← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WMFS Employee Assistance Programme_2026 - 2029

Buyer: West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision of WMFS Employee Assistance Programme for all personnel (1,900)

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Company health services 85147000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award from YPO Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Programme Framework - 1101

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Company health services (85147000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3611 median · 41.7 average (4,749 of 11,361 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,430 of 11,361 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG5141 median · 27.5 average (338 of 514 with a bid count)1.3 average (348 of 514 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall-Off from a Framework Agreement
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010838-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£37,620

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0649cd
Latest release ID010838-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 06 2026 11:14:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2026award, contract010838-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010838-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-06T11:14:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173214",
    "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010838-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6314620",
          "name": "Health Assured Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5944",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award from YPO Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Programme Framework - 1101",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WMFS Employee Assistance Programme_2026 - 2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of WMFS Employee Assistance Programme for all personnel (1,900)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85147000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Company health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-Off from a Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173214",
      "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B74HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters, 99 Vauxhall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmfs.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isabella Hickman",
        "email": "bella.hickman@wmfs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6314620",
      "name": "Health Assured Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 4FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health Assured Ltd, Victoria Place, 2 Cheetham Hill Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6314620",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Health Assured Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010838-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37620,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010838-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2026 · 010838-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010838-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-06T11:14:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173214",
    "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010838-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6314620",
          "name": "Health Assured Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5944",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award from YPO Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Programme Framework - 1101",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WMFS Employee Assistance Programme_2026 - 2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of WMFS Employee Assistance Programme for all personnel (1,900)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85147000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Company health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-Off from a Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173214",
      "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B74HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters, 99 Vauxhall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmfs.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isabella Hickman",
        "email": "bella.hickman@wmfs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6314620",
      "name": "Health Assured Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 4FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health Assured Ltd, Victoria Place, 2 Cheetham Hill Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6314620",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Health Assured Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010838-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37620,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010838-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}