← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

WNC Greyfriars Masterplan

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Jul 2023
Value£250,000
Published23 Jun 2023

What is being bought

West Northamptonshire Council wishes to invite tenders for the supply of architect/master planner led multi-disciplinary services in respect of this requirement

Delivery location

UKF24

Categories

Building surveying services 71315300Building surveying services 71315300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority are seeking a professional team to set out the interventions required and to test and demonstrate the development potential of the site through the delivery of a comprehensive masterplan of the site. The Authority expect this commission to be delivered through an architect/master planner led multi-disciplinary team including at least architectural/master planning, commercial and transport disciplines. Additional information: The Authority is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement process. All documents and communications issued by the Authority's Procurement Team will be sent via the Authority's e-Procurement portal provided by In-Tend. In-Tend is located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc Please register onto WNC In-Tend portal if you haven't already done so, then express an interest in this opportunity. Potential Suppliers who experience technical difficulties when using In-Tend should contact the support desk Mon-Fri, 08:30 - 17:00 via Telephone: 0845 557 8079 or Email: support@in-tend.co.uk Completed Tender Responses and communications can only be submitted electronically, using the Authority's e-Procurement portal. Fax, post and/or e-mail submissions will not be considered even if received before the relevant ITT Response Deadline. Where Potential Suppliers encounter any difficulties whilst using the In-Tend system, please refer to the user guide at in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/BuyerProfiles or contact the In-Tend support desk.

Statusactive
Value£250,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building surveying servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF24131 median · 14.4 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)5.6 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8203.5 median · 5.8 average (16 of 820 with a bid count)1.8 average (16 of 820 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dc25
Latest release ID017991-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 23 2023 14:33:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-27T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-27T15:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2023tender017991-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017991-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-23T15:33:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85899",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WNC00000312",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority are seeking a professional team to set out the interventions required and to test and demonstrate the development potential of the site through the delivery of a comprehensive masterplan of the site.\nThe Authority expect this commission to be delivered through an architect/master planner led multi-disciplinary team including at least architectural/master planning, commercial and transport disciplines. Additional information: The Authority is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement process. All documents and communications issued by the Authority's Procurement Team will be sent via the Authority's e-Procurement portal provided by In-Tend.\nIn-Tend is located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc\nPlease register onto WNC In-Tend portal if you haven't already done so, then express an interest in this opportunity.\nPotential Suppliers who experience technical difficulties when using In-Tend should contact the support desk Mon-Fri, 08:30 - 17:00 via Telephone: 0845 557 8079 or Email: support@in-tend.co.uk  \nCompleted Tender Responses and communications can only be submitted electronically, using the Authority's e-Procurement portal. Fax, post and/or e-mail submissions will not be considered even if received before the relevant ITT Response Deadline. \nWhere Potential Suppliers encounter any difficulties whilst using the In-Tend system, please refer to the user guide at in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/BuyerProfiles or contact the In-Tend support desk.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northampton Town Centre"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WNC Greyfriars Masterplan",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-27T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-27T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "West Northamptonshire Council wishes to invite tenders for the supply of architect/master planner led multi-disciplinary services in respect of this requirement",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-27T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All interested bidders need to refer to the draft conditions of contract before proceeding to submit a bid.\nWhen completing their submission bidders will need to complete Parts 1, 2 & 3 of the Selection Questionnaire and provide method statements to a series of questions asked within the Quality Evaluation.\nThe tender carries a weighting of 70% Quality and 30% Price."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85899",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "NORTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Angel Square,4 Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc",
        "name": "Daryl Read",
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-587",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand, Holborn"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2023 · 017991-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017991-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-23T15:33:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85899",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WNC00000312",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority are seeking a professional team to set out the interventions required and to test and demonstrate the development potential of the site through the delivery of a comprehensive masterplan of the site.\nThe Authority expect this commission to be delivered through an architect/master planner led multi-disciplinary team including at least architectural/master planning, commercial and transport disciplines. Additional information: The Authority is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement process. All documents and communications issued by the Authority's Procurement Team will be sent via the Authority's e-Procurement portal provided by In-Tend.\nIn-Tend is located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc\nPlease register onto WNC In-Tend portal if you haven't already done so, then express an interest in this opportunity.\nPotential Suppliers who experience technical difficulties when using In-Tend should contact the support desk Mon-Fri, 08:30 - 17:00 via Telephone: 0845 557 8079 or Email: support@in-tend.co.uk  \nCompleted Tender Responses and communications can only be submitted electronically, using the Authority's e-Procurement portal. Fax, post and/or e-mail submissions will not be considered even if received before the relevant ITT Response Deadline. \nWhere Potential Suppliers encounter any difficulties whilst using the In-Tend system, please refer to the user guide at in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/BuyerProfiles or contact the In-Tend support desk.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northampton Town Centre"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WNC Greyfriars Masterplan",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-27T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-27T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "West Northamptonshire Council wishes to invite tenders for the supply of architect/master planner led multi-disciplinary services in respect of this requirement",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-27T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All interested bidders need to refer to the draft conditions of contract before proceeding to submit a bid.\nWhen completing their submission bidders will need to complete Parts 1, 2 & 3 of the Selection Questionnaire and provide method statements to a series of questions asked within the Quality Evaluation.\nThe tender carries a weighting of 70% Quality and 30% Price."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85899",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "NORTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Angel Square,4 Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc",
        "name": "Daryl Read",
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-587",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand, Holborn"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}