← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WLNR Footpath Resurfacing

Buyer: Hedge End Town Council →

BuyerHedge End Town Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline2 Feb 2026
Value£42,500
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Hedge End Town Council (HETC) invites tenders for the upgrade and resurfacing of a permissive footpath within Wildern Local Nature Reserve, Hedge End. The project requires the construction of an all-weather footpath surfaced with selfbinding gravel, designed to be sympathetic to the ecological setting of the reserve.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Surface work for footpaths 45233253

Lot details

Lot 1

Works will include the careful management of surface tree roots and, where necessary, the installation of raised walkways to protect sensitive habitats and ensure accessibility.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Surface work for footpaths (45233253); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,9494 median · 24.6 average (1,976 of 8,949 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,170 of 8,949 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ7753.5 median · 22.7 average (140 of 775 with a bid count)4.8 average (145 of 775 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6054 median · 4 average (1 of 605 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 605 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030668-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fca3
Latest release ID030668-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 08:03:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026award, contract030668-2026
23 Dec 2025tender085872-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030668-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 19,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 34943.8,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 76632.69,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 34000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 77000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-02T09:03:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fca3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170062",
    "name": "Hedge End Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030668-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13354976",
          "name": "Marlow Groundworks"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fca3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Works will include the careful management of surface tree roots and, where necessary, the installation of raised walkways to protect sensitive habitats and ensure accessibility.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WLNR Footpath Resurfacing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hedge End Town Council (HETC) invites tenders for the upgrade and resurfacing of a permissive footpath within Wildern Local Nature Reserve, Hedge End. The project requires the construction of an all-weather footpath surfaced with selfbinding gravel, designed to be sympathetic to the ecological setting of the reserve.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233253",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170062",
      "name": "Hedge End Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO304AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2000 Centre, St Johns Road, Hedge End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hedgeend-tc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hedge End Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Jelley",
        "email": "townclerk@hedgeend-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1489780440"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13354976",
      "name": "Marlow Groundworks",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Four Marks",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13354976",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Marlow Groundworks"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179330",
      "name": "Hedge End Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hedge End",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hedge End Town Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030668-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030668-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030668-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030668-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 19,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 34943.8,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 76632.69,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 34000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 77000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-02T09:03:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fca3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170062",
    "name": "Hedge End Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030668-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13354976",
          "name": "Marlow Groundworks"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fca3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Works will include the careful management of surface tree roots and, where necessary, the installation of raised walkways to protect sensitive habitats and ensure accessibility.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WLNR Footpath Resurfacing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hedge End Town Council (HETC) invites tenders for the upgrade and resurfacing of a permissive footpath within Wildern Local Nature Reserve, Hedge End. The project requires the construction of an all-weather footpath surfaced with selfbinding gravel, designed to be sympathetic to the ecological setting of the reserve.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233253",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170062",
      "name": "Hedge End Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO304AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2000 Centre, St Johns Road, Hedge End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hedgeend-tc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hedge End Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Jelley",
        "email": "townclerk@hedgeend-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1489780440"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13354976",
      "name": "Marlow Groundworks",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Four Marks",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13354976",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Marlow Groundworks"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179330",
      "name": "Hedge End Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hedge End",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hedge End Town Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030668-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030668-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Dec 2025 · 085872-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "085872-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T14:25:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fca3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170062",
    "name": "Hedge End Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fca3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The project requires the construction of an all-weather footpath surfaced with self-binding gravel, designed to be sympathetic to the ecological setting of the reserve. Works will include the careful management of surface tree roots and, where necessary, the installation of raised walkways to protect sensitive habitats and ensure accessibility.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SO30 4QR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Footpath Upgrade in Wildern Local Nature Reserve",
    "value": {
      "amount": 42500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-02-02T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-02-02T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Hedge End Town Council (HETC) invites tenders for the upgrade and resurfacing of a permissive footpath within Wildern Local Nature Reserve, Hedge End.\nThe project requires the construction of an all-weather footpath surfaced with self-binding gravel, designed to be sympathetic to the ecological setting of the reserve. Works will include the careful management of surface tree roots and, where necessary, the installation of raised walkways to protect sensitive habitats and ensure accessibility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233253",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://hedgeend-tc.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170062",
      "name": "Hedge End Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO304AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2000 Centre, St Johns Road, Hedge End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hedgeend-tc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hedge End Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://hedgeend-tc.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Sarah Jelley",
        "email": "townclerk@hedgeend-tc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1489780440"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170063",
      "name": "Policy & Resources Committee",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hedge End",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Policy & Resources Committee"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}