← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WMCA Devolved Retrofit Pilot

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

To provide sustainability support to the WMCA Devolved Retrofit Pilot to assist and support both the delivery and managed support teams through both the pre and post elements working across both the domestic pillars (WHSHF & WHLG) and public delivery pillars.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide sustainability support to the WMCA Devolved Retrofit Pilot to assist and support both the delivery and managed support teams through both the pre and post elements working across both the domestic pillars (WHSHF & WHLG) and public delivery pillars.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,5024 median · 29 average (1,376 of 4,502 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,513 of 4,502 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 1 average (12 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3071 median · 51.2 average (93 of 307 with a bid count)4.5 average (102 of 307 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from framework has been completed under - Neutral Vendor MSP Framework for Multi-Specialism Services.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038074-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£224,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068bb7
Latest release ID038074-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 13:12:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026award, contract038074-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038074-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-27T14:12:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038074-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
          "name": "Constellia Public Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bb7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide sustainability support to the WMCA Devolved Retrofit Pilot to assist and support both the delivery and managed support teams through both the pre and post elements working across both the domestic pillars (WHSHF & WHLG) and public delivery pillars.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WMCA Devolved Retrofit Pilot",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide sustainability support to the WMCA Devolved Retrofit Pilot to assist and support both the delivery and managed support teams through both the pre and post elements working across both the domestic pillars (WHSHF & WHLG) and public delivery pillars.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from framework has been completed under -  Neutral Vendor MSP Framework for Multi-Specialism Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Sutton",
        "email": "emily.sutton@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
      "name": "Constellia Public Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08664789",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Constellia Public Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88579",
      "name": "Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038074-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 224400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038074-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 038074-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038074-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-27T14:12:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038074-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
          "name": "Constellia Public Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bb7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide sustainability support to the WMCA Devolved Retrofit Pilot to assist and support both the delivery and managed support teams through both the pre and post elements working across both the domestic pillars (WHSHF & WHLG) and public delivery pillars.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WMCA Devolved Retrofit Pilot",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide sustainability support to the WMCA Devolved Retrofit Pilot to assist and support both the delivery and managed support teams through both the pre and post elements working across both the domestic pillars (WHSHF & WHLG) and public delivery pillars.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from framework has been completed under -  Neutral Vendor MSP Framework for Multi-Specialism Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Sutton",
        "email": "emily.sutton@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
      "name": "Constellia Public Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08664789",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Constellia Public Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88579",
      "name": "Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038074-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 224400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038074-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}