Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust on behalf of the West Midlands Imaging Network intends to procure a Converged Digital Imaging Platform (CDIP) across up to 15 NHS Trusts within the West Midlands Region. This modern, future-proof solution will replace the independently procured systems currently used by each trust, including Picture Archiving and Communication Systems (PACS) and Radiology Information Systems (RIS), with a centralised digital platform. Scope and Key Objectives Unified Digital Solution: CDIP will deliver a single platform to meet the digital needs of imaging departments across all 15 trusts, supporting clinical imaging, radiology services, and the potential for future incorporation of other specialities (e.g., pathology, cardiology). Some trusts already have incorporated other (non-radiology) specialities (e.g. clinical photography) into their imaging archive. CDIP will replicate this wherever such an ecosystem exists. Enhanced Functionality: In addition to PACS and RIS features, the platform will offer advanced capabilities to automate workflows, improve cross-site image and related-data (including reports) sharing, reporting, and scheduling, and enable network-wide business intelligence. Flexible Ecosystem: The CDIP will be designed to meet WMIN’s functional and operational requirements, allowing flexibility for locally defined workflows tailored to specific specialities or modalities. The platform will also support AI integration and research through its connection with the West Midlands Trusted Research Environment (TRE).
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Medical software package (48180000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 138 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 138 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 138 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051acb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023911-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 12:49:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £76,056,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 023911-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023911-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T13:49:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051acb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0726",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WMIN Converged Digital Imaging Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 76056000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91267200
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust on behalf of the West Midlands Imaging Network intends to procure a Converged Digital Imaging Platform (CDIP) across up to 15 NHS Trusts within the West Midlands Region. This modern, future-proof solution will replace the independently procured systems currently used by each trust, including Picture Archiving and Communication Systems (PACS) and Radiology Information Systems (RIS), with a centralised digital platform. Scope and Key Objectives Unified Digital Solution: CDIP will deliver a single platform to meet the digital needs of imaging departments across all 15 trusts, supporting clinical imaging, radiology services, and the potential for future incorporation of other specialities (e.g., pathology, cardiology). Some trusts already have incorporated other (non-radiology) specialities (e.g. clinical photography) into their imaging archive. CDIP will replicate this wherever such an ecosystem exists. Enhanced Functionality: In addition to PACS and RIS features, the platform will offer advanced capabilities to automate workflows, improve cross-site image and related-data (including reports) sharing, reporting, and scheduling, and enable network-wide business intelligence. Flexible Ecosystem: The CDIP will be designed to meet WMIN’s functional and operational requirements, allowing flexibility for locally defined workflows tailored to specific specialities or modalities. The platform will also support AI integration and research through its connection with the West Midlands Trusted Research Environment (TRE).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carl Burley",
"email": "carl.burley@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023911-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023911-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T13:49:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023911-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T13:49:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051acb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0726",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WMIN Converged Digital Imaging Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 76056000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91267200
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust on behalf of the West Midlands Imaging Network intends to procure a Converged Digital Imaging Platform (CDIP) across up to 15 NHS Trusts within the West Midlands Region. This modern, future-proof solution will replace the independently procured systems currently used by each trust, including Picture Archiving and Communication Systems (PACS) and Radiology Information Systems (RIS), with a centralised digital platform. Scope and Key Objectives Unified Digital Solution: CDIP will deliver a single platform to meet the digital needs of imaging departments across all 15 trusts, supporting clinical imaging, radiology services, and the potential for future incorporation of other specialities (e.g., pathology, cardiology). Some trusts already have incorporated other (non-radiology) specialities (e.g. clinical photography) into their imaging archive. CDIP will replicate this wherever such an ecosystem exists. Enhanced Functionality: In addition to PACS and RIS features, the platform will offer advanced capabilities to automate workflows, improve cross-site image and related-data (including reports) sharing, reporting, and scheduling, and enable network-wide business intelligence. Flexible Ecosystem: The CDIP will be designed to meet WMIN’s functional and operational requirements, allowing flexibility for locally defined workflows tailored to specific specialities or modalities. The platform will also support AI integration and research through its connection with the West Midlands Trusted Research Environment (TRE).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carl Burley",
"email": "carl.burley@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023911-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023911-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T13:49:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}