← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WNC Security Services - Core Guarding

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

West Northamptonshire Council (WNC) requires the provision of professional Manned Guarding Services across its estate. Services will be delivered at a range of Council-owned and managed premises, including high-profile, public-facing locations. The effective delivery of these services is critical to maintaining the security of Council premises and ensuring the safety and wellbeing of Council employees, contractors, service users, visitors, vulnerable individuals, children, and members of the public. WNC require a reliable, customer-focused and professional security service, operating across a variety of sites with shift patterns ranging up to 12 hours and covering requirements of up to 24 hours per day, 7 days per week. They shall demonstrate robust recruitment, screening and vetting procedures and ensure that all security personnel, hold the appropriate current Security Industry Authority (SIA) licences and accreditations relevant to their role and are subject to enhanced recruitment checks, including DBS checks where required. • The Service Provider shall ensure ongoing training and professional development for all personnel assigned to the Contract. • The Service Provider shall maintain a pool of appropriately trained and authorised relief staff capable of covering planned and unplanned absence. • The Service Provider must provide assurance that service continuity, security standards and contractual obligations will be maintained at all times.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Council determined that continuation of the existing contractual arrangements was no longer appropriate.The resulting requirement to secure replacement security services at short notice has created a situation of extreme and unavoidable urgency.The need to secure immediate replacement security provision was not reasonably foreseeable and has arisen from the occurrence of recent service incidents rather than any act or omission of the Council. The Council must ensure that appropriate security arrangements are in place immediately upon termination of the existing contract in order to avoid any gap in service provision which would create unacceptable risk of interruption to service. Any interruption to security provision would create unacceptable risks to public safety, the security of Council employees, members of the public, Council property and other assets. West Northamptonshire Council requires the uninterrupted provision of security guarding services across a number of operational, public-facing and critical Council sites. The Council therefore considers it strictly necessary to implement replacement arrangements without delay in order to ensure continuity of security services and maintain appropriate security coverage across its estate. The direct award is considered strictly necessary for a 12-month term to ensure continuity of critical services, allow for sufficient time for mobilisation, operational stabilisation, implementation of the replacement arrangements and completion of a longer-term compliant competitive procurement exercise. The Council has considered a shorter contract duration but concluded that a shorter period would create a significant risk of procurement activity needing to commence before service delivery has stabilised following transition from the incumbent provider. The contract does not include extension options and is intended solely as an interim arrangement pending implementation of a longer-term procurement solution. The Council does not have sufficient time to undertake a competitive procurement process, including an accelerated competitive procedure available for urgent competitive procedures under section 54(3)-(4) of the Procurement Act 2023, before replacement arrangements are required. A direct award is therefore being made pursuant to section 41 and paragraph 13 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that it is strictly necessary on the grounds of extreme and unavoidable urgency. 1st Reaction has been identified as a supplier capable of mobilising within the required timescales and maintaining continuity of service. Currently they are delivering services to the Council Lot 4 - out of hours, monitoring and maintenance provision. The supplier possesses the operational capability, local knowledge, infrastructure and resources required to mobilise and deliver the services from commencement of the contract with minimal disruption to service delivery.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

WNC Security Services - Core Guarding

Statuspending
Value£1,033,511
Contract periodFrom 11 Aug 2026 to 10 Aug 2027

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e17f
Latest release ID076292-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 13:40:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026award, contract076292-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076292-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T14:40:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e17f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79713000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Guard services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "WNC Security Services - Core Guarding",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1033510.75,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1240212.9
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional unknown hours for late building use, for meetings and training, and Maintenance."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076292-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076292-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T14:40:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLCD-7163-QGYY",
          "name": "1ST REACTION SECURITY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e17f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "WNC Security Services - Core Guarding",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Northamptonshire Council (WNC) requires the provision of professional Manned Guarding Services across its estate. Services will be delivered at a range of Council-owned and managed premises, including high-profile, public-facing locations.\nThe effective delivery of these services is critical to maintaining the security of Council premises and ensuring the safety and wellbeing of Council employees, contractors, service users, visitors, vulnerable individuals, children, and members of the public. WNC require a reliable, customer-focused and professional security service, operating across a variety of sites with shift patterns ranging up to 12 hours and covering requirements of up to 24 hours per day, 7 days per week.\nThey shall demonstrate robust recruitment, screening and vetting procedures and ensure that all security personnel, hold the appropriate current Security Industry Authority (SIA) licences and accreditations relevant to their role and are subject to enhanced recruitment checks, including DBS checks where required.\n•\tThe Service Provider shall ensure ongoing training and professional development for all personnel assigned to the Contract. \n•\tThe Service Provider shall maintain a pool of appropriately trained and authorised relief staff capable of covering planned and unplanned absence. \n•\tThe Service Provider must provide assurance that service continuity, security standards and contractual obligations will be maintained at all times.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council determined that continuation of the existing contractual arrangements was no longer appropriate.The resulting requirement to secure replacement security services at short notice has created a situation of extreme and unavoidable urgency.The need to secure immediate replacement security provision was not reasonably foreseeable and has arisen from the occurrence of recent service incidents rather than any act or omission of the Council.\nThe Council must ensure that appropriate security arrangements are in place immediately upon termination of the existing contract in order to avoid any gap in service provision which would create unacceptable risk of interruption to service.\nAny interruption to security provision would create unacceptable risks to public safety, the security of Council employees, members of the public, Council property and other assets. West Northamptonshire Council requires the uninterrupted provision of security guarding services across a number of operational, public-facing and critical Council sites.\nThe Council therefore considers it strictly necessary to implement replacement arrangements without delay in order to ensure continuity of security services and maintain appropriate security coverage across its estate.\nThe direct award is considered strictly necessary for a 12-month term to ensure continuity of critical services, allow for sufficient time for mobilisation, operational stabilisation, implementation of the replacement arrangements and completion of a longer-term compliant competitive procurement exercise.\nThe Council has considered a shorter contract duration but concluded that a shorter period would create a significant risk of procurement activity needing to commence before service delivery has stabilised following transition from the incumbent provider.\nThe contract does not include extension options and is intended solely as an interim arrangement pending implementation of a longer-term procurement solution.\nThe Council does not have sufficient time to undertake a competitive procurement process, including an accelerated competitive procedure available for urgent competitive procedures under section 54(3)-(4) of the Procurement Act 2023, before replacement arrangements are required.\nA direct award is therefore being made pursuant to section 41 and paragraph 13 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that it is strictly necessary on the grounds of extreme and unavoidable urgency.\n1st Reaction has been identified as a supplier capable of mobilising within the required timescales and maintaining continuity of service. Currently they are delivering services to the Council Lot 4 - out of hours, monitoring and maintenance provision. The supplier possesses the operational capability, local knowledge, infrastructure and resources required to mobilise and deliver the services from commencement of the contract with minimal disruption to service delivery.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Gatehouse",
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCD-7163-QGYY",
      "name": "1ST REACTION SECURITY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kettering Northamptonshire",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Linnell Way Telford Way Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCD-7163-QGYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wayne@1st-reaction.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076292-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076292-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T14:40:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e17f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79713000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Guard services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "WNC Security Services - Core Guarding",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1033510.75,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1240212.9
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional unknown hours for late building use, for meetings and training, and Maintenance."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076292-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076292-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T14:40:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLCD-7163-QGYY",
          "name": "1ST REACTION SECURITY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e17f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "WNC Security Services - Core Guarding",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Northamptonshire Council (WNC) requires the provision of professional Manned Guarding Services across its estate. Services will be delivered at a range of Council-owned and managed premises, including high-profile, public-facing locations.\nThe effective delivery of these services is critical to maintaining the security of Council premises and ensuring the safety and wellbeing of Council employees, contractors, service users, visitors, vulnerable individuals, children, and members of the public. WNC require a reliable, customer-focused and professional security service, operating across a variety of sites with shift patterns ranging up to 12 hours and covering requirements of up to 24 hours per day, 7 days per week.\nThey shall demonstrate robust recruitment, screening and vetting procedures and ensure that all security personnel, hold the appropriate current Security Industry Authority (SIA) licences and accreditations relevant to their role and are subject to enhanced recruitment checks, including DBS checks where required.\n•\tThe Service Provider shall ensure ongoing training and professional development for all personnel assigned to the Contract. \n•\tThe Service Provider shall maintain a pool of appropriately trained and authorised relief staff capable of covering planned and unplanned absence. \n•\tThe Service Provider must provide assurance that service continuity, security standards and contractual obligations will be maintained at all times.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council determined that continuation of the existing contractual arrangements was no longer appropriate.The resulting requirement to secure replacement security services at short notice has created a situation of extreme and unavoidable urgency.The need to secure immediate replacement security provision was not reasonably foreseeable and has arisen from the occurrence of recent service incidents rather than any act or omission of the Council.\nThe Council must ensure that appropriate security arrangements are in place immediately upon termination of the existing contract in order to avoid any gap in service provision which would create unacceptable risk of interruption to service.\nAny interruption to security provision would create unacceptable risks to public safety, the security of Council employees, members of the public, Council property and other assets. West Northamptonshire Council requires the uninterrupted provision of security guarding services across a number of operational, public-facing and critical Council sites.\nThe Council therefore considers it strictly necessary to implement replacement arrangements without delay in order to ensure continuity of security services and maintain appropriate security coverage across its estate.\nThe direct award is considered strictly necessary for a 12-month term to ensure continuity of critical services, allow for sufficient time for mobilisation, operational stabilisation, implementation of the replacement arrangements and completion of a longer-term compliant competitive procurement exercise.\nThe Council has considered a shorter contract duration but concluded that a shorter period would create a significant risk of procurement activity needing to commence before service delivery has stabilised following transition from the incumbent provider.\nThe contract does not include extension options and is intended solely as an interim arrangement pending implementation of a longer-term procurement solution.\nThe Council does not have sufficient time to undertake a competitive procurement process, including an accelerated competitive procedure available for urgent competitive procedures under section 54(3)-(4) of the Procurement Act 2023, before replacement arrangements are required.\nA direct award is therefore being made pursuant to section 41 and paragraph 13 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that it is strictly necessary on the grounds of extreme and unavoidable urgency.\n1st Reaction has been identified as a supplier capable of mobilising within the required timescales and maintaining continuity of service. Currently they are delivering services to the Council Lot 4 - out of hours, monitoring and maintenance provision. The supplier possesses the operational capability, local knowledge, infrastructure and resources required to mobilise and deliver the services from commencement of the contract with minimal disruption to service delivery.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Gatehouse",
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCD-7163-QGYY",
      "name": "1ST REACTION SECURITY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kettering Northamptonshire",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Linnell Way Telford Way Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCD-7163-QGYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wayne@1st-reaction.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}