Lot 1
No lot description published.
The West Midlands creative economy is supported by a diverse ecosystem of creative businesses, freelancers, cultural organisations, networks and sector bodies. While the region has significant strengths and growth opportunities, evidence gathered through the Creative Places Growth Fund programme highlights ongoing challenges around fragmented networks, limited collaboration between places and sectors, uneven access to opportunities, and leadership capacity constraints within creative organisations. To address these challenges, West Midland Combined Authority (WMCA) is exploring the development of a support programme combining grant funding and tailored development support across two interconnected workstreams with an indicative value of approximately £2-2.5million. WMCA is undertaking this pre-market engagement exercise to better understand current challenges, test the proposed approach, identify effective delivery models, and gather feedback that will inform the design of any future programme and associated procurement activity. Responses will help shape the scope, outcomes and delivery approach of any intervention that may be commissioned.
UKG3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial consultancy services, Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services, Project-management services other than for construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 844 | 2 median · 7.7 average (225 of 844 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (264 of 844 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 100 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The West Midlands creative economy is supported by a diverse ecosystem of creative businesses, freelancers, cultural organisations, networks and sector bodies. While the region has significant strengths and growth opportunities, evidence gathered through the Creative Places Growth Fund programme highlights ongoing challenges around fragmented networks, limited collaboration between places and sectors, uneven access to opportunities, and leadership capacity constraints within creative organisations. To address these challenges, West Midland Combined Authority (WMCA) is exploring the development of a support programme combining grant funding and tailored development support across two interconnected workstreams with an indicative value of approximately £2-2.5million. WMCA is undertaking this pre-market engagement exercise to better understand current challenges, test the proposed approach, identify effective delivery models, and gather feedback that will inform the design of any future programme and associated procurement activity. Responses will help shape the scope, outcomes and delivery approach of any intervention that may be commissioned. Suppliers should read and complete responses to a set of questions attached within the advert by 1st September 2026. Please see link to the advert here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=62457f6a-e39a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True | engagement | 1 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e69b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078573-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 13:15:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | planning | 078573-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078573-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T14:15:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e69b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFQ-CREATE-ESG-2026-0004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WM Collaborator fund- Networks and Leadership Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2760000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands creative economy is supported by a diverse ecosystem of creative businesses, freelancers, cultural organisations, networks and sector bodies. While the region has significant strengths and growth opportunities, evidence gathered through the Creative Places Growth Fund programme highlights ongoing challenges around fragmented networks, limited collaboration between places and sectors, uneven access to opportunities, and leadership capacity constraints within creative organisations. To address these challenges, West Midland Combined Authority (WMCA) is exploring the development of a support programme combining grant funding and tailored development support across two interconnected workstreams with an indicative value of approximately £2-2.5million.\nWMCA is undertaking this pre-market engagement exercise to better understand current challenges, test the proposed approach, identify effective delivery models, and gather feedback that will inform the design of any future programme and associated procurement activity. Responses will help shape the scope, outcomes and delivery approach of any intervention that may be commissioned.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T14:15:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The West Midlands creative economy is supported by a diverse ecosystem of creative businesses, freelancers, cultural organisations, networks and sector bodies. While the region has significant strengths and growth opportunities, evidence gathered through the Creative Places Growth Fund programme highlights ongoing challenges around fragmented networks, limited collaboration between places and sectors, uneven access to opportunities, and leadership capacity constraints within creative organisations. To address these challenges, West Midland Combined Authority (WMCA) is exploring the development of a support programme combining grant funding and tailored development support across two interconnected workstreams with an indicative value of approximately £2-2.5million.\nWMCA is undertaking this pre-market engagement exercise to better understand current challenges, test the proposed approach, identify effective delivery models, and gather feedback that will inform the design of any future programme and associated procurement activity. Responses will help shape the scope, outcomes and delivery approach of any intervention that may be commissioned.\nSuppliers should read and complete responses to a set of questions attached within the advert by 1st September 2026. Please see link to the advert here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=62457f6a-e39a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078573-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T14:15:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e69b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFQ-CREATE-ESG-2026-0004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WM Collaborator fund- Networks and Leadership Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2760000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands creative economy is supported by a diverse ecosystem of creative businesses, freelancers, cultural organisations, networks and sector bodies. While the region has significant strengths and growth opportunities, evidence gathered through the Creative Places Growth Fund programme highlights ongoing challenges around fragmented networks, limited collaboration between places and sectors, uneven access to opportunities, and leadership capacity constraints within creative organisations. To address these challenges, West Midland Combined Authority (WMCA) is exploring the development of a support programme combining grant funding and tailored development support across two interconnected workstreams with an indicative value of approximately £2-2.5million.\nWMCA is undertaking this pre-market engagement exercise to better understand current challenges, test the proposed approach, identify effective delivery models, and gather feedback that will inform the design of any future programme and associated procurement activity. Responses will help shape the scope, outcomes and delivery approach of any intervention that may be commissioned.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T14:15:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The West Midlands creative economy is supported by a diverse ecosystem of creative businesses, freelancers, cultural organisations, networks and sector bodies. While the region has significant strengths and growth opportunities, evidence gathered through the Creative Places Growth Fund programme highlights ongoing challenges around fragmented networks, limited collaboration between places and sectors, uneven access to opportunities, and leadership capacity constraints within creative organisations. To address these challenges, West Midland Combined Authority (WMCA) is exploring the development of a support programme combining grant funding and tailored development support across two interconnected workstreams with an indicative value of approximately £2-2.5million.\nWMCA is undertaking this pre-market engagement exercise to better understand current challenges, test the proposed approach, identify effective delivery models, and gather feedback that will inform the design of any future programme and associated procurement activity. Responses will help shape the scope, outcomes and delivery approach of any intervention that may be commissioned.\nSuppliers should read and complete responses to a set of questions attached within the advert by 1st September 2026. Please see link to the advert here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=62457f6a-e39a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}