← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Feb 2021
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The West Midlands Combined Authority’s (WMCA) is looking for a suitable supplier to relocate and expand the existing CCTV Data Centre from the 6th Floor of its offices at 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham to the 1st Floor of the building and the remit includes the following elements: • Data centre environment (power, cooling racks etc.)

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Building alteration work 45262700

Lot details

Lot 1

The Specification and associated drawings address the design, delivery, technical, operational and functional requirements that bidders are required to address in order to be compliant to the required turnkey project. Upon completion the Data Centre shall be fully operational, commissioned and handed over to the client in order to be populated with the required IT infrastructure equipment (this will be via a separate contract). The deadline for submissions is 1200 noon on Friday 19th February 2021. If you have any clarification questions the deadline for submitting them is 1200 noon on Friday 12th February 2021. In order to access the documents and submit a bid please do so through BravoSolution, the WMCA's e-tendering portal (https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk). The tender reference is itt_906 and if you are not already registered on BravoSolution it is free and usually only takes a few minutes to do so. Please note that we are holding a pre-tender briefing session for organisations who are interested in tendering on Tuesday 2nd February 2021 between 1000 – 1200 to be held via MS Teams. If this session is of interest can you please send a message via BravoSolution confirming the email contact details of your required attendees by close of business on Monday 1st February 2021 and we will send you an invite with details of how to access the session. We will outline our requirements, show you the site via a video and take questions during this session.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2021 to 30 Jun 2021

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building alteration work (45262700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer185 median · 9.5 average (6 of 18 with a bid count)2.9 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG31602 median · 3.9 average (16 of 60 with a bid count)1.2 average (17 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028c0b
Latest release ID001205-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jan 20 2021 23:08:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-02-19T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-02-19T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2021tender001205-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001205-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-20T23:08:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2020-02830",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Specification and associated drawings address the design, delivery, technical, operational and functional requirements that bidders are required to address in order to be compliant to the required turnkey project. Upon completion the Data Centre shall be fully operational, commissioned and handed over to the client in order to be populated with the required IT infrastructure equipment (this will be via a separate contract).\nThe deadline for submissions is 1200 noon on Friday 19th February 2021. If you have any clarification questions the deadline for submitting them is 1200 noon on Friday 12th February 2021.\nIn order to access the documents and submit a bid please do so through BravoSolution, the WMCA's e-tendering portal (https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk). The tender reference is itt_906 and if you are not already registered on BravoSolution it is free and usually only takes a few minutes to do so.\nPlease note that we are holding a pre-tender briefing session for organisations who are interested in tendering on Tuesday 2nd February 2021 between 1000 – 1200 to be held via MS Teams. If this session is of interest can you please send a message via BravoSolution confirming the email contact details of your required attendees by close of business on Monday 1st February 2021 and we will send you an invite with details of how to access the session. We will outline our requirements, show you the site via a video and take questions during this session.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "16 Summer Lane, Birmingham, B19 3SD."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WMCA Data Centre",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority’s (WMCA) is looking for a suitable supplier to relocate and expand the existing CCTV Data Centre from the 6th Floor of its offices at 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham to the 1st Floor of the building and the remit includes the following elements:\n•\tData centre environment (power, cooling racks etc.)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building alteration work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2656",
      "name": "WMCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WMCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that we are holding a pre-tender briefing session for organisations who are interested in tendering on Tuesday 2nd February 2021 between 1000 – 1200 to be held via MS Teams. If this session is of interest can you please send a message via BravoSolution confirming the email contact details of your required attendees by close of business on Monday 1st February 2021 and we will send you an invite with details of how to access the session. We will outline our requirements, show you the site via a video and take questions during this session.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2021 · 001205-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "001205-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-20T23:08:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2020-02830",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Specification and associated drawings address the design, delivery, technical, operational and functional requirements that bidders are required to address in order to be compliant to the required turnkey project. Upon completion the Data Centre shall be fully operational, commissioned and handed over to the client in order to be populated with the required IT infrastructure equipment (this will be via a separate contract).\nThe deadline for submissions is 1200 noon on Friday 19th February 2021. If you have any clarification questions the deadline for submitting them is 1200 noon on Friday 12th February 2021.\nIn order to access the documents and submit a bid please do so through BravoSolution, the WMCA's e-tendering portal (https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk). The tender reference is itt_906 and if you are not already registered on BravoSolution it is free and usually only takes a few minutes to do so.\nPlease note that we are holding a pre-tender briefing session for organisations who are interested in tendering on Tuesday 2nd February 2021 between 1000 – 1200 to be held via MS Teams. If this session is of interest can you please send a message via BravoSolution confirming the email contact details of your required attendees by close of business on Monday 1st February 2021 and we will send you an invite with details of how to access the session. We will outline our requirements, show you the site via a video and take questions during this session.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "16 Summer Lane, Birmingham, B19 3SD."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WMCA Data Centre",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority’s (WMCA) is looking for a suitable supplier to relocate and expand the existing CCTV Data Centre from the 6th Floor of its offices at 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham to the 1st Floor of the building and the remit includes the following elements:\n•\tData centre environment (power, cooling racks etc.)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building alteration work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2656",
      "name": "WMCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WMCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that we are holding a pre-tender briefing session for organisations who are interested in tendering on Tuesday 2nd February 2021 between 1000 – 1200 to be held via MS Teams. If this session is of interest can you please send a message via BravoSolution confirming the email contact details of your required attendees by close of business on Monday 1st February 2021 and we will send you an invite with details of how to access the session. We will outline our requirements, show you the site via a video and take questions during this session.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}