Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) supports the provision of an extensive passenger transport network across the West Midlands, both in fulfilment of statutory duties and to enable access to facilities and services. Current Subsidised Bus Contracts expiring on 25th July 2026 need to be re-procured in order to ensure the routes contained within each contract remain operational. There are three (3) contracts in total that are being tendered. Please note the value of the procurement published is the total aggregrated value of all three (3) contracts.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066285 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053277-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 11:04:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019694-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053277-2026 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | tender | 019694-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053277-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T12:04:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066285",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "34121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-service buses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WMCA July 2026 Subsidised Bus Contracts - T0881",
"value": {
"amount": 582000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 698400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053277-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053277-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T12:04:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06918592",
"name": "Chaserider Buses Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "34121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-service buses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WMCA July 2026 Subsidised Bus Tenders - T0873/T0887",
"value": {
"amount": 1863550,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2236260
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The extension period will be executed based upon satisfactory performance of the contract during the initial term of the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053277-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053277-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T12:04:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02652253",
"name": "West Midlands Travel Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRT-ITS-WPG-2025-0016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "WMCA July 2026 Subsidised Bus Tenders",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) supports the provision of an extensive passenger transport network across the West Midlands, both in fulfilment of statutory duties and to enable access to facilities and services.\nCurrent Subsidised Bus Contracts expiring on 25th July 2026 need to be re-procured in order to ensure the routes contained within each contract remain operational. There are three (3) contracts in total that are being tendered.\nPlease note the value of the procurement published is the total aggregrated value of all three (3) contracts.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02652253",
"name": "West Midlands Travel Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B9 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "51 Bordesley Green"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02652253",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.foster@nationalexpress.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06918592",
"name": "Chaserider Buses Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST3 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mossfield Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06918592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.almond@centrebus.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053277-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T12:04:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066285",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "34121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-service buses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WMCA July 2026 Subsidised Bus Contracts - T0881",
"value": {
"amount": 582000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 698400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053277-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053277-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T12:04:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06918592",
"name": "Chaserider Buses Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "34121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-service buses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WMCA July 2026 Subsidised Bus Tenders - T0873/T0887",
"value": {
"amount": 1863550,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2236260
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The extension period will be executed based upon satisfactory performance of the contract during the initial term of the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053277-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053277-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T12:04:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02652253",
"name": "West Midlands Travel Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRT-ITS-WPG-2025-0016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "WMCA July 2026 Subsidised Bus Tenders",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) supports the provision of an extensive passenger transport network across the West Midlands, both in fulfilment of statutory duties and to enable access to facilities and services.\nCurrent Subsidised Bus Contracts expiring on 25th July 2026 need to be re-procured in order to ensure the routes contained within each contract remain operational. There are three (3) contracts in total that are being tendered.\nPlease note the value of the procurement published is the total aggregrated value of all three (3) contracts.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02652253",
"name": "West Midlands Travel Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B9 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "51 Bordesley Green"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02652253",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.foster@nationalexpress.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06918592",
"name": "Chaserider Buses Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST3 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mossfield Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06918592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.almond@centrebus.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019694-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T17:08:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066285",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRT-ITS-WPG-2025-0016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Based on performance and available funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial/Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "A Financial viability self assessment will be carried out by the supplier, which they will berequired to submit as part of their Tender Submisson.\nThis will be assessed in Two (2) stages, it will be ratified by the Authority prior to the evaluation of tenders. It will then be assessed again prior to award, once the total aggregated annual contract value is known for each bidder.\nFull documentation and guidance is included within the 'Invitation to Tender' pack"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see Part 3 of the 'Qualification' envelope for a full list of our 'Conditions of Participation' for this opportunity. Please note all 'Conditions of Participation' must be passed in order for suppliers tenders to be considered further/evaluated."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "34121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public-service buses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WMCA July 2026 Subsidised Bus Tenders",
"value": {
"amount": 2600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "019694-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019694-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T17:08:44Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) supports the provision of an extensive passenger transport network across the West Midlands, both in fulfilment of statutory duties and to enable access to facilities and services.\nCurrent Subsidised Bus Contracts expiring on 25th July 2026 need to be re-procured in order to ensure the routes contained within each contract remain operational. There are three (3) contracts in total that are being tendered.\nPlease note the value of the procurement published is the total aggregrated value of all three (3) contracts.",
"riskDetails": "1) Worsening Highway Conditions\n2) Exceptional Cost Inflation\n3) Change to travel demand or travel patterns",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No Market Engagement has been undertaken for the contracts/services being tendered during this round. The decision not to conduct Market Engagement was taken, as there will be future changes to the Bus Network within the West Midlands region and how these are procured/contracted.\nA Market Engagement Notice in relation to future plans for the network and tendering opportunities will be published to the market during March 2026."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}