Value 10%"
},
{
"name": "Lump sum tender price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Lump sum tender price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure centre construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gymnasium construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Women’s Only Gym Development at Poplar Baths Leisure Centre (London Borough of Tower Hamlets)",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035389-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035389-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T12:41:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is inviting suitably qualified and experienced\nconstruction contractors to tender for the constructions works at Poplar Baths\nLeisure Centre, located at 170 East India Dock Road, London, E14 0ED. The\nappointed contractor will be responsible for delivering a high-quality construction of\nspecific leisure facilities in accordance with current building regulations, health and\nsafety standards, and the council’s objectives for accessible, inclusive, and modern\npublic amenities.\nPoplar Baths Leisure Centre is one of six leisure facilities recently returned to direct\nmanagement by the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. As part of the Council’s\ncommitment to inclusive and responsive service delivery, an internal review of user\nfeedback and community engagement has highlighted the need for a dedicated\nwomen-only gym space within the centre. This initiative aims to improve\naccessibility, comfort, and participation among women, in particular those who may\nface cultural or personal barriers to using mixed-gender facilities.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to demonstrate a track record of\ndelivering high-quality construction projects in occupied public buildings, and an\nunderstanding of working in leisure or community-based settings. Contractors must\nalso comply with all relevant legislation, including health and safety requirements\n(e.g. CDM Regulations 2015), environmental considerations, and safeguarding\nprotocols.\nThe appointed contractor will be required to work collaboratively with leisure centre\nmanagement and operational staff to ensure the continued delivery of key services.\nCoordination of works must be planned to minimise disruption to centre users and\nmaintain safe access to operational areas throughout the construction period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/\nThe Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk.\nThe Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Darren Judge",
"email": "darren.judge@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073645000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035389-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T12:41:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05541f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CO6119",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality questions and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality questions 50%\nSocial Value 10%"
},
{
"name": "Lump sum tender price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Lump sum tender price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure centre construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gymnasium construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Women’s Only Gym Development at Poplar Baths Leisure Centre (London Borough of Tower Hamlets)",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035389-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035389-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T12:41:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is inviting suitably qualified and experienced\nconstruction contractors to tender for the constructions works at Poplar Baths\nLeisure Centre, located at 170 East India Dock Road, London, E14 0ED. The\nappointed contractor will be responsible for delivering a high-quality construction of\nspecific leisure facilities in accordance with current building regulations, health and\nsafety standards, and the council’s objectives for accessible, inclusive, and modern\npublic amenities.\nPoplar Baths Leisure Centre is one of six leisure facilities recently returned to direct\nmanagement by the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. As part of the Council’s\ncommitment to inclusive and responsive service delivery, an internal review of user\nfeedback and community engagement has highlighted the need for a dedicated\nwomen-only gym space within the centre. This initiative aims to improve\naccessibility, comfort, and participation among women, in particular those who may\nface cultural or personal barriers to using mixed-gender facilities.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to demonstrate a track record of\ndelivering high-quality construction projects in occupied public buildings, and an\nunderstanding of working in leisure or community-based settings. Contractors must\nalso comply with all relevant legislation, including health and safety requirements\n(e.g. CDM Regulations 2015), environmental considerations, and safeguarding\nprotocols.\nThe appointed contractor will be required to work collaboratively with leisure centre\nmanagement and operational staff to ensure the continued delivery of key services.\nCoordination of works must be planned to minimise disruption to centre users and\nmaintain safe access to operational areas throughout the construction period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/\nThe Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk.\nThe Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Darren Judge",
"email": "darren.judge@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073645000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}